Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Auto play ...  (Read 2873 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

willnet

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Last login:December 07, 2007, 04:09:45 am
Auto play ...
« on: November 25, 2007, 06:06:46 am »
Hello I am francais (excuse my language  :dunno) I turn(shoot) with win cab but a small question how to read the musics has the continuation(suite) in the order of the album by example if he reads the song 3 so that the jukebox passes has 4 then has 5 ect.....
I found well the random mode but I prefere a reading automobile has the continuation .

Thanks for your reponse . :cheers:

willnet

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Last login:December 07, 2007, 04:09:45 am
Re: Auto play ...
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2007, 04:35:03 pm »
Check I has to understand(include) that have no it possible?   :'(
Thank you   ;)

wwwombat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 64
  • Last login:February 24, 2011, 08:13:59 pm
Re: Auto play ...
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2007, 07:12:54 pm »
Excusez mon franšais. Nous ne pouvons pas comprendre la question

I think the reason you haven't had a response is that we can't understand the question.

French -> English (Traduisez franšais-anglais) is the problem in this case.

Do you mean that you wish random mode to select a random album (or song in the album) but then play the entire album from that point?

Or are you simply asking how do you set the order of the songs in the album? (which I think is merely done by ensuring that the track numbers in the MP3 tag info for that album count from 1 to nn)

Or do you want to know how to play the entire album? (put in enough credits after ensuring AllowSelectFullCD (?) is on)


Maybe reask your question in French (Posez votre question en franšais) and I'll use an online translator (http://world.altavista.com/) to English to see if the question becomes clearer.

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
  • Last login:November 11, 2018, 03:00:41 pm
    • Me on Myspace
Re: Auto play ...
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2007, 04:35:02 pm »
Or do you want to know how to play the entire album? (put in enough credits after ensuring AllowSelectFullCD (?) is on)

Sounds like this is the option they are looking for to me.
Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

willnet

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Last login:December 07, 2007, 04:09:45 am
Re: Auto play ...
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2007, 04:43:24 am »
Or do you want to know how to play the entire album? (put in enough credits after ensuring AllowSelectFullCD (?) is on)

Sounds like this is the option they are looking for to me.

Thank you it is well Ca but I tested True, False, One (with credit). does not read the following music of my album
 
 

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
  • Last login:November 11, 2018, 03:00:41 pm
    • Me on Myspace
Re: Auto play ...
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2007, 02:47:29 pm »
does not read the following music of my album

Does it NEVER read the music from your album?
This could be a different problem.
Make sure the .ini file is directed properly to where your albums are.

Quote
AllowSelectFullCD = True

This allows the first song number to play the entire album.
or maybe it's dependant on what skin you are using?
(correct me if I'm wrong guys, I don't use that option)
Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

willnet

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Last login:December 07, 2007, 04:09:45 am
Re: Auto play ...
« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2007, 04:10:36 am »
I reinstallÚ wincab to set out again has zero and now it's Ok.  ???
Thank you very much @ +  :cheers:

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
  • Last login:December 22, 2014, 10:29:47 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: Auto play ...
« Reply #7 on: December 21, 2007, 12:00:22 pm »
Thanks for the save, Kevin!  Am I really this far behind in answering my messages?  :O
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
  • Last login:November 11, 2018, 03:00:41 pm
    • Me on Myspace
Re: Auto play ...
« Reply #8 on: December 28, 2007, 08:04:34 pm »
Not as far behind as I am on updating my project.   :laugh2:

 :cheers:
Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.