Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: noob alert ! need help with DOScab  (Read 4824 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

david656

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 485
  • Big Man!
noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« on: August 28, 2007, 01:16:14 pm »
hey,

been playing with WINcab for a while now on my XP machine and think its great :D and was planning on shifting it to my windows 98 (dos mode) PC with arcadeos, mame, and DOScab. only problem being is DOScab doesn't show the music! it loads you can through the keyboard tap the buttons but shows no music

im gunna play with it later so might be able to shed so light on it

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2007, 01:20:03 pm »
Remember you are no longer in the world of long filenames, so check your SongPath and make sure it conforms to what DOS supports.

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

david656

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 485
  • Big Man!
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2007, 01:30:38 pm »
c:\music

is taht too long !?!?!?!?

and thanks for the reply, could it be down to the fact i was trying it on my xp machine, basicly my DOScab HDD is in THIS pc and on boot up i boot from it to see if all the music copied over etc before sticking it back in its proper cab, so could it be that theres no soundcard installed

btw i am totaly new to DOS really ! i have got ARCADEOS to play a few SILENT games and liked WINcab but im guessing i have to load up things before DOScab for it to work in dos? because in windows 98 DOScab does show the music

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2007, 01:36:03 pm »
Can you set DebugLevel=4 in JUKEBOX.INI and run DOSCAB  and send the resuting jbdebug.log file to celamantia@charter.net?

Thanks!

--Chris



--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
    • Me on Myspace
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2007, 09:55:23 pm »
it loads you can through the keyboard tap the buttons but shows no music

Can you clarify that a bit?

So it loads up ..... and you can use the keyboard ..... but nothing happens at all?
Or does it play just fine but you just can't SEE it happening?

I guess if you don't have a sound card installed you wouldn't know for sure it was playing at alll though.

I ask because I had a similar problem where it played just fine but nothing showed up. (just couldn't see it)
It was the video card drivers.

Just thought I'd throw that out there.
Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

david656

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 485
  • Big Man!
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2007, 11:12:17 am »
humm all fun !

i got a NVIDIA video card its either

NVIDIA RIVA TNT
NVIDIA RIVA TNT2

can't remember ! but it seemed to work fine etc but when i took it out and used the onboard video card (which i haven't installed the drivers for yet) i got sound in windowsthrough BOTH speakers and with about 5mins of tinkering MAME, ARCADEOS and DOScab ALL have sound from the onboard AC '97 !!!!!

only promblem is its a bit crackly, any idea's on how to solve this AND how do i loads the sound drivers in DOS??

thanks a lot

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #6 on: September 01, 2007, 04:35:27 am »
Did you send that log file?  For DOS, a copy of your autoexec.bat and config.sys would be useful too.

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

david656

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 485
  • Big Man!
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2007, 05:06:27 pm »
ahh sorry bout not getting back went on a short holiday am back now thou !

heres the latest

i've had enough of the mucking about and bought a SB 16 PCI on eBay !

so the basics are:

i've been mucking about with all the things aka 'autoexec' and 'config.sys' etc and deleted the config.sys and bodged a few things !

im also noticing that 98 boot to dos before 98 loads is a pain, how can i get raw DOS? i have 7.10or .11 and its discusting a totaly bisare instalation and bugs me. i have 6.22 somewhere and remember installing it last year and it worked quite well, but at the minute don't have a foggyest where the disks are :S


Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #8 on: September 03, 2007, 11:23:17 pm »
ahh sorry bout not getting back went on a short holiday am back now thou !

heres the latest

i've had enough of the mucking about and bought a SB 16 PCI on eBay !

so the basics are:

i've been mucking about with all the things aka 'autoexec' and 'config.sys' etc and deleted the config.sys and bodged a few things !

im also noticing that 98 boot to dos before 98 loads is a pain, how can i get raw DOS? i have 7.10or .11 and its discusting a totaly bisare instalation and bugs me. i have 6.22 somewhere and remember installing it last year and it worked quite well, but at the minute don't have a foggyest where the disks are :S


There's a system file in the root folder called msdos.sys; edit this and set BootGUI=0.  You may want to set Logo=0 too.
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

david656

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 485
  • Big Man!
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #9 on: September 04, 2007, 06:14:13 am »
sorry should of been clearer ! thats what i've got, but i want actual dos not 98 dos. jusyt to clear that up

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #10 on: September 04, 2007, 09:20:24 am »
With BootGUI and logo turned off, Windows 98 DOS is just plain DOS 7.1.  You could also try FreeDOS at http://www.freedos.org/ ; I haven't tested it with DOSCab but it should work.
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

david656

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 485
  • Big Man!
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #11 on: September 18, 2007, 05:24:33 pm »
hi Chris i have poped you a email of my log and hope to hear from you soon

david656

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 485
  • Big Man!
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #12 on: September 20, 2007, 02:37:09 am »
chris haven't got a email back from you. did you get mine?

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #13 on: September 20, 2007, 03:01:57 pm »
chris haven't got a email back from you. did you get mine?
I got it, I've just been swamped.  I'm guessing that this is the CWSDPMI conflict.

Go get http://www.japheth.de/Download/HXRT.zip and extract HDPMI32.EXE from the Bin directory.  Run that before running DOSCab or any front-end that calls DOSCab.  Does that help?

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

david656

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 485
  • Big Man!
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #14 on: September 22, 2007, 10:04:22 am »
well if i try and load that file  like this

autoexec.exe

(soundblaster things)

(if i put it here it freeses)

cd c:\arcade
arcadeos

(if i put it here dos cab doesn't load)

cd c:\Jukebox
doscab

_________

when i try and load it through DPMILD32.EXE it says file misssing, not sure what its missing but it is


this is just a thought BUT when i extracted DOS from Windows 98 HDD there was a long list of MISSING files that didn't get put on the floppy's but i didn't think nothing of it, could that be what its missing?

david656

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 485
  • Big Man!
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #15 on: September 24, 2007, 11:42:19 am »
hello chris ?

david656

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 485
  • Big Man!
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #16 on: October 24, 2007, 02:06:07 pm »
bit of a twist ! i got naffed off with DOS and have moved with the times to a XP mameWAH setup. now as it is mame (commandline) is dead slow i mean all games are chugging along at a extremly slow rate !

its a AMD board with 256mb ram and bout 2. summit Ghz CPU

on my main home PC wincab loads a treat as soon as i shuv it on this AMD piece of crap it sort of loads a windowed black box with the name wincab at the top, the thinking light flashes away and the HDD weerss away, so its obviously updating the song list BUT nothing happens with the screen except for this windowed box !

i really hope you can tell me why its doing this, i do like your jukebox software and want to use it, but am getting naffed off at how un pridictable Windows can be ! the PC is set up so page fileing (what ever that is) is on another partition, 

i hope you can help :D

thanks david

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #17 on: October 24, 2007, 02:31:07 pm »
on my main home PC wincab loads a treat as soon as i shuv it on this AMD piece of crap it sort of loads a windowed black box with the name wincab at the top, the thinking light flashes away and the HDD weerss away, so its obviously updating the song list BUT nothing happens with the screen except for this windowed box !
This usually means that WinCab has been asked to run in a resolution that's not supported by the video driver.  The screen should still come up, though.  Check jukebox.ini and try a fairly universal resolution like 640x480 or 800x600 and see if that gets anywhere.

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

david656

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 485
  • Big Man!
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #18 on: October 24, 2007, 02:43:25 pm »
Chris,

you'll neva guess what ! it was the onboard video it just didn't like it, so i got out a AGP graphics card the NVIDIA TNT 2, and it loved it !! :D :D

 :notworthy:

so yup, and also i loaded WINcab in seconds i nearly fell over amazed at the speed ! so maybe MAME will get fater now !

one last thing, can i run WINcab from mameWAH?

thanks Chris

david

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #19 on: October 24, 2007, 08:35:04 pm »
one last thing, can i run WINcab from mameWAH?
Yes.
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

david656

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 485
  • Big Man!
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #20 on: October 25, 2007, 09:52:08 am »

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #21 on: October 25, 2007, 10:19:52 am »
See http://wiki.arcadecontrols.com/wiki/Mamewah_Other_Apps for information on how to use MAMEWah with external Windows apps.
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

david656

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 485
  • Big Man!
Re: noob alert ! need help with DOScab
« Reply #22 on: October 29, 2007, 05:44:04 pm »
can you spell it out to me by copying and pasting a working set of ini things because i have spent days trying to do it and STILL it won't work

thanks

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31