Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Help with 27" EYGO Monitor  (Read 2512 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

rgardjr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • Last login:December 05, 2002, 06:03:32 pm
  • I want to Build My Own Arcade Controls!!
Help with 27" EYGO Monitor
« on: March 20, 2002, 03:07:48 pm »
I'm having some problems with this 27" EYGO VGA monitor:
http://store.yahoo.com/closeoutsusa/ey27coltvmon.html
It just arrived today and I've tried to use it on my computer-Windows 95, video resolution in windows set to 640x480 16 Color, but I can't get it to display.  It boots up fine and shows the Windows95 wallpaper while windows loads, but as soon as windows launches the display becomes unreadable.  I'm guessing that it's just a problem with my display setting, but I've changed them and nothing has worked.  Any ideas?????
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

SirPoonga

  • Puck'em Up
  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8176
  • Last login:September 05, 2017, 09:45:52 am
  • The Bears Still Suck!
Re: Help with 27" EYGO Monitor
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2002, 03:15:25 pm »
You mean the text is unreadable, right.
That sounds about right then.  It's like if you outputted your computer to a TV screen it is all blurry slightly.  You are use to a computer monitor that has fine pixels and such.  Arcade monitors are closer to TVs.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

ddebuss

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 55
  • Last login:January 20, 2015, 07:48:10 am
  • Stuck in the 80's
Re: Help with 27" EYGO Monitor
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2002, 03:30:06 pm »
Try booting into Windows 9x safe mode.  What happens then.  If you can get the desktop in safe mode then your display settings are wrong.  Likely the screen size or the refresh rate (under advanced display settings.)

To get into safe mode press F8 just as windows starts to load.  It should give you a menu.  If you can't get to safe mode using this method, you may have to modify your c:\msdos.sys file too allow.  Bootwarn=0 prevents the system from booting into safe mode.

« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Lilwolf

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4941
  • Last login:February 22, 2019, 08:27:30 am
Re: Help with 27" EYGO Monitor
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2002, 03:31:39 pm »
The EYGO monitors are 60hz only.  That is probably your problem.

I can use windows just fine on mine.  (well, as fine any 640x480 screen)... I can read all fonts great

So, is it acting like you are running the wrong resolution?  or is it just fuzzy?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

rgardjr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • Last login:December 05, 2002, 06:03:32 pm
  • I want to Build My Own Arcade Controls!!
Re: Help with 27" EYGO Monitor
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2002, 03:32:28 pm »
Well not really.  It's like the monitor can synch up to the video card.  It's an actual computer VGA monitor.  I tried launching dmame and the result is the same.  Completely indistinguishable video.  Advance mame will run, but the games(pacman and galage) only use about 25% of the monitor.  They appear as squished images in the middle of the display with blank screen around all 4 sides of the game.  I'm beginning to wonder if the monitor is bad.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Lilwolf

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4941
  • Last login:February 22, 2019, 08:27:30 am
Re: Help with 27" EYGO Monitor
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2002, 03:34:09 pm »
One more thing to add...  If you swap monitors, you want to have the monitor set to standard monitor 1200x1024 (and it will always force the 60hz).  Then you can select 640x480 and swap monitors... otherwise you have troubles with it tyring to do 640x480@hi hz

Also, I've only found 3 resolutions.  All good for emulation (but with hardware stretching, I don't change it anymore).

640x480@60
320x240@60
320x200@60
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

rgardjr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • Last login:December 05, 2002, 06:03:32 pm
  • I want to Build My Own Arcade Controls!!
Re: Help with 27" EYGO Monitor
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2002, 03:45:27 pm »
Windows safe mode doesn't work.  I guess I'll try the switch from 1200x1024 and see if this works.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

rgardjr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • Last login:December 05, 2002, 06:03:32 pm
  • I want to Build My Own Arcade Controls!!
Re: Help with 27" EYGO Monitor
« Reply #7 on: March 20, 2002, 04:47:51 pm »
I found an easier way to force 60hz refresh rate.  Right click on desktop and select settings tab.  Select advance button.  Select adapter tab.  There will be a drop down box with refresh rates.  I'll try this out tommorow and see if this does the trick.  Thanks for all the help!!!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Lilwolf

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4941
  • Last login:February 22, 2019, 08:27:30 am
Re: Help with 27" EYGO Monitor
« Reply #8 on: March 20, 2002, 09:10:37 pm »
Actually, I started doing this, but it doesn't save.

IE, when using my standard VGA, I use 1024x768.  When I would change it to 640x480, it would go back to 85hz.  It was a configuration nightmare.  The only way to get it to work was to switch it when the EYGO monitor was connected (and scrolling)... ie, not good

Then I went and forced all refreshes to 60 (telling windows that my monitor only supports this) and everything started working well switching back and forth.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Lilwolf

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4941
  • Last login:February 22, 2019, 08:27:30 am
Re: Help with 27" EYGO Monitor
« Reply #9 on: March 20, 2002, 09:13:17 pm »
Actually, I started doing this, but it doesn't save.

IE, when using my standard VGA, I use 1024x768.  When I would change it to 640x480, it would go back to 85hz.  It was a configuration nightmare.  The only way to get it to work was to switch it when the EYGO monitor was connected (and scrolling)... ie, not good

Then I went and forced all refreshes to 60 (telling windows that my monitor only supports this) and everything started working well switching back and forth.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »