Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Here's an app to control volume with your spinner/trackball/joysticks/buttons...  (Read 34755 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ARTIFACT

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 754
    • ARTIFACT - my scratch designed & built arcade cabinet
you know... depending on the game. the app sometimes does not work.

I mapped to my spinner (mouse X / horizontal axis) + P2 START hotkey

csa3d

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 872
  • Will game for food
    • Galaxian Mame Conversion
Hmmm.. that seems odd.  This app shouldn't be hooking into a game, rather into the sound driver I had thought.  I suppose all this could be automated through AutoHotkey, but I liked the simplicity this app offers.

-csa

ARTIFACT

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 754
    • ARTIFACT - my scratch designed & built arcade cabinet
I think it is,

but

I think that when a game has a lower screen resolution...
somehow the mouse x values sent by the spinner to the app
are different

meaning... sometimes I can turn volume all the way down
sometimes not... only a little bit and it "stops" reducing

I think it has to do with the fact that the program looks for mouse X values...

ahofle: what do you think?

(thanks!)

ahofle

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4524
    • Arcade Ambience Project
I think I may have an idea what's happening here.  The app uses global hooks to capture key and mouse input.  Windows reports the X and Y coordinates of the current mouse event to my app when you move the mouse.  I'm guessing it maxes out at 0 (when all the way left) and a very large number when maxed all the way right.  In this case, the app compares the value to the previous and thinks it hasn't moved and does nothing.  Let me try and think of something to solve this problem.

ahofle

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4524
    • Arcade Ambience Project
OK I think I see what's happening.  Try turning on 'debug' mode and move the mouse all the way left.  Once it's at or around zero, try moving it left again.  You'll see that windows reports some negative values and then quickly snaps back up to 0 or so.  Cabvol interprets this as a move to the right of course and increments the volume.  I'll get to this as soon as I can.

ahofle

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4524
    • Arcade Ambience Project
OK ARTIFACT, can you try downloading it again and let me know if that helps?

EDIT: also added mute key
« Last Edit: October 25, 2007, 05:14:43 pm by ahofle »

csa3d

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 872
  • Will game for food
    • Galaxian Mame Conversion
woot!  Thanks for adding that!
-csa

ARTIFACT

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 754
    • ARTIFACT - my scratch designed & built arcade cabinet
HEY HEY you rock my friend!

I haven't had time to try the new version yet sorry
I will do so soon

THANK YOU! this is a very cool app

Warborg

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 380
  • Personal text? Nah...
I installed XP Performance Edition on my cab and the app refuses to start, just giving a "failed to execute" error...  Is there some dependency that needs to be installed for this to work properly?

EDIT:  Never Mind, if I had bothered to search BEFORE posting, I would have seen it needed .NET 2.0.  Installed and working fine now...  :)
« Last Edit: November 17, 2007, 02:37:51 am by Warborg »

ahofle

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4524
    • Arcade Ambience Project
For anyone interested, I added 'minimize to tray' functionality so there won't be an item in the taskbar when you minimize now. 

ARTIFACT

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 754
    • ARTIFACT - my scratch designed & built arcade cabinet
you rock! thank you

TheBrokentoken

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 108
  • Being a noob is awesome! (not)
    • Brokentoken.com
Would it be possible to have the option of not using a hotkey that has to be held down and if in that scenario, only solicit input from the up/down button instead of the axis input?  I'm really wanting to assign the volume up/down/mute to three individual inputs on my i-pac and therefore three pushbuttons on my cabinet and have this work w/o having to hold down yet another button....

Thanks!
- Whitney Roberts
http://www.brokentoken.com

ahofle

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4524
    • Arcade Ambience Project
OK I will add this to my list of things to do.

ahofle

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4524
    • Arcade Ambience Project
OK hotkey is now optional (just uncheck the 'Hotkey' checkbox at the top left). 

« Last Edit: December 31, 2007, 04:48:03 pm by ahofle »

TheBrokentoken

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 108
  • Being a noob is awesome! (not)
    • Brokentoken.com
Most excellent, my man!   Thanks so much - this is a great addition to the program and makes it 100% more usable, IMHO!
- Whitney Roberts
http://www.brokentoken.com

M37R01D

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 92
    • M37R01Dz M0Dz
Just want to thank you for the wonderfull program,
Its been running great, THANKS

roorooroo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
Many thanks for this very useful app..will be using it once i get my cab up and running. :applaud:

ahofle

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4524
    • Arcade Ambience Project
Glad some people are getting use out of it.
:cheers:

M37R01D

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 92
    • M37R01Dz M0Dz
Yea man, Besides my frontend (even though Maximus Arcade auto starts your app) it is the single most used application on my machine. Again many thanks.

BobbyG66

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 588
  • Current project: Dodgeball
Ahofle,

Thank you VERY much for this app.
I have had dedicated volume keys on my CP for over a year now.
I was only able to get them working recently with this.

Thanks again!
BG66
Half of the people you meet are below average.

Ginsu Victim

  • Yeah, owning a MAME cab only leads to owning real ones. MAME just isn't good enough. It's a gateway drug.
  • Trade Count: (+10)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9939
  • Comanche, OK -- USA
Thanks for this awesome program. I'm currently building a cabinet and wasn't sure how I was going to setup my volume control, but now you've inadvertantly helped me out. (I was searching on spinner info, and ran across this instead)
Great work, can't wait to use it.

bent98

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
  • Hyperspin Moderator
I cant wait to try this thing out.


bent98

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
  • Hyperspin Moderator
I put this program in startup folder with my mala, but program is maximized. Anyway have it start minimized?
« Last Edit: February 27, 2008, 09:41:54 pm by bent98 »

quarterback

  • King Of The Night Time World!
  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3062
I have a similar question, although I have to admit I haven't yet tested the app.   I have a trackball (mouse) as well as a spinner (mouse), is there any way to differentiate between the two so only the spinner controls the volume and not the trackball?
No crap, don't put your kids in a real fridge.
-- Chad Tower

ahofle

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4524
    • Arcade Ambience Project
I put this program in startup folder with my mala, but program is maximized. Anyway have it start minimized?

It's better to have a shortcut in the startup folder, not the actual program.  Then you can go to the shortcut's properties and select Run: 'Minimized'.  It should then start with Windows and minimize itself.

I have a similar question, although I have to admit I haven't yet tested the app.   I have a trackball (mouse) as well as a spinner (mouse), is there any way to differentiate between the two so only the spinner controls the volume and not the trackball?

Well, it depends.  If your spinner is on your mouse 'z' axis (GGG TT2 spinner for example) then yes you can make it separate.  If both your trackball and spinner move the windows cursor's x axis, then it won't be separate.

bent98

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
  • Hyperspin Moderator
I have a TT2 but the only way to get the spinner to raise and lower volume is too assign it to X if i assign to Z tt2 only lowers volume but can not riase it. Is that a bug?

ahofle

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4524
    • Arcade Ambience Project
Sure sounds like it.  I will take a look at that, although I'm pretty positive I tested it with a mouse scroll wheel (I don't have a TT2).  Does your TT2 work in both directions if you use it to scroll a long webpage or text document?

bent98

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 477
  • Hyperspin Moderator
humm

you know what

Wheel just goes left and right

Is there something I can use to config that?

ahofle

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4524
    • Arcade Ambience Project
You may want to give RandyT a shout.  I'm not sure how to put the TT2 on the Z axis.
EDIT: From ggg's website:
"X, Y or Z axis operation can be selected by simply plugging the data cable onto the desired axis connector."

rooter

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 202
    • ShaunRoot.net
I can confirm that this program doesn't work in Vista 64bit Ultimate Edition.  I even tried to use it in Windows XP compatibility mode.

I'm going to subscribe to this thread in hopes that might someday change.  I would be willing to help test it out anytime as I would love to use this program.

Thanks for the great software idea!

Ginsu Victim

  • Yeah, owning a MAME cab only leads to owning real ones. MAME just isn't good enough. It's a gateway drug.
  • Trade Count: (+10)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9939
  • Comanche, OK -- USA
Hmmm....strange.
I finally have my arcade PC setup. (XP Professional SP2)
Last night I was playing some games in ZSNES through MameWAH. Suddenly I started having extremely loose keyboard control in games. I'd press jump, and a second or two, they'd jump. I'd push a direction and let off, and the character would continue that way for a second or two.
I got out of mamewah and restarted it, same issue.
Then I got out and turned off CABVOL....problem solved. I couldn't replicate this issue, though.

ahofle

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4524
    • Arcade Ambience Project
Hmmm, I'll mess around with ZSNES and see if it happens to me.  Let me know if you figure out how to reproduce it.

Ginsu Victim

  • Yeah, owning a MAME cab only leads to owning real ones. MAME just isn't good enough. It's a gateway drug.
  • Trade Count: (+10)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9939
  • Comanche, OK -- USA
I'll give it a go later and see what happens. I'm moving the PC into the cabinet finally, so now the real test begins.

Ginsu Victim

  • Yeah, owning a MAME cab only leads to owning real ones. MAME just isn't good enough. It's a gateway drug.
  • Trade Count: (+10)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9939
  • Comanche, OK -- USA
Well, I tried a few things without Cabvol running at all. I managed to figure out the problem, and luckily, it's not Cabvol related.
For some reason, my PC didn't like me using CTRL, ALT, TAB, etc in my Mini-pac setup. It was creating all kinds of trouble. I remapped everything to purely numbers and letters and have no issues now.

ahofle

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4524
    • Arcade Ambience Project
Thx for the update!  :cheers:

thatitalian

  • Don't worry about the chicken, I feed my friends human all the time...
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 887
  • The Revolution Is Coming...
Great app! really does makes the whole "control everything from your control panel" experience a lot easier. Simple app, huge help!

THANKS!

javeryh

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5506
    • Bella's Arcade
For some reason I can't even launch this app.  I download the zip, extract it and try to launch the .exe and I get an error... anyone experiencing this or have any ideas what could be wrong?  The exe is a 40kb file when extracted if that helps...

EDIT: I just tried it on my laptop and it worked... I have no idea what the problem could be on my cabinet...
« Last Edit: April 13, 2008, 11:18:47 am by javeryh »

Ginsu Victim

  • Yeah, owning a MAME cab only leads to owning real ones. MAME just isn't good enough. It's a gateway drug.
  • Trade Count: (+10)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9939
  • Comanche, OK -- USA
javeryh: You need .NET 2.0 installed. Click here to grab it

I quit using Cabvol. It WAS causing problems with my controls for some reason.

I also bought a new sound system for my cabinet that has a volume pod and I mounted it in a hidden location, so I have no use for the program now anyway.

javeryh

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5506
    • Bella's Arcade
javeryh: You need .NET 2.0 installed. Click here to grab it

I quit using Cabvol. It WAS causing problems with my controls for some reason.

I also bought a new sound system for my cabinet that has a volume pod and I mounted it in a hidden location, so I have no use for the program now anyway.

That's it?  Sweet!  I'll grab it now and give it a shot.  It's such a pain though because my cab isn't connected to anything...  I need to figure something out...  THANKS!!!    :cheers:

javeryh

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5506
    • Bella's Arcade
OK, it seems to be working now but I can't set any of the keys.  I'm using a U360 with the harness and it's not recognizing button presses to set everything... any ideas?

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31