Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: uppercase now playing and queue  (Read 1946 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

dibb1er

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
  • Last login:March 25, 2010, 07:14:38 am
uppercase now playing and queue
« on: July 03, 2007, 09:59:21 am »
in 3.1.3b, is there a setting somewhere to make the "now playing" and "queue" displays fonts forced to uppercase?

i have my title strips in capitals already, but i cant find any settings to change these 2 displays....
  :(

dibb1er

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
  • Last login:March 25, 2010, 07:14:38 am
Re: uppercase now playing and queue
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2007, 08:45:34 am »
okay, after a bit of playing with configs, ive figured out that the jbdotmat.fnt and jblcd.fnt files contain only capitals

but the jbsans.fnt (the one i want to use as is easier to see for smaller displays), has both upper and lower case.
 :(


can i download some fonts from anywhere? or are these fonts specific to dos/wincab?

dibb1er

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
  • Last login:March 25, 2010, 07:14:38 am
Re: uppercase now playing and queue
« Reply #2 on: July 05, 2007, 08:58:32 am »
dont worry, ive switched to jbdotmat, and changed the display sizes to make it fit in with the theme.

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: uppercase now playing and queue
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2007, 04:17:32 pm »
I'll make you a version of jbsans that's caps only.  But yeah, I should have an option to force caps on the displays like I do on the labels.
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com