Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: single button selection?  (Read 1379 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

dibb1er

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
  • Last login:March 25, 2010, 07:14:38 am
single button selection?
« on: January 13, 2007, 04:37:54 am »
Is it possible to use a single button approach to selecting a song?

I am thinking of layouts for my 2nd attempt at a jukebox, and want to use the aj8 or classic style of skins
BUT I want to enable a single button to select each song (instead of the 2 buttons now, ie A-1, or B-2 etc )

is this possible?

Karaokedude

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73
  • Last login:October 16, 2007, 12:21:00 pm
Re: single button selection?
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2007, 09:22:55 am »
In the skin file there is an option to use single letter

not sure if it works or not but asuming it does

if you wanted 16 letters A-P

[Selection]

# SelectionMethod: Alphanumeric,Numeric,SingleLetter,SingleNumber
SelectionMethod=SingleLetter
UseZero=False
HighLetter=P
HighNumber=4
DiscAddress=Relative

you would prob have to remap some keys in the control file as well in case some of the letters have other functions

you would also need to change the background image numbering to suit your layout

Karaokedude

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73
  • Last login:October 16, 2007, 12:21:00 pm
Re: single button selection?
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2007, 09:27:13 am »
just given it a quick try and it doesnt seem to work

says the selection method is invalid so maybe Chris is working on it for a future release

nice idea but it would be a little limited to which size grid you could use

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: single button selection?
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2007, 12:14:37 pm »
If your HighLetter is higher than the number of selections on the screen, it should automatically go to Single Letter mode.  The comment line Karaeokedude pointed out is out of date; I need to clean up those skin files!  Set the SelectionMethod to Alpha.

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com