Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Starting "number" for selections?  (Read 4116 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

JustMichael

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1438
  • Mmmmm!! Cheesecake!!
Starting "number" for selections?
« on: October 26, 2006, 10:21:34 pm »
I have a widescreen monitor and I'm trying to make a skin.  It is a modified version of "bjrock28".  If I allow "0" (zero), wincab thinks that the selections start out at "00".  Is there some way to set a starting number?

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: Starting "number" for selections?
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2006, 11:14:46 pm »
I have a widescreen monitor and I'm trying to make a skin.  It is a modified version of "bjrock28".  If I allow "0" (zero), wincab thinks that the selections start out at "00".  Is there some way to set a starting number?
01 and 00 are your only choices here for now.  I'll consider this a feature request for future versions.
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

JustMichael

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1438
  • Mmmmm!! Cheesecake!!
Re: Starting "number" for selections?
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2006, 12:31:31 am »
How can I get 01 to be the first choice?

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: Starting "number" for selections?
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2006, 05:27:43 pm »
How can I get 01 to be the first choice?
It's supposed to be the default; if it's not it should be forceable by setting:

UseZero=True
UseTrackZero=False

Does this help?

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

JustMichael

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1438
  • Mmmmm!! Cheesecake!!
Re: Starting "number" for selections?
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2006, 06:09:32 pm »
Nope.  Plays '00' whether UseTrackZero is set to true or false (or even in the skin).  I guess this hasn't been added yet.  Also this is exactly where the skins.txt file ends.  There is no example for UseTrackZero.

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
    • Me on Myspace
Re: Starting "number" for selections?
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2006, 06:33:09 pm »
Have you tried selecting 00 and 01 to see if it starts the same song?

I noticed this happening when I was last playing with building a skin for my project.
(three digit selections starting at 100)
Either 100 or 101 would start the same song, the first song.

In other words .... if 01 is listed on your skin as the first song, then it wouldn't matter that the software can also recognizes 00 as the first song..... nobody would even know any different because they can't see a 00 selection if it's not on the skin to choose from.

Of course I'm just guessing. It may not help you at all.
This was something I came across when fiddling with my arrangement.
Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

JustMichael

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1438
  • Mmmmm!! Cheesecake!!
Re: Starting "number" for selections?
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2006, 07:42:16 pm »
'00' and '01' select the correct songs (song displayed is played).

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: Starting "number" for selections?
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2006, 07:51:55 pm »
Have you tried selecting 00 and 01 to see if it starts the same song?

I noticed this happening when I was last playing with building a skin for my project.
(three digit selections starting at 100)
Either 100 or 101 would start the same song, the first song.

In other words .... if 01 is listed on your skin as the first song, then it wouldn't matter that the software can also recognizes 00 as the first song..... nobody would even know any different because they can't see a 00 selection if it's not on the skin to choose from.
This is not what's actually happening.  You were using an album skin, and 100 is the code to play all the songs on the disc, up to the available credits.  If you only had 1 credit in, it would give the appearance that 100 and 101 played the same song.
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
    • Me on Myspace
Re: Starting "number" for selections?
« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2006, 02:33:25 pm »
and 100 is the code to play all the songs on the disc, up to the available credits.  If you only had 1 credit in, it would give the appearance that 100 and 101 played the same song.

Aha..... I did not realize it had the option to play the entire album like that. As I had only been punching a number and just stopping it shortly after the songs started while trying to figure out the numbering sequence ordeal.

Thanks for the heads up.
Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: Starting "number" for selections?
« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2006, 03:13:05 pm »
Aha..... I did not realize it had the option to play the entire album like that. As I had only been punching a number and just stopping it shortly after the songs started while trying to figure out the numbering sequence ordeal.
Well, I need to put in an option to display the numbering on the labels.  The problem is that each individual label doesn't know what address it's at, only which song it's holding.  CD labels know what track they're on but not what disc.  So I think when I get to work on it again, I'm going to explicitly assign an address to each label and when a selection is made, offer that selection ID to each of the GUI objects and let the appropriate object respond with the song code.  That way you can either let addresses be assigned automatically or specify the starting address individually for each grid, and since each grid can contan as little as one strip, you can effectively assign any address to any strip.  Then I don't have to worry about trying to support a variety of numbering schemes.  Of course, I'll have to check for collisions and to make sure the entry method parameters support the addresses. (This will also help me support jukes where I and Q are skipped, or where 10, 11, and 12 are individual buttons.)

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
    • Me on Myspace
Re: Starting "number" for selections?
« Reply #10 on: October 29, 2006, 05:30:40 pm »
That way you can either let addresses be assigned automatically or specify the starting address individually for each grid, and since each grid can contan as little as one strip, you can effectively assign any address to any strip. 

Cool..... that would cure alot of numbering sequence issues that I've seen asked about. Including ones as odd as my project, then I could actually make a skin "look" like it should and still assign the numbering sequence to it.
Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
    • Me on Myspace
Re: Starting "number" for selections?
« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2007, 04:17:00 pm »
Hey Chris, just curious if you've messed around with idea much yet.
(being able to assign addresses to individual grids/strips)
Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: Starting "number" for selections?
« Reply #12 on: January 13, 2007, 04:22:37 pm »
Hey Chris, just curious if you've messed around with idea much yet.
(being able to assign addresses to individual grids/strips)
No, but I plan to look at it soon. It means ripping out and replacing a lot of code, but it'll be worth the effort, I think.  Right now the code to convert inputs to an internal integer index, and to convert integer indexes to displayable selection numbers is probbly some of the ugliest code I have, with all sorts of special cases.  This is the price of flexibility; I can't make any assumptions because so much of the input method can be tinkered with.  If I restricted all input to, say, a 10-key numeric pad it would all be simple.

What I'll need to do in the future is skip converting input to an integer; I'll just worry about converting input into display, and then build a lookup table to determine the proper address.
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
    • Me on Myspace
Re: Starting "number" for selections?
« Reply #13 on: January 14, 2008, 06:31:08 pm »
Time for an annual bump.....   :laugh2:

I was toying around with a skin to match my jukebox title strip layout and thought this concept would still be a good idea for those that want to revive an old jukebox like I have been working on. And make it function with the original title strip layout. It's totally workable now. (as long as you never change a song in the list) But this would help create a visual skin to go along with any particular jukebox while setting it up and assigning songs to title strips, etc.

Anyways.... any update on being able to address individual title strips?
(or whatever it is that needs done to do this)
Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4572
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: Starting "number" for selections?
« Reply #14 on: January 15, 2008, 01:02:04 am »
Anyways.... any update on being able to address individual title strips?
Nothing yet.. I need to get 3.1.5 out, which is close.. then I can start doing some of these things that require major rewites that will probably result in 3.2 at the minimum or possibly even 4.0. 
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Kevin Mullins

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4504
    • Me on Myspace
Re: Starting "number" for selections?
« Reply #15 on: January 15, 2008, 02:35:56 am »
Ah ... that's cool Chris.
I just think it's a neat idea to incorporate. I also realize it's gonna take some work.

I personally have no problems the way it is and it works great for me the way I set mine up.
And I'm actually still using 3.1.1

 :cheers:
Not a technician . . . . just a DIY'er.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31