Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug  (Read 3190 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Cadder

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:February 15, 2008, 09:58:10 am
wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« on: September 18, 2006, 12:39:00 pm »
Hi Chris;

I've created a skin and mapped buttons so I can use an X-Arcade Dual joystick.
However, using BTN_Random and BTN_Radio appear to do exactly the same thing.(namely, normal function as described for BTN_RANDOM).
More peculiarly, BTN_CLEARQUEUE seems to do the same.  ???

Pushing either button either:
(a) adds a random song to the queue (if there are credits) or
(b) gives notification no selections are remaining.

cheers,
Cadder
Cad nominatim, CAD per professio, cad per vis.

Cadder

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:February 15, 2008, 09:58:10 am
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2006, 01:03:12 pm »
D'oh. Just realised I'm a version or two behind. That will teach me to read before posting.  :-X
Please ignore previous posting if aforementioned bugs are fixed!
Cad nominatim, CAD per professio, cad per vis.

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2006, 01:16:13 pm »
I am not aware of any bugs like that in b11, so there's a possibility that it's something about the control map from the X-Arcade.  If you find that it happens with the new version too, set DebugLevel to 4 in jukebox.ini, run the program and press the offending keys, and send me the jbdebug.log and control.ini files.

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Cadder

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:February 15, 2008, 09:58:10 am
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2006, 10:02:44 am »
Nope, it still does the same thing.
For sake of log, I did the following:
1. Started wincab fresh
2. pressed random button
3. pressed radio button
4. pressed clear queue button
(all 3 gave "no selections" msg)
5. pressed coin1 button (adds 3 credits)
6. repeated steps 2-4 (3 random songs added)
7. pressed exit.

I've probably done something so basic I can't see it for staring at the prob...
Thx in advance for your help.
Cad nominatim, CAD per professio, cad per vis.

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2006, 10:39:21 am »
Odd.  Everything looks fine, but in the log, you'll see that BTN_RANDOM is being sent for all three keys.

Using your jukebox.ini (modified to point to default.skn as I don't have yours, and to my music path) and your control file (unaltered) I cannot reproduce your problem.  I wonder if this is something specific to the XArcade... perhaps it's sending different keycodes than I am expecting?

Hm.  I may need to put together a test program for you to figure this out.
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Cadder

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:February 15, 2008, 09:58:10 am
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2006, 10:57:35 am »
want me to send you the skin file?
Cad nominatim, CAD per professio, cad per vis.

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2006, 11:01:03 am »
Nothing in the skin can modify the way keyboard input is seen.  Of course, I'd like to see it anyway; I'm always interested in skins.  :)
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Cadder

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:February 15, 2008, 09:58:10 am
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #7 on: September 19, 2006, 06:30:03 pm »
One other minor irk I noticed when installing 3.11 was I have a couple of files which have apostrophes in the filename. Wincab threw an error on each of them while building the DB.
Are you aware of this one?
Cad nominatim, CAD per professio, cad per vis.

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #8 on: September 19, 2006, 07:21:46 pm »
One other minor irk I noticed when installing 3.11 was I have a couple of files which have apostrophes in the filename. Wincab threw an error on each of them while building the DB.
Are you aware of this one?
No... this was a bug at one time but it was fixed; fixing the Unicode stuff must have broken it again.  Thanks... I'll check it out!
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Cadder

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:February 15, 2008, 09:58:10 am
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2006, 08:51:19 am »
OK :-[ problem solved. I had the Xarcade set to a different mode, and the offending buttons were all programmed to be a "C".
Shoot me now. :banghead:

But but but but but!! I got another bunch of bugs for you!

1. There seems to be a difference between 3.1.1 and 3.11b, in that all of the song titles now appear in upper case, and between quotes "LIKE THIS"
The artist appears fine, in normal case.
Is this a new setting I've missed?

2. I seem to have lost mouse control. It worked in 3.11b but not 3.1.1.
The cursor appears, but doesn't move.

Both of the above appear to be version related, since I'm using the same control.ini, jukebox.ini and jukebox.db file between the 2 versions.

I also found a "free credits" bug that I'll start a separate subject for...
Cad nominatim, CAD per professio, cad per vis.

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #10 on: September 20, 2006, 09:31:34 am »
OK :-[ problem solved. I had the Xarcade set to a different mode, and the offending buttons were all programmed to be a "C".
Shoot me now. :banghead:
Great to know!

Quote
1. There seems to be a difference between 3.1.1 and 3.11b, in that all of the song titles now appear in upper case, and between quotes "LIKE THIS"
The artist appears fine, in normal case.
Is this a new setting I've missed?
Actually, this is an old setting that was broken in b11 and fixed in 3.1.1.

The "old way" to do this will be found in all the skins except default.skn and cd4-1.skn.  Look in the [Titlestrips] section and you'll see:
Code: [Select]
# If AddQuotes is set to True, song titles will be
# displayed in quotes.  This was a common practice on
# old jukeboxes; it is less common today.

AddQuotes=True


# If ForceUpperCaseTitles or ForceUpperCaseArtists is set
# to True, song titles or artist names on the title strips
# will always use uppercase.  This was a common practice
# on old jukeboxes; it is less common today.

ForceUpperCaseTitles=False
ForceUpperCaseArtists=True

The "new way" in default.skn and cd4-1.skn has a new [Fonts] section that looks like this:

Code: [Select]
[Fonts]
# Note: The "Small" fonts are not yet implemented.

TitleFont = bluehigh.ttf
TitleFontSize = 26
TitleFontCondensed = bluecond.ttf
TitleFontCondensedSize = 24
TitleFontSmall = bluecond.ttf
TitleFontSmallSize = 13
TitleFontColor = Black
TitleFontCase = UpperCase
TitleFontAddQuotes = True
TitleFontQuoteSymbol = "

ArtistFont = bluehigh.ttf
ArtistFontSize = 22
ArtistFontCondensed = bluecond.ttf
ArtistFontCondensedSize = 18
ArtistFontSmall
ArtistFontColor = Black
ArtistFontAddQuotes = False
TitleFontCase = Normal

So you'll be interested in the AddQuotes and Case settings.

Quote
2. I seem to have lost mouse control. It worked in 3.11b but not 3.1.1.
The cursor appears, but doesn't move.

There are two different alleg42.dll's based on which version of Windows you are using.  The default alleg42.dll only supports Windows XP; you'll need to rename it to something else and rename alleg42-98.dll to alleg42.dll in its place.

Quote
I also found a "free credits" bug that I'll start a separate subject for...
Interesting.  There is only one way I know of to get free credits, and that's to set the juke to Free mode, queue up a bunch of songs, switch to Credit mode, and clear the queue, as you'll get a credit back for each song in the queue...
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #11 on: September 20, 2006, 09:42:20 am »
Oh, by the way: In your control map, it looks like you've rotated your GUI inputs to match your screen.  The jukebox should do this for you, so BTN_GUI_DOWN should always go toward the bottom of the skin, not the bottom of the physical screen.  Is this not working properly?  (I'm at work so I can't try it now...)
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Cadder

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:February 15, 2008, 09:58:10 am
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #12 on: September 20, 2006, 10:11:23 am »
Oh! yeah, I forgot to mention that. The GUI motion buttons stay aligned to the physical screen, not the logical (rotated) one. Same as the mouse. (I have to hold it sideways)

Also just to clarify, the alleg42 under win2K: I need to use the '98 version?
Cad nominatim, CAD per professio, cad per vis.

Cadder

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:February 15, 2008, 09:58:10 am
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #13 on: September 20, 2006, 10:28:01 am »
I'm using win2K SP4. The mouse won't move no matter which alleg42 I use.
 :(
Cad nominatim, CAD per professio, cad per vis.

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #14 on: September 20, 2006, 10:42:17 am »
Oh! yeah, I forgot to mention that. The GUI motion buttons stay aligned to the physical screen, not the logical (rotated) one. Same as the mouse. (I have to hold it sideways)

Well, the keyboard not re-orienting is a bug; I haven't figured out how to re-orient the mouse yet.

Also just to clarify, the alleg42 under win2K: I need to use the '98 version?

Yes... in this case 98 actually means "Not XP".

Quote
I'm using win2K SP4. The mouse won't move no matter which alleg42 I use.
 :(
Ouch.  Hmm.  I have a Win2K test box at home, I'll take a look.  (I've been at work for 28 hours now, though, so I have no idea when "at home" will be or if I'll be sufficiently awake to write code... LOL )

--Chris

--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Cadder

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:February 15, 2008, 09:58:10 am
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #15 on: September 20, 2006, 11:10:35 am »
Hang in there, you're doing a tops job.  :applaud:
Cad nominatim, CAD per professio, cad per vis.

Cadder

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Last login:February 15, 2008, 09:58:10 am
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #16 on: September 22, 2006, 05:54:44 pm »
Chris,
has there been a change in key names between 3.1.1 and 3b11?
KEY_LSHIFT,KEY_LCTRL and KEY_LALT no longer register?
Cad nominatim, CAD per professio, cad per vis.

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #17 on: September 23, 2006, 09:50:32 am »
Chris,
has there been a change in key names between 3.1.1 and 3b11?
KEY_LSHIFT,KEY_LCTRL and KEY_LALT no longer register?

It's apparently worse than that.. NONE of the modifier keys are working anymore!  That's a HUGE bug... I'll see if I can post an update today.

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #18 on: September 23, 2006, 10:42:48 am »
Quote
KEY_LSHIFT,KEY_LCTRL and KEY_LALT no longer register?
It's apparently worse than that.. NONE of the modifier keys are working anymore! 
OK, I have it fixed; it also affected the WIN and LOCK keys.  Look for an update later today.

--Chris
« Last Edit: September 23, 2006, 12:00:02 pm by Chris »
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: wincab 3.0b11 radio/random button bug? + clearqueue bug
« Reply #19 on: September 24, 2006, 11:59:15 pm »
Oh! yeah, I forgot to mention that. The GUI motion buttons stay aligned to the physical screen, not the logical (rotated) one. Same as the mouse. (I have to hold it sideways)

Well, the keyboard not re-orienting is a bug; I haven't figured out how to re-orient the mouse yet.
OK, this is fixed.  Looks like I either just forgot to write the code or lost it at some point.  Since this is fixed (or, more accurately, added), you'll need to adjust your controls-xarcade.ini accordingly so "down" is always toward the bottom of the skin.  See the "3.1.2 status" post for the new executable.

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com