Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Wells Gardner AC Power Cord  (Read 3075 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jim c

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Wells Gardner AC Power Cord
« on: April 07, 2002, 08:31:04 am »
Does anybody have a picture of what you get from Wells Gardner when you order their AC Power Cord? Or can you tell me what it looks like?

My Wells Gardner U5000 Monitor does not have a power cord. I can order one from Wells Gardner for $12 (plus unknown shipping cost). But what exactly am I getting for that $12? They don
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

planetjay

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 547
  • Last login:April 22, 2019, 10:50:57 pm
  • Ex-Evil Admin Monkey.
    • planetjay.com
Re: Wells Gardner AC Power Cord
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2002, 12:54:01 pm »
If you order the connector make sure you order the pins. And make sure you order the correct pins. I ordered extras too. So that I can make another one later. And if your monitor needs a isolation transformer make sure you use one!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »
planetjay.com. Still in Chicago. Still no hurricanes!

Vectoraster

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Last login:August 03, 2011, 12:18:32 am
  • You *are* starting to annoy me.
    • The Vectoraster Network
Re: Wells Gardner AC Power Cord
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2002, 03:41:13 pm »
I have 2 new power cords from WG that I'm not using.  Does either style fill your need?  The male connector looks like "DOD" (with the "D"s on their backs.)  The other one is a straight 5 female. E-mail me at kpb@charter.net and offer me whatever you think is reasonable if you want one or both.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Ken Layton

  • Guru
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6890
  • Last login:Yesterday at 09:40:47 pm
  • Technician
Re:Wells Gardner AC Power Cord
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2003, 08:17:12 pm »
You get a power cord with a 3 pin AMP brand "Mate-N-Lock" connector (with pins installed) on one end and a regular household ac plug on the other end. Since the U-5000 has a built-in switching regulator power supply you don't need an isolation transformer. It's a complete power cord assembly.

INamedMyDogBowser

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Last login:March 05, 2010, 11:04:32 pm
Re: Wells Gardner AC Power Cord
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2010, 10:20:58 pm »
I'd appreciate some help confirming what I need to do to power my U5000 monitor.  Are we talking about this power cord?  And I plug this in straight from the wall to my monitor, no power supply, isolation transformer, nothing in between?

I just bought a cabinet with a U5000 in it, but no power supply.  The power cord (three wires) is cut a couple inches off the board and the guy said "just touch these two wires to it here - don't need to connect the ground."  These two wires lead down to what I guess is an isolation transformer.  There are also two other wires coming out of this box that run up to the marquee light.  I also see nothing but "you don't need an isolation transformer for a U5000" anywhere I look (including the manual, which implies there's isolation built into the monitor(?)), so I'm a bit confused.

One more... just because I don't need a transformer, should I be using one anyway?  


Thanks for any help.  Sorry for the dark pictures, but they're all I can put up right now.

038A7953-000 - AC Power Cable for Models U2000, U3100, U5000, K7400, K7500, K7600, D9100, D9300, D9500


"Touch these two wires to two of these three."  I replace this with the $12 cord shown above?


Transformer?  Two of the wires coming out of this are in the above picture and two of them run up to the marquee light.

« Last Edit: February 22, 2010, 11:06:02 pm by INamedMyDogBowser »

INamedMyDogBowser

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Last login:March 05, 2010, 11:04:32 pm
Re: Wells Gardner AC Power Cord
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2010, 10:33:39 pm »
A couple more pictures.




Ken Layton

  • Guru
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6890
  • Last login:Yesterday at 09:40:47 pm
  • Technician
Re: Wells Gardner AC Power Cord
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2010, 11:16:09 pm »
You need this adapter cable instead.

Wells-Gardner part number 038A8059-000. One end plugs into your U5000's power connector and the other end plugs into your cabinet power connector.

INamedMyDogBowser

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Last login:March 05, 2010, 11:04:32 pm
Re: Wells Gardner AC Power Cord
« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2010, 07:14:57 am »
Thanks, Ken.  I don't have anything for power in my cabinet, though(?).  Am I also buying a power supply (like this one?) and that plugs into the connector shown in the transformer picture, or what is the rest of the path to the power outlet in my wall?  Sorry, I'm brand new at this, so I'm still a bit confused.
« Last Edit: February 23, 2010, 07:17:18 am by INamedMyDogBowser »

Ken Layton

  • Guru
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6890
  • Last login:Yesterday at 09:40:47 pm
  • Technician
Re: Wells Gardner AC Power Cord
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2010, 10:23:24 pm »
Your picture shows you already have an isolation transformer and it's wired to the monitor power connector in the cabinet now.

What you are missing is the PROPER power supply for that cabinet. The link in your previous post is the wrong power supply.

If your cabinet has a power on-off toggle switch mounted (usually) on top of the cabinet, you want this power supply:

http://www.happcontrols.com/powersupplies/80007200.htm

If there's a hole in the side of the cabinet near where the power supply mounts, then you need a power supply with a push-on, push-off switch that's built ONTO the side of the power supply like this one:

http://www.happcontrols.com/powersupplies/80001500.htm


INamedMyDogBowser

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Last login:March 05, 2010, 11:04:32 pm
Re: Wells Gardner AC Power Cord
« Reply #9 on: February 25, 2010, 09:48:17 pm »
Thanks again, Ken.  I really appreciate your responses - you're a great help in this forum.

This is a MAME cabinet, so I'll probably get the one with the switch on it and plug it into a smart power strip.  I'm assuming it doesn't change anything that I'm only powering the monitor with this power supply and not a board or anything else, right?