Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: (FS) Nforce 2 motherboard, athlon XP w/ geforce 4 64mb (no ram, or hard drive)  (Read 969 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Otraotaku

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 899
  • Last login:September 21, 2017, 09:55:25 am
  • トラビス
basicly i took the ram and hard drive out onto a newer computer, has 2 slots for ram, upto 1-2 gigs DDR, and has a running Amd Athlon XP 3000+ (socket 754)

the video card is a bit dated, but can *run* almost anygame that doesnt require Vertex and pixel shading, and possibly T&L

I also have the case it came in, if needed... its possibly around in pieces though
just looking for offers


(edit) heres a pic,

Sold
« Last Edit: April 26, 2006, 12:22:29 pm by Otraotaku »

dweebs0r

  • Trade Count: (+21)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 940
  • Last login:October 01, 2019, 11:07:15 am
  • Ascendo tuum!
    • Jodys Garage Arcade
Whats the brand of the mobo, video card, etc?

Include a CPU fan?

How much you looking for?

-D

Otraotaku

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 899
  • Last login:September 21, 2017, 09:55:25 am
  • トラビス
both are made by Nividia, yeah, it has both CPU and fan (im at school atm, maybe some pics later)

sont know how much im looking for exactly id use this in my Arcade project but im just flat broke at the moment, and its way too powerful to use for just emulating arcade games.
« Last Edit: April 20, 2006, 09:30:40 am by Otraotaku »

dweebs0r

  • Trade Count: (+21)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 940
  • Last login:October 01, 2019, 11:07:15 am
  • Ascendo tuum!
    • Jodys Garage Arcade
Nvidia is the chipset, but the motherboard should be made by a company - Asus, etc.

I'm just curious, cant really afford it atm.

-D

Otraotaku

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 899
  • Last login:September 21, 2017, 09:55:25 am
  • トラビス
ummm... all i know is that its a nforce 2,

SithMaster

  • Lets see how happy you are when you need to use a lawn mower and it keeps turning off when you want to cut up zombies.
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1781
  • Last login:January 12, 2014, 03:52:59 pm
  • The brightest light casts the darkest shadow.
does it have an agp slot?
Back in MY day we lived on the moon and we had to build a rocket ship from scratch to get to the Earth before we suffocated.

nullb0y

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1307
  • Last login:August 22, 2018, 02:19:18 pm
  • Who wants some?
    • antinull
i might be willing to offer actual money for this if i knew what kind of motherboard it is. any model numbers on it?
Alright. Who wants some? Who's next? Huh? How 'bout it? Who wants some? Huh? Who wants to have a little? You.
  You want some more? Huuuh? You want a little? Do ya? Huh? You want some more? Huh? Huh? Hh!

Otraotaku

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 899
  • Last login:September 21, 2017, 09:55:25 am
  • トラビス
does it have an agp slot?

yes an agp slot is present, ^.<


umm... as for model number... it says AU31 alot and i found alot of results on google from it

nullb0y

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1307
  • Last login:August 22, 2018, 02:19:18 pm
  • Who wants some?
    • antinull
oh ewww thats a e-machines motherboard lol how much do u want just for the cpu?
Alright. Who wants some? Who's next? Huh? How 'bout it? Who wants some? Huh? Who wants to have a little? You.
  You want some more? Huuuh? You want a little? Do ya? Huh? You want some more? Huh? Huh? Hh!

NinjaEpisode

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 733
  • Last login:June 16, 2019, 06:47:45 pm
The motherboard is actually manufactured by FIC:

http://www.fic.com.tw/product/motherboard/1stmainboard_detail.aspx?model_id=137

But you are right nullb0y, it's marketed to many emachines users as an upgrade or replacement.

Specs:

Processor
AMD Duron

Otraotaku

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 899
  • Last login:September 21, 2017, 09:55:25 am
  • トラビス
i was hoping to sell the lot off. but doesnt look that way anymore.. i have absolutely no clue  how much id let the processor go for alone,but i was thinking around 200$ for the motherboard and whatevers still attached to it.  :P

thanks for the Description Ninja,  ;D
« Last Edit: April 20, 2006, 09:03:51 pm by Otraotaku »

Otraotaku

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 899
  • Last login:September 21, 2017, 09:55:25 am
  • トラビス
i forgot to mention that im looking for mini-ITX's, possibly a Mini-M3, Super Puzzle fighter Parts
...just in case...
 i am open for trades and offers, you just never know

NinjaEpisode

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 733
  • Last login:June 16, 2019, 06:47:45 pm
basicly i took the ram and hard drive out onto a newer computer, has 2 slots for ram, upto 1-2 gigs DDR, and has a running Amd Athlon XP 3000+ (socket 754)

Sorry to bust your chops man, but you gotta know what you're selling if you expect someone to buy it.

I'd also like to see how the heck you got a socket 754 processor into a socket A motherboard. 
« Last Edit: April 20, 2006, 09:35:13 pm by NinjaEpisode »

Otraotaku

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 899
  • Last login:September 21, 2017, 09:55:25 am
  • トラビス
but it is a 754, isnt it?

AtomSmasher

  • I'm happy to fly below Saint's radar
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3884
  • Last login:April 30, 2017, 06:14:11 pm
  • I'd rather be rich than stupid.
    • Atomic-Train
but it is a 754, isnt it?
No, socket A is also known as socket 462.  Socket 754 is for AMD 64 processors.

pointdablame

  • I think Drew is behind this conspiracy...
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5036
  • Last login:June 21, 2019, 02:46:39 pm
  • Saint and Woogie let me back in!
Nforce2 is a Socket A chipset, so what you have on there is a Duron or AthlonXP.  That isn't s754, and its not an Athlon64.
first off your and idiot

Man I love the internet, haha.

DrewKaree

  • - AHOTW - Pompous revolving door windbag *YOINKER*
  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9818
  • Last login:December 08, 2019, 11:17:31 pm
  • HAH! Nice one!
    • A lifelong project
Do you happen to have any XBOX 360's I could buy?
Youíre always in control of your behavior. Sometimes you just control yourself
in ways that you later wish you hadnít

Otraotaku

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 899
  • Last login:September 21, 2017, 09:55:25 am
  • トラビス
Do you happen to have any XBOX 360's I could buy?
Do you happen to have any XBOX 360's you could trade?

Hiub1

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 439
  • Last login:June 05, 2011, 11:43:25 am
  • www.sleepyjack.com
Drew if you want an XBOX360 shoot me a PM, I believe I know a guy who is selling one.

missioncontrol

  • MC-Retro says Wot!
  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7857
  • Last login:August 22, 2019, 12:12:21 pm
Harpal's not here man