Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Tv to 'boot' to "svideo in"  (Read 2703 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

BASSOFeeSH

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 255
  • TD-2779
    • Trooper Armor
Tv to 'boot' to "svideo in"
« on: April 08, 2002, 01:53:18 pm »
My TV is pretty old & I have to either use the remote or menu buttons on the front panel to switch it to "video in".  I have to do this every time I power the TV on & off. Do newer TV's stay on the video input even after you power them down?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

aramis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 94
  • mame cab ALMOST done!
Re: Tv to 'boot' to "svideo in"
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2002, 01:57:24 pm »
depends on the make/model.

My RCA will stay on S-vid if I power it down normally (remote or front panel "power" button). But, if I yank the plug, it automatically powers up when I plug it back in except it goes to "video-in" (composite) instead of "S-Video-in".

IIRC, someone mentioned on the old board that some Panasonics stay on on S-Vid AND automatically power up when power is yanked, but I can't remember for sure.

« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

RandyT

  • Trade Count: (+14)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6237
  • Friends don't let friends hack keyboards.
    • GroovyGameGear.com
Re: Tv to 'boot' to "svideo in"
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2002, 03:29:45 pm »
I have a Sanyo 27" currently sold at WalMart.  While it doesn't power on automatically, it does remember that it was in S-video mode, even when you pull the plug.  Picture ain't half bad either :)


RandyT
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

BASSOFeeSH

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 255
  • TD-2779
    • Trooper Armor
Re: Tv to 'boot' to "svideo in"
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2002, 04:27:45 pm »
Yeah, I'm not worries as much about turning the TV itself on as I am about having to navigate the menus to find the 'S-vid IN' selection.

How much does the Sanyo run?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

lusid

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
    • LuSiD's Arcade Flashback
Re: Tv to 'boot' to "svideo in"
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2002, 04:37:41 pm »
On one cabinet I worked on, we opened up the tv and shorted the power button to get it to power on when plugged in.  I don't remember the brand.

Mine is an RCA, so it defaults back to composite if it's unplugged.

« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »
C - - - - - o

Jonathan_the_Red

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • Cab-buildin' fool
    • Jonathan's Cab-in-progress
Re: Tv to 'boot' to "svideo in"
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2002, 05:40:53 pm »
My Panasonic both powers on when plugged in and remembers that it's supposed to use S-Video.  
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

RandyT

  • Trade Count: (+14)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6237
  • Friends don't let friends hack keyboards.
    • GroovyGameGear.com
Re: Tv to 'boot' to "svideo in"
« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2002, 07:21:59 am »
Quote
Yeah, I'm not worries as much about turning the TV itself on as I am about having to navigate the menus to find the 'S-vid IN' selection.

How much does the Sanyo run?


Tha Sanyo goes for $279 and I have seen it in stock at just about every WM I've been to.

Was pretty easy to remove from the case too, if that's important to you.

RandyT
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Rick Osborn

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: Tv to 'boot' to "svideo in"
« Reply #7 on: April 11, 2002, 12:35:58 pm »
RCA and Sharp TVs will remember the S-Video setting after powering off by remote or TV button.  They will lose their settings if power if lost (unplugged or power strip is powered off).

I have 3 surge strips in my cabinet.  2 are controlled by 1 main power switch and the other strip is always on.  I use that strip for the TV, Dreamcast, headphone transmitter and the work light inside the cab.  

That way those components always have power and can be turned on with the rest of the cabinet turned off.

BTW - Don't spend more than $250 for a 27" TV with S-Video.  If you spend a little time looking for a sale you will save money.  I just bought 2 27" Sharps from the Wiz for $249 each.  However, they were priced on the shelf for $279.  So I asked the salesguy for the cheapest 27" TV with s-video.  He told me the Sharp and I said no, I have to have it for $250.  He looked up the price at the register and told me they were $249.  So I took 2 of them.

Rick


Quote
My TV is pretty old & I have to either use the remote or menu buttons on the front panel to switch it to "video in".
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

RandyT

  • Trade Count: (+14)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6237
  • Friends don't let friends hack keyboards.
    • GroovyGameGear.com
Re: Tv to 'boot' to "svideo in"
« Reply #8 on: April 11, 2002, 03:38:07 pm »
Quote
RCA and Sharp TVs will remember the S-Video setting after powering off by remote or TV button.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

Rick Osborn

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re: Tv to 'boot' to "svideo in"
« Reply #9 on: April 12, 2002, 08:56:24 am »
You're right, it is never totally about cost.  When I get around to posting pics of my cabinet then you'll know I prefer quality.

However, my point was that I've tried 2 different brand of TVs and both THOSE brands had equal picture quality and also the same shaped tube.  The RCA slimline model doesn't have the bulbous tube that other RCA models have.

Also pointing out that everyone here knows how expensive it is assembling a quality cabinet.  So if $30 can be saved because a QUALITY item is on sale, then I'm all for it.  That $30 saved just paid for a USB hub or a power supply for the car amp in the cabinet, etc, etc.

Rick



Quote


Err...it's not entirely about cheap.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 07:00:00 pm by 1026619200 »

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31