Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: 15 KHz in Windows  (Read 2603 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

*ShAgGy*

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
  • Last login:August 30, 2008, 10:03:00 pm
  • I have a monkey
    • cool like stuff
15 KHz in Windows
« on: October 23, 2005, 01:06:46 am »
hey guys, this better of got your attension!!!!
just bought an i-pac VE and dont want to buy an Avga
ive got my jamma biscut for the monitor cranking and all ready togo
the only Q i have is
my I-Pac seems to work best within windows,
so im wondering if i can get a dos front end or anything similar working well within windows @ 15hz (remembering i do NOT have a AVGA card and do not want one :D)

any help would be greatly apreciated!!!

Ta

-Scott
« Last Edit: October 23, 2005, 05:36:56 pm by Peale »

SirPeale

  • Green Mountain Man
  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+23)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12943
  • Last login:February 19, 2019, 05:03:43 pm
  • Arcade Repair in New England
    • Arcade Game and Other Coin-Op Projects
Re: 15hz porn in Windows
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2005, 07:59:07 am »
You will need a video card capable of doing 15KHz still.  What is your current video card?

*ShAgGy*

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
  • Last login:August 30, 2008, 10:03:00 pm
  • I have a monkey
    • cool like stuff
Re: 15hz porn in Windows
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2005, 08:53:39 am »
ive got 2
a ATi Radeon 9600 128Meg
and a
Ati 3D Rage Pro 4 Meg

any of these work?
and any special drivers i could d/l maybe?

Harry Potter

  • Smite-bait
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2845
  • Last login:December 09, 2018, 04:45:32 am
  • Sober until banned. Can post but still can't read.
Re: 15hz porn in Windows
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2005, 10:48:16 am »
Sounds like you'll have to become friends with AdvanceMAME, even if you get any of the cards to work. The ATIs can be hacked to those resolutions if I'm not mistaken.


And when's the porn coming?  ???
Now in a tasty new flavour.

missioncontrol

  • MC-Retro says Wot!
  • Trade Count: (+13)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7857
  • Last login:July 28, 2017, 06:07:39 pm
Re: 15hz porn in Windows
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2005, 11:11:21 am »
doh...

I was tricked into entering this thread........

*ShAgGy*

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
  • Last login:August 30, 2008, 10:03:00 pm
  • I have a monkey
    • cool like stuff
Re: 15hz porn in Windows
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2005, 11:13:18 am »
so AdvanceMame will run @ 15hz in Windows? when 'fiddled' with?

sorry for slightly misleading anyone, needed to get some attension cause NOONE was replying
lol


pointdablame

  • I think Drew is behind this conspiracy...
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5036
  • Last login:October 19, 2018, 04:58:14 pm
  • Saint and Woogie let me back in!
Re: 15hz porn in Windows
« Reply #6 on: October 23, 2005, 12:10:09 pm »
advance mame wont magically make any video card run at 15hz.  You still need a card that is  capable of natively outputting 15hz signals.
first off your and idiot

Man I love the internet, haha.

*ShAgGy*

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
  • Last login:August 30, 2008, 10:03:00 pm
  • I have a monkey
    • cool like stuff
Re: 15hz porn in Windows
« Reply #7 on: October 23, 2005, 12:19:04 pm »
this i know, i have a fully working VGA to RGB cable running from my pc to my Jamma cabinet, i dont wanna buy a Avga card, and would like to know if i can run any mame even a dos mame in windows and get a 15hz output signal

(think i worded wrong to start with)

SirPeale

  • Green Mountain Man
  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+23)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12943
  • Last login:February 19, 2019, 05:03:43 pm
  • Arcade Repair in New England
    • Arcade Game and Other Coin-Op Projects
Re: 15hz porn in Windows
« Reply #8 on: October 23, 2005, 12:36:43 pm »
It's easy to do in DOS.  In Windows...not so much.

AceTKK

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 664
  • Last login:August 20, 2011, 01:14:48 am
Re: 15hz porn in Windows
« Reply #9 on: October 23, 2005, 04:39:00 pm »
You could also use a program called powerstrip to force your card to output a signal that's compatible with arcade monitors.  Do a search on the monitor/video forum and you'll find the info you need.

-Ace-
I want my own arcade controls!

grueinthebox

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 427
  • Last login:February 07, 2014, 12:37:03 pm
  • Feed your head.
    • red42.com
Re: 15hz porn in Windows
« Reply #10 on: October 23, 2005, 05:28:10 pm »
Would you mind changing the post title?  I'm not a puritan or anything, but this isn't the Everything Else forum, and it would be nice to be able to browse from work without risking the wrath of the digital watchdogs.
"All right. It's Saturday night. I've got no date, a two liter bottle of Shasta, and my all Rush mix tape. Let's rock!"

subcriminal

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 279
  • Last login:June 02, 2010, 06:21:54 pm
Re: 15 KHz in Windows
« Reply #11 on: October 24, 2005, 08:44:14 pm »
Save pennies... get ArcadeVGA....and an Amp! No more problems.

*ShAgGy*

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
  • Last login:August 30, 2008, 10:03:00 pm
  • I have a monkey
    • cool like stuff
Re: 15 KHz in Windows
« Reply #12 on: October 25, 2005, 11:04:39 am »
got it cranking kiddies!!!
who needs a AVGA when you can just
do a lil hard work and diy!! >.<
thanks for the help guys! much apreciated!

SirPeale

  • Green Mountain Man
  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+23)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12943
  • Last login:February 19, 2019, 05:03:43 pm
  • Arcade Repair in New England
    • Arcade Game and Other Coin-Op Projects
Re: 15 KHz in Windows
« Reply #13 on: October 25, 2005, 09:03:00 pm »
It's always polite to post a solution to a problem when you find it.  That way others can benefit from it.

Lilwolf

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4941
  • Last login:February 22, 2019, 08:27:30 am
Re: 15 KHz in Windows
« Reply #14 on: October 26, 2005, 01:35:05 pm »
I would love to hear it also.  I've heard people kinda getting it to work, but I don't remember hearing anyone really get it working well.

Also are you forced to use interlaced mode in mame itself?  I'm fine with that in a frontend, but not sure if I could handle that 24x7



Level42

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5965
  • Last login:November 13, 2018, 01:56:39 am
  • A Suzo stick is a joy forever...
Re: 15 KHz in Windows
« Reply #15 on: October 26, 2005, 02:10:38 pm »
I've struggles with 3 different videocards and DOS, and never hot it to simply work like it should. There was always some problem. My last card I tried was an ATI which is claimed that it should work. Well it keeps cycling colors like mad...

In the end, I got really fed up with it and bought an ArcadeVGA. Haven't had time to set it up though (also bought new mobo, proc, memory etc., installing that now). But I trust it will work fine.

Could have saved myself lots of time and iannoyance by buying the ArcadeVGA right away....


SirPeale

  • Green Mountain Man
  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+23)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12943
  • Last login:February 19, 2019, 05:03:43 pm
  • Arcade Repair in New England
    • Arcade Game and Other Coin-Op Projects
Re: 15 KHz in Windows
« Reply #16 on: October 26, 2005, 09:32:09 pm »
I've struggles with 3 different videocards and DOS, and never hot it to simply work like it should. There was always some problem. My last card I tried was an ATI which is claimed that it should work. Well it keeps cycling colors like mad...

Were you using AdvanceMame, by chance?

Silver

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1662
  • Last login:May 07, 2019, 06:22:24 am
  • Cunning like the Fox.
    • Mods'n'Mods
Re: 15 KHz in Windows
« Reply #17 on: October 27, 2005, 10:59:38 am »
You will not get a Radeon to work with Advancemame in windows (at 15Khz) at all. It won

*ShAgGy*

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
  • Last login:August 30, 2008, 10:03:00 pm
  • I have a monkey
    • cool like stuff
Re: 15 KHz in Windows
« Reply #18 on: October 28, 2005, 03:17:47 am »
sorry i didnt post back up guys,

ive got it working v.well in widows using Advancemame and Powerstrip

all games seem to work only thing is really the CPS 1 games have a lil bit of interference when jumping around but its only a picky thing barely noticeable

the results of the screen inpress me really the detail does look just like im using a Jamma PCB, but apart from that, all is good
windows is a lil eye straining but i barely need it so its a need only quickly type thing
i'll try to get some pics to show the shots of the screen, i really like the look

btw my setup is a

1.3 Duron
Jetway Mobo
160 Ram
and running a Nvidia Geforce 2 MX 440
on Win98 SE / ArcadeOS and Advmame
any more questions and i'll see what i can do?

btw im using default resoloutions provided through Advmame when i setup to display monitor, in case anyone was wondering

thanx guys

-Scott

Level42

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5965
  • Last login:November 13, 2018, 01:56:39 am
  • A Suzo stick is a joy forever...
Re: 15 KHz in Windows
« Reply #19 on: October 28, 2005, 12:25:59 pm »
I've struggles with 3 different videocards and DOS, and never hot it to simply work like it should. There was always some problem. My last card I tried was an ATI which is claimed that it should work. Well it keeps cycling colors like mad...

Were you using AdvanceMame, by chance?
Yep !

Level42

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5965
  • Last login:November 13, 2018, 01:56:39 am
  • A Suzo stick is a joy forever...
Re: 15 KHz in Windows
« Reply #20 on: October 28, 2005, 12:27:46 pm »
You will not get a Radeon to work with Advancemame in windows (at 15Khz) at all. It won

Lilwolf

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4941
  • Last login:February 22, 2019, 08:27:30 am
Re: 15 KHz in Windows
« Reply #21 on: October 28, 2005, 01:17:49 pm »
Have you tried to get zinc to run?  not sure if you can tell zinc to use your desktop settings... but if you can I would like to hear how it goes.

Also, would you consider post your powerstrip and advance mame setitngs.

I would like to add a computer to my dreamcast case, but I don't want to add an analogVGA... especially because I will probably only run one game on it (its in a defender cab... and I have a defender control panel on my gauntlet cab... I would like to make it work where it is suppost to)

SirPeale

  • Green Mountain Man
  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+23)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12943
  • Last login:February 19, 2019, 05:03:43 pm
  • Arcade Repair in New England
    • Arcade Game and Other Coin-Op Projects
Re: 15 KHz in Windows
« Reply #22 on: October 29, 2005, 09:21:18 pm »
I've struggles with 3 different videocards and DOS, and never hot it to simply work like it should. There was always some problem. My last card I tried was an ATI which is claimed that it should work. Well it keeps cycling colors like mad...

Were you using AdvanceMame, by chance?
Yep !

I had the same problem.  Could never get around it, finally gave up.