Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Frontend layout blurred/unclear  (Read 576 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

neil324

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • Last login:October 07, 2013, 03:53:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Frontend layout blurred/unclear
« on: October 17, 2005, 01:51:55 pm »
Im using atomicFE and no matter which layout i use at there stated resolution or different ones they always seem to be blurred/unclear most of the layouts are 640x480, one i have used was 320x200 i think and that was pretty good but a bad layout. Anyone give some advice or know where you get layouts apart from atomics main site

youki

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1612
  • Last login:November 19, 2016, 01:07:33 pm
  • Atomic Front End Creator
    • Atomic Front End
Re: Frontend layout blurred/unclear
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2005, 03:16:50 pm »
Hi,

If you use the layout in the native resolution and native orientation it should not be blurred/unclear.

If you use it with a non-native resolution or orientation  you could have some stretrching effect due to the resizing.

In what resolution you want use Atomic?

I don't know other place where you can download layouts.


neil324

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • Last login:October 07, 2013, 03:53:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Frontend layout blurred/unclear
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2005, 03:37:49 pm »
Dont mind what resolution i use as long as it looks OK. Even if its the native resolution it doesnt look right. When i run atomic on my PC through a monitor its perfect.
My cabinet is set up 640x480 32 colours in windows and then atomic runs at the same 640x480 which is the native resolution for the layout

youki

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1612
  • Last login:November 19, 2016, 01:07:33 pm
  • Atomic Front End Creator
    • Atomic Front End
Re: Frontend layout blurred/unclear
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2005, 05:30:22 pm »
How do you connect your arcade monitor to your PC?

Do you use a ArcadeVGA or a TV out?

Anyway,  if you cabinet screen is a 15khz one , all vertical resolution above 288 will be blurred.

A 15khz screen like a TV or a Arcade one can not display 480 lines. So if you use that kind of resolution it will be interlaced  , and the result is not very nice.

If you have an arcadeVGA , use 640x288 resolution.  If you don't have one use 320x240.

But as i don't have lot of layout native in 320x240 , it will be strechted so text will be not perfect. I suggest you make (or adapt) your own layout to the resolution 320x240.

this problem is not linked to Atomic. It will be the same for all Front End if you use 640x480 or above resolution on a 15khz monitor.




neil324

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 76
  • Last login:October 07, 2013, 03:53:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Frontend layout blurred/unclear
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2005, 04:03:00 pm »
OK much clearer now, i had windows set at 640x480 and set the V hold to this so the windows boot screen would not roll but now ive changed it to be the same as the layout 640x288 and set the V hold to this it now rolls  :(

Minwah

  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7662
  • Last login:January 18, 2019, 05:03:20 am
    • MAMEWAH
Re: Frontend layout blurred/unclear
« Reply #5 on: October 18, 2005, 06:04:46 pm »
OK much clearer now, i had windows set at 640x480 and set the V hold to this so the windows boot screen would not roll but now ive changed it to be the same as the layout 640x288 and set the V hold to this it now rolls  :(

Try a low-res mode with 240 lines (as opposed to 288).  These modes have different refresh rates, whereas 640x480 interlaced should be the same as say 320x240 (60hz).  So it should be much easier to get the v-hold right.

Edit: personally I use 368x240