Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: fitting a 27' screen into my cabinet  (Read 1262 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

*ShAgGy*

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
  • Last login:August 30, 2008, 10:03:00 pm
  • I have a monkey
    • cool like stuff
fitting a 27' screen into my cabinet
« on: August 09, 2005, 09:20:36 am »
G'day all

my first post so excuse my n00bism,

ive got a 27' cabinet and was nice enuf to break the tube on my 25' monitor
ive since found here in Aus its hard to find a 25' screen ANYWHERE!!! so i grabbed a 68cm (27' if im right probably not) screen and am trying to mount it up
problem is its so freakin heavy it broke the not only the frame i had (some dodgy chipwood crap from the idiots i brought it off ) but also moved the 2 wooden side bits that the frame screwed onto by the sheer weight as u can probably tell my question is
how the hell would i be able to fit it on if @ all? is the tube to heavy? any help is going to be greatly apreciated!!!
thanks


-Scott

AlanS17

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5383
  • Last login:May 11, 2012, 12:30:25 pm
  • I won't even pretend to be clever...
    • AlanS17
Re: fitting a 27' screen into my cabinet
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2005, 09:24:06 am »
First of all, will it fit physically?


*ShAgGy*

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
  • Last login:August 30, 2008, 10:03:00 pm
  • I have a monkey
    • cool like stuff
Re: fitting a 27' screen into my cabinet
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2005, 09:31:57 am »
yeah i fits fine

but im going to have to make 4 brackets or something
but im fresh outta ideas
its shittin me really

Ash...Housewares

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 64
  • Last login:August 12, 2006, 02:47:09 pm
  • Who wants some?!
Re: fitting a 27' screen into my cabinet
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2005, 09:50:59 am »
Do you have any pictures of this unfortunate massacre?  It sounds like the monitor housing/shelf/whatever has broken inside the arcade cab, but the monitor itself is still okay, right?  You still have the metal brackets intact on the sides of the monitor?

I do apologize if I have this entirely wrong.

-Ash
"Sure, I could have stayed there.  Could have even been king.  But in my own way, I am king.  Hail to the king baby."

*ShAgGy*

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 51
  • Last login:August 30, 2008, 10:03:00 pm
  • I have a monkey
    • cool like stuff
Re: fitting a 27' screen into my cabinet
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2005, 10:04:38 am »
i'll try to get some pics done
the monitor has all 4 brackets intac(THANKGOD!! lol)
im thinking i mite make some houseing 4 the monitor (tv houseing like) make a shelf and reinforce the housing on to the sides of the machine, see a quick history of the machine is (Well when i brought it i had to find all this out!)
but it was orginally a lethal enforcers cabinet with the mirror reflection
then it was modded to have a control panel on (which is deadset crap(im on the look out for a good one)) and has some very shoddy workmanship inside the cabinet since ive had it ive tryed like crazy to get it to a respectable machine, ive done well so far but i now need the monitor in
soon as that happens i can finish him off almost
i'll post --BINGO! Either that, or I was attempting to say "before" but it was too many letters to type-- and afters so i can get some opions but yeah thats my story and im stickin to it!! :) lol

so in answer yeah the brackts are still there :)

Ash...Housewares

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 64
  • Last login:August 12, 2006, 02:47:09 pm
  • Who wants some?!
Re: fitting a 27' screen into my cabinet
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2005, 10:48:15 am »
Okay, from what I'm picturing in my head it sounds like you'll want to nicely tear out the old, busted shelf/housing that came with it and put in something else.  I think you have the right idea with 4 brackets - 'L' shaped.  Make sure to screw them in from the outside of the cab and glue them.  That could be why the one that came with it busted.

I'll try to get a pic of my monitor housing and post it, 'cuz I also used a 4 bracket method.  I won't be able to get that up for another 10 or so hours, sadly.

Hope I've helped,
-Ash
"Sure, I could have stayed there.  Could have even been king.  But in my own way, I am king.  Hail to the king baby."

Ash...Housewares

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 64
  • Last login:August 12, 2006, 02:47:09 pm
  • Who wants some?!
Re: fitting a 27' screen into my cabinet
« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2005, 01:29:37 am »
Okay, here are two pictures of my monitor.  I'm sorry they kinda suck, I had to take them with my phone.  When my cab stops sucking my money away I'll have to invest in a real digital camera.

The first one shows the L bracket from the front.  Don't forget a slot to slide the lower monitor bracket in.

The second shows it from the bottom.  The piece of wood on the left is attached to the monitor only.

Once again, I hope this is what you're looking for.

-Ash
"Sure, I could have stayed there.  Could have even been king.  But in my own way, I am king.  Hail to the king baby."

ginno

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 149
  • Last login:April 22, 2008, 07:46:56 am
  • Gindustries Arcade
    • Gindustries Arcade
Re: fitting a 27' screen into my cabinet
« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2005, 05:25:37 am »
Hey mate,
Im also from AUS and had trouble finding a TV slightly smaller than 68cm so i ended up with a Sony 68cm trinitron (even heavier than a normal 68cm)

Anyhow I had trouble with finding a mounting solution but got there in the end.

Have a look at this post and also there is a monitor section on my website have a look at that too.

Any questions let me know

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=31635.0

http://users.bigpond.net.au/ginno/

Cheers..

Good Luck.

Silhouette

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
  • Last login:March 09, 2019, 12:08:11 am
  • SONIC BOOM!!!
Re: fitting a 27' screen into my cabinet
« Reply #8 on: August 10, 2005, 06:18:52 am »
That's gotta be one gigantic cabinet ;)

reebboy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 81
  • Last login:December 12, 2005, 01:34:53 am
  • Now its time for some serious insanity!!!
Re: fitting a 27' screen into my cabinet
« Reply #9 on: August 11, 2005, 01:31:11 am »
Try a 15" monitor. It should fit in your cab easily with no real weight problems.. ;D
Dude!!! Where's my game.....