Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: I-Pac problem#2 Solved!!!  (Read 990 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Q*Bert_OP

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2089
  • Last login:October 25, 2012, 07:20:42 pm
  • Oh yes, we did!
I-Pac problem#2 Solved!!!
« on: August 04, 2005, 09:35:09 pm »
My I-pac is giving all games 2 credits for every coin instead of 1. All games are set to 1 coin 1 play, please help me.
« Last Edit: August 05, 2005, 12:39:21 pm by qbert247 »
WTB: The Grid by Midway (2001), looking for 2 or more complete games, and large marquee

AlanS17

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5383
  • Last login:May 11, 2012, 12:30:25 pm
  • I won't even pretend to be clever...
    • AlanS17
Re: I-Pac problem#2
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2005, 09:50:06 pm »
Sounds like you're shorting the coin 2 switch somehow every time you short coin 1. So you're simultaneously dropping coins in both slots and doubling up the credits.


Q*Bert_OP

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2089
  • Last login:October 25, 2012, 07:20:42 pm
  • Oh yes, we did!
Re: I-Pac problem#2
« Reply #2 on: August 04, 2005, 09:52:49 pm »
Only coin 1 is wired
WTB: The Grid by Midway (2001), looking for 2 or more complete games, and large marquee

AlanS17

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5383
  • Last login:May 11, 2012, 12:30:25 pm
  • I won't even pretend to be clever...
    • AlanS17
Re: I-Pac problem#2
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2005, 09:53:36 pm »
Then check your MAME config. Make sure coin 1 isn't triggering both coin switches in MAME.


AlanS17

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5383
  • Last login:May 11, 2012, 12:30:25 pm
  • I won't even pretend to be clever...
    • AlanS17
Re: I-Pac problem#2
« Reply #4 on: August 04, 2005, 09:54:15 pm »
Coin 1 should be the 5 key and coin 2 should be the 6 key. Make sure you don't have the 5 key mapped to both coins.


AlanS17

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5383
  • Last login:May 11, 2012, 12:30:25 pm
  • I won't even pretend to be clever...
    • AlanS17
Re: I-Pac problem#2
« Reply #5 on: August 04, 2005, 09:55:41 pm »
Open up notepad.exe in Windows if you can. Then drop a coin. What's the output? (You can substitute notepad for a DOS prompt or anywhere to see the text display.)


joshbr7257

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 246
  • Last login:August 15, 2006, 10:12:28 pm
  • B.Y.O.B.!!!!!!!!!!!
Re: I-Pac problem#2
« Reply #6 on: August 05, 2005, 02:18:31 am »
mine does this too.... when i press 1player start it works fine just 1 coin, but 2plyaer start drops 2 coins?
WANT A FREE PSP? CLICK BELOW.

http://www.FreePSPs.com/?r=17776949

JCL

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 249
  • Last login:April 20, 2008, 04:11:10 pm
  • What Are You Looking At?
Re: I-Pac problem#2
« Reply #7 on: August 05, 2005, 02:20:31 am »
Do you have this wired to a real coin mechanism or a switch? A switch probably works correctly, but an old badly adjusted coin mech might be problimatical.

I tend to doubt it is the ipac. I think software or other harware is more likely at fault.


cdbrown

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1242
  • Last login:October 16, 2017, 09:52:03 pm
  • Bowowow
Re: I-Pac problem#2
« Reply #8 on: August 05, 2005, 02:55:02 am »
I had a problem with a few microswitches that would register 2 clicks every time I pressed the button.  Issue was internal to the switch.  I slowly pressed in the small actuator on the switch and as it was being depressed it registered one click (closing the circuit), then as I released it registered a second time (closing the circuit).  In notepad, instead of it continually repeating the keystroke as it was held down, it only registered once - once button fully depressed the circuit in the switch would become open.

Tiger-Heli

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5447
  • Last login:January 03, 2018, 02:19:23 pm
  • Ron Howard? . . . er, I mean . . . Run, Coward!!!
    • Tiger-Heli
Re: I-Pac problem#2
« Reply #9 on: August 05, 2005, 07:43:45 am »
Do you both (Qbert247 and joshbr7257) have coin buttons wired to discrete I-PAC terminal, or are you using the shift function to add coins?
It's not what you take when you leave this world behind you, it's what you leave behind you when you go. - R. Travis.
When all is said and done, generally much more is SAID than DONE.

AlanS17

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5383
  • Last login:May 11, 2012, 12:30:25 pm
  • I won't even pretend to be clever...
    • AlanS17
Re: I-Pac problem#2
« Reply #10 on: August 05, 2005, 09:09:10 am »
mine does this too.... when i press 1player start it works fine just 1 coin, but 2plyaer start drops 2 coins?
You mean those aren't "1 credit" and "2 credits" buttons? j/k


Q*Bert_OP

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2089
  • Last login:October 25, 2012, 07:20:42 pm
  • Oh yes, we did!
Re: I-Pac problem#2
« Reply #11 on: August 05, 2005, 11:59:28 am »
Do you have this wired to a real coin mechanism or a switch? A switch probably works correctly, but an old badly adjusted coin mech might be problimatical.

I tend to doubt it is the ipac. I think software or other harware is more likely at fault.



it's hooked up to a coin switch.

i put a newer computer, and a newer version of mame in the cabinet, and all of a sudden , it does this.
WTB: The Grid by Midway (2001), looking for 2 or more complete games, and large marquee

Q*Bert_OP

  • Wiki Contributor
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2089
  • Last login:October 25, 2012, 07:20:42 pm
  • Oh yes, we did!
Re: I-Pac problem#2
« Reply #12 on: August 05, 2005, 12:37:57 pm »
Problem solved!

The coin switch was only wired ti coin 1, but i had configured player 2 coin to (5) as well :-[
WTB: The Grid by Midway (2001), looking for 2 or more complete games, and large marquee

AlanS17

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5383
  • Last login:May 11, 2012, 12:30:25 pm
  • I won't even pretend to be clever...
    • AlanS17
Re: I-Pac problem#2 Solved!!!
« Reply #13 on: August 05, 2005, 12:41:45 pm »
Whoops! Yup, that'll do it.