Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: wincab with touch screen  (Read 4466 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

lee

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:April 16, 2005, 03:48:31 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
wincab with touch screen
« on: April 16, 2005, 03:48:59 pm »
Great program, but...

Windows 98, gunze touch screen driver and mouse:

Mouse = Enabled  wincab starts and quits
Mouse = Touchscreen starts with the "3" button highlighted and only the mouse works (no touchscreen)

with the mouse driver off in the OS
Mouse = Touchscreen srarts WITHOUT  the "3" button highlighted and the touch screen doesn't work

Suggestions?
(I can't try it under dos because I don't have dos drivers for the touch screen).

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: wincab with touch screen
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2005, 01:44:06 pm »
I can't believe I forgot to reply to this one...

This is something that seems to happen to all touchscreen users on Win98.  I need to st up a Win98 box for testing; I'll try to get this fixed soon.

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

DarkKobold

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1040
  • Last login:June 18, 2013, 11:31:23 pm
Re: wincab with touch screen
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2005, 02:51:03 pm »
Is there anything I could do to help you do the trouble shooting? I'd really love to get wincab working with my touchscreen. Right now, it looks so good, I'm thinking of dropping the touchscreen and going with a wired interface.
-------------------------------------
My games: Tapper, Asteroids, Cocktail-MAME, Tron, ROTJ, Tempest, Star Wars (not working)
My wants: Warlords Cocktail

garyh

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 94
  • Last login:January 26, 2011, 02:30:17 am
  • If God rides a Harley then the devil rides an LC.
Re: wincab with touch screen
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2005, 03:53:26 pm »
Same here. I'll help anyway I can to assist in getting touchscreen to work under win98.

Gary

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: wincab with touch screen
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2005, 12:31:31 pm »
Well, the only definitive chance I have to make it work is to break down and buy a touchscreen, but I'm not in a position to do that right now, as I have to replace the alternator on my car.  If anyone wants to go to my site and donate a few dollars toward the effort, that would help...

I do notice there's a small touchscreen on eBay right now, an ELO serial touchscreen... would this be similar to what most of you are using?

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

garyh

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 94
  • Last login:January 26, 2011, 02:30:17 am
  • If God rides a Harley then the devil rides an LC.
Re: wincab with touch screen
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2005, 04:54:45 pm »
Chris,

Mine is a 3M as part of an EPOS terminal (as was) and it uses a mouse port. Nonetheless I've sent you a donation towards the fund.

Come on all you touchscreen users, put your hand in your pocket . . . .

Gary

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: wincab with touch screen
« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2005, 08:48:13 pm »
Nonetheless I've sent you a donation towards the fund.
Thank you very much!  Between that and a couple of earlier donations, I now have an ELO touchscreen on the way.  Hopefully the ELO and 3M aren't that different from each other...

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

LJ

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • Last login:December 07, 2005, 09:49:48 pm
  • I'm not a llama! I'm a girl!!
Re: wincab with touch screen
« Reply #7 on: May 17, 2005, 12:07:26 am »
Chris,
My ELO touchscreen does the same thing as Lee pointed out earlier; however, I also get the same result with Win 2K Pro. Just thought I'd let you know that it may not just be a Win 98 issue. Thanks for a wonderful program. I have tried several that work fine with the touchscreen, but yours is exactly the look I want, so I am holding out for the touchscreen fix. Wincab rocks!

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: wincab with touch screen
« Reply #8 on: May 18, 2005, 01:42:44 am »
Chris,
My ELO touchscreen does the same thing as Lee pointed out earlier; however, I also get the same result with Win 2K Pro. Just thought I'd let you know that it may not just be a Win 98 issue. Thanks for a wonderful program. I have tried several that work fine with the touchscreen, but yours is exactly the look I want, so I am holding out for the touchscreen fix. Wincab rocks!

We'll call it "XP-only" for now then.  I still have no reports of testing in DOS, although theoretically it should work fine.  Well, I should have mine in a few days and I can stop guessing and start testing... I'm hoping it won't be more than a few days work to fix once I have my hands on the monitor.  Thanks again to those who made this possible by donating toward the touchscreen fund!

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: wincab with touch screen
« Reply #9 on: May 23, 2005, 08:42:14 am »
Touchscreen just arrived... haven't had a chance to plug it in yet.  The auction described it as a 13", although it appears to be a 15".

More news after I take it into the lab...
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: wincab with touch screen
« Reply #10 on: May 23, 2005, 09:49:11 am »
Okay, the touchscreen is functional.  I'm testing it right now under Windows 2000.  I had to install the ELO touchscreen drivers, and then calibrate the screen.  I was warned that I would need to recalibrate upon changing resolutions, so I may need to add a calibration screen to WinCab to solve the problem.  Under Windows 2000, I saw the same results that are being reported for Windows 98.

Now that I can see what I'm doing, I should hopefully have a fix soon.

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

garyh

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 94
  • Last login:January 26, 2011, 02:30:17 am
  • If God rides a Harley then the devil rides an LC.
Re: wincab with touch screen
« Reply #11 on: May 24, 2005, 03:36:25 pm »
Excellent news Chris. Fingers crossed for a speedy resolution.

Gary

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re: wincab with touch screen
« Reply #12 on: May 24, 2005, 03:44:02 pm »
Excellent news Chris. Fingers crossed for a speedy resolution.

Gary
Well, I'm going to tie up some loose ends this week and get beta 7 out, and this weekend I have relatives coming in from California (darn real life!), so I probably won't get to take a real look at it until the following week.  However, I'm pretty confident that once I can whip up a test program and see the raw data coming from the touchscreen, the fix should be pretty simple.  It may be as simple as just needing to add a calibration screen to the jukebox.

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

DarkKobold

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1040
  • Last login:June 18, 2013, 11:31:23 pm
Re: wincab with touch screen
« Reply #13 on: July 02, 2005, 10:00:40 am »
Any luck on this?
-------------------------------------
My games: Tapper, Asteroids, Cocktail-MAME, Tron, ROTJ, Tempest, Star Wars (not working)
My wants: Warlords Cocktail