Main Woodworking Reviews Software Monitor/Video Maximus Arcade
Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Project Announcements Artwork Consoles Buy/Sell/Trade Meet Up
Arcade Miscellaneous Everything Else Politics n Religion Forum Discussion Wiki Discussion GroovyMAME
DOS/WinCab Merit/JVL Touchscreen Automated Projects Driving & Racing Project Arcade Old Boards
Linux Restorations Pinball MaLa Frontend controls.dat Old Archives
    Retail Vendors    

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Arcade | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS


  

Author Topic: GunCon2 driver here!!! (Bacon is tasty)  (Read 91555 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Billkwando

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • I'm a llama!
GunCon2 driver here!!! (Bacon is tasty)
« on: April 16, 2005, 02:06:22 pm »
There is no substitute for reading the actual thread, but I will give the basic details here.

If you feel defeated by the size of it, open up notepad and paste the parts you think useful in there and save it. This way you won't have to read back through it again if you don't want to.

This thread deals with using the PS2 Guncon2 on a PC with TV-Out capabilities or an arcade monitor. PC monitor use is mostly covered by the thread SirPoonga pasted below, but is discussed in this thread as well.

For TV use, all that is required is a Guncon2 lightgun, a video card with TV-Out, Smog's Driver, and a TV. I use an ATI Radeon 9200 (PCI), with the S-video outputting to my TV and the composite outputting to the Guncon2. The card is capable of doing both simultaneously, with no special wiring or adaptors.

For arcade use, see the IntruderAlert's tutorial, linked below.

It should be known that official Guncon2's seem to have the worst tracking problems (the infamous "Rolling X") but only on TVs. It is believed (perhaps by me only) that this issue is caused by the official Guncon2's dual functionality as both a standard and HD lightgun, if only for the fact that the generic guns that do not have this feature seem to have no problems.

The gun is compatible with MAME but cannot function well on a Black screen, so expect spotty perfomance on "joystick lightgun games", such as Revolution X and T2.

I will add more info to this post to help newcomers as it occurs, or is suggested to me.

See the links below:

[Edit]
Me:
Quote
Let me take this opportunity to remind everyone that you NEVER have to cut, splice, shave, hack, or generally mutilate ANY part of your Guncon2 or any part of it's accompanying cable to use the driver, or to do ANY part of what we're discussing.

New folks, please put your all-purpose wiring crimper/cutter/stripper away.
« Last Edit: July 14, 2005, 05:19:23 pm by Billkwando »
"If you believe you're up against a swordsman who is proficient in the Way, you will lose."-Miyamoto Musashi

IntruderAlert

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 873
  • Chicken.. Fight Like A Robot
    • Intruder Alert
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2005, 02:21:40 pm »
Hey.. didn't someone already mention that over here? ;):
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,32950.msg309329.html#msg309329

Quote
In fact, that's not a bad idea.  Couldn't a driver be made to support the Guncon 2?  It's USB, it uses a composite video connection that would be compatible with TV out.  These guns are easier to get, and are generally of higher quality than PC guns.

Good news guys! Looks like I made enough noise about USB drivers for Guncon that the right person found us! See this thread:
http://forum.lik-sang.com/showthread.php?t=764

He's obviously really cool and totally all BYOAC and stuff. LOL ;)
« Last Edit: April 20, 2005, 11:42:53 am by IntruderAlert »

Billkwando

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • I'm a llama!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2005, 02:24:47 pm »
Yeah that was me..... but I'm all giddy about it and nobody had replied yet, so I thought maybe nobody checks that thread so I made a new post. ;)

Sorry bout that!
"If you believe you're up against a swordsman who is proficient in the Way, you will lose."-Miyamoto Musashi

IntruderAlert

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 873
  • Chicken.. Fight Like A Robot
    • Intruder Alert
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2005, 02:30:52 pm »
Well let us know if you get an email or something from him.
I hope he wasn't just pulling your leg

Billkwando

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • I'm a llama!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2005, 02:34:56 pm »
I hope not because the drivers for my leg are still in beta
"If you believe you're up against a swordsman who is proficient in the Way, you will lose."-Miyamoto Musashi

AceTKK

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 664
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #5 on: April 16, 2005, 11:50:01 pm »
Sounds pretty encouraging!

-Ace-
I want my own arcade controls!

RandyT

  • Trade Count: (+14)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5593
  • Friends don't let friends hack keyboards.
    • GroovyGameGear.com
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #6 on: April 17, 2005, 10:17:36 am »

As far as I'm concerned, the GunCons are the best light-guns available, bar none. 

It would be fantastic to be able to use one of these with the PC.

Can't wait to hear more!

RandyT

IntruderAlert

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 873
  • Chicken.. Fight Like A Robot
    • Intruder Alert
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #7 on: April 17, 2005, 02:19:52 pm »


looks like the guy responded:
http://forum.lik-sang.com/showthread.php?t=764&page=2&pp=15

Quote
The point is that the VGA HSYNC and VSYNC signal levels ARE NOT IN ANYWAY in videocomposite sync standard. So you must adapt the signal protocol (polarity) mix the sugnal togheter (Through XOR) and then adjust the voltage (through a little circuit).
After that you can send the signal to the lightgun. Searching the net I've found a circuit that already does what you need.
Please drop me your email address, I still don't want to publish the driver since it is only on an early stage and I would like to keep this thing under control since I release the first public usable version.

.. this is great news :)

and by the way..
does anyone here use the IF-Sega system on their PC?
I'd really like to know how well the Saturn guns work on it.


http://ascii24.com/news/i/hard/article/2001/04/16/625285-000.html?geta

Quote
« Last Edit: April 17, 2005, 02:23:22 pm by IntruderAlert »

ferrarimanf355

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 85
  • Trust me, I know what I'm doing!
    • TeamXbox
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #8 on: April 18, 2005, 10:56:52 am »
Sounds good, imho. Now all you need is one of these to play Time Crisis the way it was meant to be played.
http://www.redoctanegames.com/Products/reloadpedal.html

spiffyshoes

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 620
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #9 on: April 18, 2005, 12:51:57 pm »
Any one know where I could get some textured metal plates like what they used on the top of those re-load pedals?

RandyT

  • Trade Count: (+14)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5593
  • Friends don't let friends hack keyboards.
    • GroovyGameGear.com
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #10 on: April 18, 2005, 01:02:45 pm »
Any one know where I could get some textured metal plates like what they used on the top of those re-load pedals?

In the US, you can usually find it at Lowes or Home Depot.  Might be fun to cut though.....

RandyT

SoundDoc

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • I'm a Enigma!
    • DaCab!! (a work in progress)
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #11 on: April 18, 2005, 01:49:14 pm »
Any one know where I could get some textured metal plates like what they used on the top of those re-load pedals?

When my son broke the pedal on his PS2 racing wheel and pedal set, I went down to JB's automotive and picked up a nice diamond plate foot shaped brake pedal replacement for $10.

Might be a idea for what your looking for, many auto shops have replacement pedals of all kinds of sizes and finishes, usually pretty cheap too.

Sound Doc
DaCab, a work in progress searching for a better name.....
http://Http://DaCab.DatPlace.com

ferrarimanf355

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 85
  • Trust me, I know what I'm doing!
    • TeamXbox
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #12 on: April 18, 2005, 03:48:25 pm »
Any one know where I could get some textured metal plates like what they used on the top of those re-load pedals?

When my son broke the pedal on his PS2 racing wheel and pedal set, I went down to JB's automotive and picked up a nice diamond plate foot shaped brake pedal replacement for $10.

Might be a idea for what your looking for, many auto shops have replacement pedals of all kinds of sizes and finishes, usually pretty cheap too.

Sound Doc
Just to add something to this, the brake pedal in an automatic transmission-equipped car could be what you're looking for. :)

spiffyshoes

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 620
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #13 on: April 18, 2005, 05:32:00 pm »
Thanks Guys! I'll go check on the prices at Home Depot and at Auto Zone.  I just noticed a few threads down some one suggested www.cutsmetal.com.  According to their price calculator it would cost about $2 per plate pluss shipping.  There is a custome metal cutting shop not to far from my appartment so maybe I'll go check their prices too.

Billkwando

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • I'm a llama!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #14 on: April 19, 2005, 11:03:07 am »
Ok, the test driver is out. See the thread linked above.



"If you believe you're up against a swordsman who is proficient in the Way, you will lose."-Miyamoto Musashi

ferrarimanf355

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 85
  • Trust me, I know what I'm doing!
    • TeamXbox
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #15 on: April 19, 2005, 01:54:31 pm »
I guess the question is now: how do you hook up a Guncon 2 to your cab? The USB connector solves one problem, but what about the video-out? What if you want to use it with a real arcade monitor?

Billkwando

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • I'm a llama!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #16 on: April 19, 2005, 02:14:01 pm »
We should probably keep this in the other thread, but smog created specifically for his arcade cab. He had to wire some kind of interface.....

Here's the link to the thread:
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,32950.msg309329.html#msg309329
"If you believe you're up against a swordsman who is proficient in the Way, you will lose."-Miyamoto Musashi

stevodevo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 109
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #17 on: April 20, 2005, 10:05:32 am »
So.... does this mean I should race out and pick up a guncon2? :)

I'm trying to follow all this info as I am extremely interested in hooking up lightguns to my cab.  IF this method works (and I'm guessing that's still a big IF) - it sounds like I can run my TV in my cab?

Thanks - I'm trying not to be too ignorant but sometimes you just have to ask.

Billkwando

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • I'm a llama!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #18 on: April 20, 2005, 10:59:08 am »
WTF... apparently my post disappeared...

Go here for all info and to post your questions to the author :
http://lightgun.splinder.com/

This way we can keep all the help "under one roof". I don't yet know if it works perfectly with TV-Out as I had some trouble installing the driver, as I did it before he posted the instructions LOL.
"If you believe you're up against a swordsman who is proficient in the Way, you will lose."-Miyamoto Musashi

IntruderAlert

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 873
  • Chicken.. Fight Like A Robot
    • Intruder Alert
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #19 on: April 20, 2005, 11:41:50 am »
I really want this thing to work.. and work better than the ActLabs

He mentions "a very cheap playstation guncon2 compatible gun had all the requisites to make our day"
I hope that his driver will also work with a REAL guncon2

He also says "there already are commercial products that works fine and much better than my actual solution"
I hope he is just being modest

I don't see anything about using two guns

I guess we'll just have to wait and see


Billkwando

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • I'm a llama!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #20 on: April 20, 2005, 11:45:37 am »
The generic Guncons are pretty much universal I think, or else they wouldn't work on PS2.

I think he probably is being modest and it will probably get even better as he works on it.

As far as 2 guns, post and ask....he already feel like nobody really cares but me. It would be encouraging to him to get questions from somebody besides myself. Also you don't have to register to post questions. :)
"If you believe you're up against a swordsman who is proficient in the Way, you will lose."-Miyamoto Musashi

Billkwando

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • I'm a llama!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #21 on: April 20, 2005, 11:50:06 am »
I'm also hoping that the MAME team will support his work and that perhaps he can get it to work as a REAL lightgun as well, not just a mouse, and that they will code in support for using the GunCon as a traditional lightgun. Lord know there's more of those floating around than ActLabs guns.... so I can't see why they wouldn't support it if it's a viable solution.
"If you believe you're up against a swordsman who is proficient in the Way, you will lose."-Miyamoto Musashi

stevodevo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 109
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #22 on: April 20, 2005, 11:56:43 am »
Sounds good to me!  Hey guess I'm not worried if it works like a "real" lightgun or as a mouse - just as long as I can use it in my cab!!!

thanks for the info and the links..i'll try to use the splinder site from now on...

Billkwando

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • I'm a llama!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #23 on: April 20, 2005, 12:27:15 pm »
I have no prob with discussing it here, it does belong here (especially), but it doesn't hurt to post our technical questions there as well. :)
"If you believe you're up against a swordsman who is proficient in the Way, you will lose."-Miyamoto Musashi

Billkwando

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • I'm a llama!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #24 on: April 20, 2005, 12:37:29 pm »
Anyone who's installing the driver, please read the following first:
http://lightgun.splinder.com/post/4579840#comment

It gives corrected instructions on installation
"If you believe you're up against a swordsman who is proficient in the Way, you will lose."-Miyamoto Musashi

JODY

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 548
  • After a long delay...the arcade is underway!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #25 on: April 20, 2005, 02:02:08 pm »
I'm extremely interested in this.  Will be buying 2 Guncon 2's in anticipation of 2 player support.  This would be the best light gun support yet for Mame.  The guns are very good and easy to come by.  The only thing that could compare would be getting actual arcade guns to work.

u_rebelscum

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3633
  • You rebel scum
    • Mame:Analog+
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #26 on: April 20, 2005, 02:31:02 pm »
I'm also hoping that the MAME team will support his work and that perhaps he can get it to work as a REAL lightgun as well, not just a mouse

Either you don't know what you're talking about, or I'm misunderstanding you...

Quote
, and that they will code in support for using the GunCon as a traditional lightgun. Lord know there's more of those floating around than ActLabs guns.... so I can't see why they wouldn't support it if it's a viable solution.

Could you please explain what you mean by "traditional lightgun"?  And what you think mame is doing that's "ActLab specific"?

The only thing ICTO that might be thought of as "ActLab specific" (off screen shots) is basically a PC lightgun "standard" if there was a standard.  In fact, if the lightgun does not follow the PC "standard" but acts more arcade-like AFA off screen shots, mame already handles it better than it does the PC "standard".

Mame is already treating all gun inputs as close to lightguns as the Personal Computer is letting mame (absolute mouse and/or absolute joystick); if you meant mame should emulate the arcade location computation hardware, oh-boy are you talking slow down, mame does nothing close to this for any other general input type (closest is 4-way), and AFAIK the driver & hardware smog is talking about already does this (why un-do then re-do?).

Like I said, I might be misunderstanding what you are thinking, but from all I've read you say, I doubt it.
Robin
Knowledge is Power

Billkwando

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • I'm a llama!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #27 on: April 20, 2005, 03:14:03 pm »
Welcome to the discussion.

When did I ever claim I knew what I was talking about?
« Last Edit: April 20, 2005, 03:45:36 pm by Billkwando »
"If you believe you're up against a swordsman who is proficient in the Way, you will lose."-Miyamoto Musashi

Billkwando

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • I'm a llama!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #28 on: April 20, 2005, 03:44:58 pm »
Let me say I'm not really trying to be rude, but I was under the assumption that there were issues with the mouse method MAME uses, thus Minwah's comment in the aforementioned thread.

I further assumed that the fact that the gun works as a mouse was due to the lack of a universal system, or ANY kind of PC lightgun (at the time).

I even FURTHER assumed that mouse support came first, and that the ActLabs gun came later, and that they created it around the method that was already used by MAME.

With the above in mind, I "ass"umed that there is/was/could be a more "arcade perfect" option, if anyone bothered to create one.

If I'm wrong on any of the above, let me apologize most humbly for my utter ignorance.
« Last Edit: April 20, 2005, 03:47:42 pm by Billkwando »
"If you believe you're up against a swordsman who is proficient in the Way, you will lose."-Miyamoto Musashi

IntruderAlert

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 873
  • Chicken.. Fight Like A Robot
    • Intruder Alert
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #29 on: April 20, 2005, 04:32:10 pm »
I'd almost definately rather have a real arcade gun / interface than an Act labs gun...

But do Act Labs have a new model gun coming out then?

What Minwah was asking for here is the same thing that I've asked for a few times.
An interface for the PC that will allow us to connect REAL arcade guns
Like a KeyWiz or OptiPac for light guns.

I really prefer the look, feel, and weight of the real arcade guns over any of the stuff for home use
Plus they are made to last and perform well in rough environments.
I would guess that the parts are of better quality across the board than anything for home use.
But until we get that I will be happy if this GunCon2 thing works.
Maybe I'll even consider transplanting all of the internals from the GunCon2 into a real arcade gun for the time being.

Billkwando

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • I'm a llama!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #30 on: April 20, 2005, 05:41:26 pm »
Quote
But until we get that I will be happy if this GunCon2 thing works.
Maybe I'll even consider transplanting all of the internals from the GunCon2 into a real arcade gun for the time being.

LOL! I knew it was only a matter of time before someone mentioned that! :)

Or you could do what I did with my (aftermarket) Saturn gun and put weights inside the handle! Mine was too barrel heavy so I filled the handle up with something ridiculous like BBs (but not). I wish I could remember what I was stuffing in there....
« Last Edit: April 20, 2005, 05:44:18 pm by Billkwando »
"If you believe you're up against a swordsman who is proficient in the Way, you will lose."-Miyamoto Musashi

dabone

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 870
  • Time to work...
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #31 on: April 20, 2005, 07:22:10 pm »
My 2 new guncon 2's are scheduled for delivery tomorrow.

I'll try to build the circuit this weekend and give it a try.

(I've got a 27" no name monitor in a Super Neo 29 cab with a AVGA 7000 card, and a D9200 with a 9200 avga card in a different cab to try these on.)



Later,
dabone



stevodevo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 109
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #32 on: April 21, 2005, 08:51:12 am »
cool dabone! yeah i think the more people we have working/testing this the better.  i ordered a ps2 mission gun (which i'm hoping can also use smog's driver) last night and should be in next week.

i'm trying to keep up with all the various boards that this info is out on but when you talk about building a circuit - is that for your arcadeVGA setup?  does your tv set up also need a "circuit"?

I guess I''m just seeking clarification for this statement from smog on lightgun.splinder.com:
"First of all, you should not need any hardware mod if you are planning to use the gun with a composite TV-OUT and a normal CRT television set. This circuit is only for people wanting to use the VGA RGB+SYNC connection on an arcade monitor."

Thanks,
stevodevo

ps. good luck! i'm eager to hear the results of your testing!

dabone

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 870
  • Time to work...
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #33 on: April 21, 2005, 09:07:54 am »
The gun expects a standard composite sync signal thats usually derived from the composite video signal, (I.e. all the video info and sync signals are on one wire)

Using a vga style monitor (Computer or arcade) you have to get the correct format sync signal to the gun.


Later,
dabone

IntruderAlert

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 873
  • Chicken.. Fight Like A Robot
    • Intruder Alert
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #34 on: April 21, 2005, 09:30:16 am »
Quote
gioved

mahuti

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2173
  • Back from the dead.
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #35 on: April 21, 2005, 03:36:39 pm »
So I've got a TV monitor in my cab... so all I need to do is wait for the driver to be finished? Looks like it.

stevodevo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 109
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #36 on: April 21, 2005, 04:00:15 pm »
That's kind of what I was thinking/hoping too.  3 cheers for smog!

brandon

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 775
  • I <3 arcade games.
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #37 on: April 22, 2005, 04:29:02 am »
does anybody know what the maximum sync freq is for the guncon?  in other words could you use the circuit that was mention (by SmogDragon) for the arcade monitor and use it for a PC monitor?  from my understanding an arcade monitor is 15.5 khz and a PC monitor is 31khz.  So if the Guncon2 can handle it why couldnt the guncon be used for TV, PC, arcade monitors?  and if it is possible.. then why the heck did Act-labs make a seperate gun for PC and TV if something universal was possible? 

stevodevo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 109
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #38 on: April 22, 2005, 09:31:51 am »
follow the action at lightgun.splinder.com - i can't give you a detailed answer but here is smog's response to that same question from that site:
****
Using this kind of guns with a projection TV is not possible and will never be.

QUOTE: "but if you got the gun working at 15Khz, and it's supposed to work at 60Khz"

Noway, you are confusing horizontal and vertical scan frquiencies.
Gun works at 15,7 KHZ for horizontal scan and 50-60 HZ of vertical scan.
When you say 31Khz meaning the PC monitor frequency you are talking of the Horizontal scan. And it's just THE DOUBLE of the gun's working frequency.
Based on the hardware, it could even work, it's virtually possible ... however I DON'T BELIEVE GUNCON2 WILL SYNC AT 31 KHZ.

Loose your hope

****

IntruderAlert

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 873
  • Chicken.. Fight Like A Robot
    • Intruder Alert
Re: GunCon2 driver on the way??
« Reply #39 on: April 22, 2005, 10:58:50 am »
"Loose your hope" .. lol
that's just too funny
I'm going to have to start using that sometimes  ;D

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29