Main Woodworking Reviews Software Monitor/Video Maximus Arcade
Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Project Announcements Artwork Consoles Buy/Sell/Trade Meet Up
Arcade Miscellaneous Everything Else Politics n Religion Forum Discussion Wiki Discussion GroovyMAME
DOS/WinCab Merit/JVL Touchscreen Automated Projects Driving & Racing Project Arcade Old Boards
Linux Restorations Pinball MaLa Frontend controls.dat Old Archives
    Retail Vendors    

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Arcade | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS


  

Author Topic: How to make SQUARE holes for carriage bolts  (Read 4519 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

liche

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 136
  • This is my BOOMSTICK!
How to make SQUARE holes for carriage bolts
« on: November 11, 2002, 07:40:10 am »
Without spending $200 for an expensive punch, what is the best way to make those square holes on my control panel (1/16" steel) to hold the carriage bolts????

Any help appreciated.
Thanks

Lilwolf

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4922
Re:How to make SQUARE holes for carriage bolts
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2002, 09:11:01 am »
predrill a whole.   then put the bold in and tighten.  It will make it for you.  At least that is what I did.

ErikRuud

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1710
  • I'll build a cab for only 99.99.99!!!
    • Erik's humble video game page
Re:How to make SQUARE holes for carriage bolts
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2002, 09:44:57 am »
Lil Wolf, that worked for a steel control panel???

I would drill a hole, and then use a square file.
Real Life.  Still a poor substitute for video games!       
American Laser Games Wrapper
O2em Rom Utility

MameFan

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re:How to make SQUARE holes for carriage bolts
« Reply #3 on: November 11, 2002, 10:29:00 am »
Use a triangular file.  You can get them for under $3 at the hardware store.  You can usually get a carton of 10 different files, rasps, etc. (square, round, triangular, flat) for $10 or so too.

liche

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 136
  • This is my BOOMSTICK!
Re:How to make SQUARE holes for carriage bolts
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2002, 11:24:18 am »
Do you know what size pilot hole (prior to filing) is optimal for standard 3/16" carriage bolts. I say standard as I think this is the size most often used in control panels.

Thanks again


MameFan

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Re:How to make SQUARE holes for carriage bolts
« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2002, 04:26:18 pm »
Make it exactly the width of the bolt, under the square... 3/16", then square out the corners.  If you must go smaller wouldn't make it smaller than 1/8", as it would take too long to square out/more apt to mess up.

Darkstalker

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 360
  • A legend in my spare time...
Re:How to make SQUARE holes for carriage bolts
« Reply #6 on: November 11, 2002, 05:32:31 pm »
They actually make bits for cutting square holes...I know they exist for wood, but not sure about metal...
Still in the collecting parts and ideas phase of cabinet building.

eightbit

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1849
  • My cab is never done...
Re:How to make SQUARE holes for carriage bolts
« Reply #7 on: November 11, 2002, 06:17:38 pm »
A mortise bit used for square holes in wood isn't going to help you with metal. I'd suggest the  file route. If you have a lot of holes to do you could always bring it in somewhere.
My statements are my own opinions. They have the value that the reader gives them. My opinion of my opinion varies between foolish and brilliant and these opinions often change with new information.

Lilwolf

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4922
Re:How to make SQUARE holes for carriage bolts
« Reply #8 on: November 11, 2002, 09:24:07 pm »
Sorry, my example was for a wood control panel.

It would probably strip the bolts on a metal CP

spidermonkey

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 850
  • Bombjack junkie
Re:How to make SQUARE holes for carriage bolts
« Reply #9 on: November 11, 2002, 09:41:36 pm »
1/16" steel sounds awfully thin for a control panel but if thats what your using then just drill a 3/16" hole, tighten it and let the bolt do the work for you. 1/16" steel is barely thicker than sheet metal so the carriage bolts should have no problem pulling themselves through. If all your using is 1/16" steel then I would cover it with at least 3/16" or 1/14"  lexan to give the panel some strenth or just use thicker steel.  I used 3/16" steel for my cp and I was still able to just tighten the carriage bolts without having to square out the holes.
"Sinistar has bad breath"

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29