Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Can anyone help troubleshooting my Atari Transformer?  (Read 1715 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

BazookaJo

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 54
  • Last login:June 25, 2017, 01:29:38 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
    • BazookaJo Paper models
Can anyone help troubleshooting my Atari Transformer?
« on: February 19, 2005, 08:34:31 am »
I am currently trying to repair an Atari Starwars cockipt.  My electronics knowledge is practically non-existent, but with help from the internet I thought I'd narrowed it down to the transformer on the power block.

Basically, AC seems to be getting to my AR board, but only 0.6VDC.  on the power block I get no voltage across the bridge rectifier or the Big Blue capcitor yet all fuses seem to pass the continuity test.

I inquired about getting a new transformer from Bob Roberts, but he doesn't sell them as apparently, short of physical damage, they should just keep going.

So the question is, where do I go now?

Many thanks in advance.

Paul.
http://www.bazookajo.me.uk/ - home of the Marvin the Martian paper model :)

Samstag

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1379
  • Last login:December 16, 2016, 01:41:19 am
  • That's not a llama!
Re: Can anyone help troubleshooting my Atari Transformer?
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2005, 10:05:16 am »
You need to switch your meter to AC mode and look at the board input again.  It's perfectly normal to see near zero DC on an AC line.  As Bob said, that transformer is probably not going to be the problem.  If you see good AC across the input legs of the bridge rectifier, and no DC on the other two legs, it's a bad bridge (which is very common).

D_Zoot

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 402
  • Last login:November 18, 2010, 03:59:37 pm
  • Sorry if I get any spit on you...
Re: Can anyone help troubleshooting my Atari Transformer?
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2005, 11:33:41 am »
Connection problems in those power bricks are not very uncommon.
« Last Edit: February 19, 2005, 11:36:39 am by D_Zoot »

RayB

  • I'm not wearing pants! HA!
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11275
  • Last login:September 17, 2018, 11:19:59 am
  • There's my post
    • RayB.com
Re: Can anyone help troubleshooting my Atari Transformer?
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2005, 02:21:12 pm »
I'd like to point out a couple things, since I've had to trouble-shoot my power parts in a Missile Command cocktail table:

1. As far as I could tell, you cannot get accurate readings off the Audio/Regulator board without the game PCB plugged in. I think they designed their circuits such that the power just doesn't "run through" unless the PCB is hooked up. This makes taking readings difficult (and risky too, since your board has to be connected). If you have a dead PCB, it helps...

2. There are two things you can do without even having much knowledge about these things (like me!). Three things if you count step A which is checking all connections.
Step B: Replace the "big blue" capacitor.
Step C: Rebuild the AR-II board.

Usually this will solve the problem, even though you may not know which specific part was failing.

~Ray B.
NO MORE!!

D_Zoot

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 402
  • Last login:November 18, 2010, 03:59:37 pm
  • Sorry if I get any spit on you...
Re: Can anyone help troubleshooting my Atari Transformer?
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2005, 10:49:11 pm »
Bazooka,

Check your PM..

I also sent you a schem of the power brick...
« Last Edit: February 20, 2005, 10:54:32 pm by D_Zoot »

RayB

  • I'm not wearing pants! HA!
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11275
  • Last login:September 17, 2018, 11:19:59 am
  • There's my post
    • RayB.com
Re: Can anyone help troubleshooting my Atari Transformer?
« Reply #5 on: February 21, 2005, 04:05:28 pm »
The jumper wires should be yellow if you are 120v (where are you anyway?) or blue for 220v.
NO MORE!!

D_Zoot

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 402
  • Last login:November 18, 2010, 03:59:37 pm
  • Sorry if I get any spit on you...
Re: Can anyone help troubleshooting my Atari Transformer?
« Reply #6 on: February 21, 2005, 08:08:17 pm »
BEWARE! The color codes for the jumpers were not always the same, game to game... Download and check the manual for StarWars Cockpit first. It will be listed there which color was for which voltage.


Those were the correct wire colors for a Star Wars as equipped from the factory.  Unless somebody make up another jumper, it would be correct.

If in doubt, just compare pin connections to the schem I sent you...


D