Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: pinmame window size?  (Read 1509 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

sac01

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 202
  • Last login:February 27, 2016, 08:15:22 am
  • I'm a llama!
pinmame window size?
« on: February 13, 2005, 09:39:09 am »
I recently changed my cabinet monitor from an svga, to a larger vga (640x480 max) monitor...My question is, is there a way to make the pinmame score window smaller (lower res?) i tried setting to compact size, but that dosn't seem to work.  The scoreboard just takes up alot of room now, and is overlapping onto the table.
 Am i just basically stuck with it like this since i'm running at a low res?


thanks
sac

math0ne

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • Last login:October 03, 2006, 06:16:07 pm
Re: pinmame window size?
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2005, 11:36:00 am »
Hmm... that seams to work for me.. i think you may have to restart pinmame.

also you could try vp-launch4 by the guy that makes dragon king.  it allows you to change the window size with a percentage.

sac01

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 202
  • Last login:February 27, 2016, 08:15:22 am
  • I'm a llama!
Re: pinmame window size?
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2005, 11:41:16 am »
ah ok, yeah i use howards wrapper now, i'll look into it. I'm just happy to know it can be changed :)

do you mean reinstall pinmame? i know the docs say it uses the desktop resolution, but i think they mean it uses the resolution that was active on install.  since my desktop it 640x480 now and it dosn't seem to change to that for pinmame

sac

sac01

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 202
  • Last login:February 27, 2016, 08:15:22 am
  • I'm a llama!
Re: pinmame window size?
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2005, 12:56:09 pm »
ok, setting howards wrapper to set pinmame display to 50% seemed to do the trick perfectly for everything but Baby Pacman, the videogame display on that is still too large, but all in all i can live with that.

thanks for the help :)

sac