Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Doscab jukebox on an arcade monitor?  (Read 2698 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

minnegopher

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:April 28, 2018, 07:46:20 pm
Doscab jukebox on an arcade monitor?
« on: November 13, 2004, 02:43:38 am »
Hello.  Sorry for the stupid question, but is it possible to run DosCab jukebox on an arcade monitor?

I currently have AdvMame/AdvMenu configured in Dos 7.0, with a V330 video card, with no problems.  But I can't seem to get past the "double-screen", typical of > 15kHz refresh rates, when I try running DosCab.  

I've tried setting the refresh flag in jukebox.ini to 0, but that did not work.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance!

Chris

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4575
  • Last login:September 21, 2019, 04:59:49 pm
    • Chris's MAME Cabinet
Re:Doscab jukebox on an arcade monitor?
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2004, 03:53:23 pm »
Are you using AdvanceVBE as your VESA driver?  DOSCab cannot hit 15KHz frequencies on its own, but it should work through AdvanceVBE.  Be sure you're using 3.0 beta, as 2.41 requires 1024x768 resolution.

--Chris
--Chris
DOSCab/WinCab Jukebox: http://www.dwjukebox.com

2012

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Last login:December 28, 2004, 01:39:15 am
  • I'm a llama
Re: Doscab jukebox on an arcade monitor?
« Reply #2 on: November 22, 2004, 05:08:06 am »
I got it working by using the Advance*-tools VGA and VBE.
There is also a VBE32 tool that might work better for some than VBE.
Make sure that you configure them first by running vbev and vgav. If they complain about missing files, create these from scratch or copy from standard.rc or similar (depending on your monitor type).
Before running dosbox, run vbe /l (or vbe32 /l), and then vga /l.
Make sure to set resolution in jukebox.ini to something that you have tested and seen working with vbev/vgav.
I'm not sure if I just commented out the refresh rate in jukebox.ini or if I set it to 60.
Good luck!