Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: few beginner questions for the arcade monitor folks  (Read 2317 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Frostillicus

  • Arcade Artist
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1291
  • Last login:September 23, 2014, 11:52:53 am
    • My MAME cabinet site
few beginner questions for the arcade monitor folks
« on: August 15, 2002, 09:28:59 pm »
I was gonna use a TV in my cab, but after doing some reading it seems like a lot of people are using J-Pacs, monitors, and ArcadeOS.  I just have a few beginner questions...

One feature of the JPAC that seems handy is the protection circuitry - I can't find it in a separate package, just a video amplifier.  Is this protection circuit available anywhere else?  I don't have a Jamma cab so most of the Jpac would be useless to me it seems.

When a computer powers on, it displays all that loading processes before windows and special video drivers load up.  I've read about video cards that have support for 15 Khz, but would the video be the right refresh rate as you power on? Don't you have to wait for those drivers to load for the correct output? I wouldn't want to fry a good monitor :(

Ok here's the dumbest question: Can arcade monitors such as the WG K7400 output at other, higher resolutions than the 600x200 it says on the spec sheet? I keep reading about people getting windows to work and it seems like that would be higher than 600x200.

THANKS SO MUCH for anyone's help to any or all of these questions - I got the controls figured out(hopefully) but I'm getting obsessed with this project.... :o

SNAAAKE

  • -Banned-
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3147
  • Last login:July 21, 2004, 03:44:18 am
  • Banned for abusive postings.
Re:few beginner questions for the arcade monitor folks
« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2002, 10:36:36 pm »


Ok here's the dumbest question: Can arcade monitors such as the WG K7400 output at other, higher resolutions than the 600x200 it says on the spec sheet? I keep reading about people getting windows to work and it seems like that would be higher than 600x200.

.... :o



depends on your video card..you monitor wont do magic and display windows..but if your card outputs 15khz then yes,your card will force windows to run in lower scan rate..however i never seen anyone actually running windows in arcade monitor..i only hear this..try power strip(software)..you can manually change the resolution.you also gotta have the proper video card..its too much hassle..you can just hack a vga cable and use arcade os..or scan converter if you really need windows.or tv with lots of bleeding.LAST choice..get a svga arcade monitor...perfect for any and everything :)

MrTomcat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20
  • Last login:October 09, 2002, 05:19:10 pm
  • I want to Build My Own Arcade Controls!!
Re:few beginner questions for the arcade monitor folks
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2002, 06:01:24 pm »

I was gonna use a TV in my cab, but after doing some reading it seems like a lot of people are using J-Pacs, monitors, and ArcadeOS.  I just have a few beginner questions...

One feature of the JPAC that seems handy is the protection circuitry - I can't find it in a separate package, just a video amplifier.  Is this protection circuit available anywhere else?  I don't have a Jamma cab so most of the Jpac would be useless to me it seems.

When a computer powers on, it displays all that loading processes before windows and special video drivers load up.  I've read about video cards that have support for 15 Khz, but would the video be the right refresh rate as you power on? Don't you have to wait for those drivers to load for the correct output? I wouldn't want to fry a good monitor :(

Ok here's the dumbest question: Can arcade monitors such as the WG K7400 output at other, higher resolutions than the 600x200 it says on the spec sheet? I keep reading about people getting windows to work and it seems like that would be higher than 600x200.



Well not if you use a JPAC, because it manipulates the input signal so that 15khz is only ever output to your arcade monitor. Nice and safe. It may look like crap before your drivers are loaded, but at least nothing will be damaged.

Don't forget that windows on an arcade monitor, even at its lowest resolution will be running as an interlaced screen mode. You will see the full resolution but it will be flickering like mad. Quart => Pint pot :)

Frostillicus

  • Arcade Artist
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1291
  • Last login:September 23, 2014, 11:52:53 am
    • My MAME cabinet site
Re:few beginner questions for the arcade monitor folks
« Reply #3 on: August 16, 2002, 06:26:37 pm »
well what would you guys recommend in terms of software and hardware then?  If I don't use a JPAC, but connect the pc video right to the monitor(using a special cable), how would you set up the computer?  Using just DOS is fine - I assume there is an initial driver that can be loaded to output at 15khz.  So do you wait to turn on the monitor until it that driver is loaded?
What I'd like to do is use Game Launcher on an arcade monitor, andhave most of the games and their resolutions to work.  Maybe someone can just give me some ideas of what to use.  

Howard_Casto

  • Idiot Police
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17211
  • Last login:Today at 01:01:16 am
  • Your Post's Soul is MINE!!! .......Again??
    • The Dragon King
Re:few beginner questions for the arcade monitor folks
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2002, 09:29:47 am »
If you need to run windows on your arcade monitor then simply get a j-pac and a trident blade 3d card, both of which are available at the ultimarc website.  

It's pretty much the only good solution right now, period, for a windows display, although powerstrip is getting closer with each release.  Hacking a video cable is dangerous, that's exactly why the jpac was invented, so people would stop blowing up their arcade monitors while testing settings. ;)

Frostillicus

  • Arcade Artist
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1291
  • Last login:September 23, 2014, 11:52:53 am
    • My MAME cabinet site
Re:few beginner questions for the arcade monitor folks
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2002, 10:11:20 am »
thanks guys for the good answers.  Seems like another current post is talking about tvs vs monitors vs pc monitors - how do you all feel about the WG D9200?  It's expensive but looks like a nice solution for guys like me...

SNAAAKE

  • -Banned-
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3147
  • Last login:July 21, 2004, 03:44:18 am
  • Banned for abusive postings.
Re:few beginner questions for the arcade monitor folks
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2002, 11:52:49 am »
its >THE< solution...man..

one of my friend bought one of these WG9200

..i almost passed out when i saw mame in action.

but i got 19" myself..i consider 27" a little too big..because i am the only one who play games most of the time.

so 19" works great for me.

neuromancer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 446
  • Last login:May 10, 2006, 04:26:57 pm
  • Can I Play?
Re:few beginner questions for the arcade monitor folks
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2002, 03:37:51 pm »

well what would you guys recommend in terms of software and hardware then?  I
Using just DOS is fine - I assume there is an initial driver that can be loaded to output at 15khz


ArcadeOS does that. After it starts putting out 15khz, it beeps the speaker 3 times so you know it's safe to power on the arcade monitor. I'm using an old Trident 9XXX chipset video card.

For configuring, any modern PC monitor will shut down the display when you feed it signals it can't display.

Brief moments of higher frequencies don't seem to hurt my arcade monitor. Oops.

Bob

roboto

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
  • Last login:October 31, 2003, 01:04:44 am
Re:few beginner questions for the arcade monitor folks
« Reply #8 on: August 22, 2002, 01:56:31 pm »
Ok, I am a newbie too, and I have been greatly helped just by reading these posts.  I understand that you must have a certain output from the computer to ensure that you won't blow your arcade monitor when you power it up.  I also read that Dos Mame has a setting in which you can set this output frequency, so that it will work w/ the arcade monitor.  My question is, do you power up the machine to windows, then restart in dos mode, run mame(or arcadeos?) then turn on the monitor?  If so, do you also have a pc monitor hooked up so that you can see windows in order to restart in dos mode?  I am just trying to get a sense of order so that I don't screw up my monitor.  I'm also trying to get a grasp of exactly which programs run and how.(haven't used dos mame yet, only 32, and haven't even gotten into front ends).  Thanks!!!

james

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
  • Last login:September 07, 2002, 09:44:53 pm
  • Granola Handmaster
Re:few beginner questions for the arcade monitor folks
« Reply #9 on: August 22, 2002, 02:55:38 pm »
i forget exactly which file (system.ini i believe) allows you to change a setting to boot up only in dos mode (gui=no or false or something), and in autoexec.bat you can set it to automatically start arcadeos on bootup.

so with a few changes you can do this:

1) make computer boot in pure dos mode
2) automatically start arcadeos and load arcade monitor settings
3) arcadeos beeps and its safe to turn on your monitor.

all this without a regular monitor :D

Davestar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Last login:August 31, 2013, 01:55:36 pm
Re:few beginner questions for the arcade monitor folks
« Reply #10 on: August 23, 2002, 09:33:27 am »
If your looking to boot in dos, and using WindowsME go to http://www.geocities.com/mfd4life_2000/.  There is a patch you can use to convert ME to a dos boot, and also all the included information for setup on config.sys and Autoexec.bat

--------------------
Dave


--Dave