Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up Try the site in https mode Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500  (Read 2900 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

bsoder52

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:March 03, 2024, 08:57:04 am
  • I want my own arcade controls!
M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« on: August 22, 2023, 05:19:34 am »
Hi all,

I'm looking for the script that SailorSat created to properly link Motor Raid and Indy 500 on the M2 platform. I've got Daytona USA, Sega Rally and ManxTT up and linked on my duel cab and would like to get these linked as well. Thanks for any help.


vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 409
  • Last login:April 06, 2024, 06:15:03 am
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2023, 07:31:23 pm »
require("model2");   -- Import model2 machine globals

function Init()
end

function Frame()
   I960_WriteDWord(0x005ec6b0,0x00000000)
   Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
end

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 409
  • Last login:April 06, 2024, 06:15:03 am
  • Id 10 and t error

bsoder52

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:March 03, 2024, 08:57:04 am
  • I want my own arcade controls!
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2023, 07:50:22 pm »
Does it matter where I add the widescreen command script in the cfg file?

bsoder52

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:March 03, 2024, 08:57:04 am
  • I want my own arcade controls!
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2023, 07:51:44 pm »
also, where is the lua script need to be installed within the cfg file?

This one:
require("model2");   -- Import model2 machine globals

function Init()
end

function Frame()
   I960_WriteDWord(0x005ec6b0,0x00000000)
   Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
end

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1060
  • Last login:Today at 12:25:43 pm
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2023, 04:36:27 pm »
Ahhhh, Nice one Vandale, I always meant to look back into this and then totally forgot. Just gave it a try with Indy 500 and got it running in a 4 player set-up for the first ever time! Normally it would always get a network error if I tried adding in any extra players over 2.

also, where is the lua script need to be installed within the cfg file?

This one:
require("model2");   -- Import model2 machine globals

function Init()
end

function Frame()
   I960_WriteDWord(0x005ec6b0,0x00000000)
   Model2_SetWideScreen(1)
end

Just stick a copy of the LUA file in each player's model 2 emulator folder.

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1763
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:59:35 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2023, 07:38:51 pm »
I thought the lua file was a script, and went into the scripts folder under the emulator folder? The output scripts certainly work that way. Try both, i guess?

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1060
  • Last login:Today at 12:25:43 pm
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #7 on: August 30, 2023, 11:54:52 am »
I thought the lua file was a script, and went into the scripts folder under the emulator folder? The output scripts certainly work that way. Try both, i guess?

....that would probably make more sense. I just saw the bit in the other thread where SS mentioned "indy500.lua (master and slave)" and took that to mean the root of the of the folder with the emulator in for each player. Curious in that case that the 4 Player link-up worked for me...

Is this lua script the same thing you need to get rid of the flickery cars in Daytona USA in multiplayer?

EDITED: Nope, this is just not making any sense to me now. I realised the batch file I'd created was for Indy 500d not the twin version that SailorSat actually wrote the script for, so for whatever reason, the 4 player link-up was working yesterday without it (the network error still kept happening after a certain amount of time though). Today though, the hook-up success is about 5% of the time and they normally instantly error or will connect up for about 1 minute then error.

After I realised that I was using the wrong ROM for the script though, I changed the batch file I use to launch the correct one and individually configured the master and 3 slaves to the right cabinet number and it won't connect at all. The network looks like it's going to work for about 2 seconds and then the network error screen pops up. This is with the LUA script in each of the scripts folder for each emulator.

I mean... chances are I'm never ACTUALLY going to play this in 4 player mode with anyone... but the fact I can't get it to work is going to bug me...

« Last Edit: August 30, 2023, 05:10:05 pm by MrThunderwing »

bsoder52

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:March 03, 2024, 08:57:04 am
  • I want my own arcade controls!
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2023, 12:26:15 am »
well i got indy500 and motoraid linked up tonight, but they are both unstable and loose the network connection and it doesn't find it again once it drops. Any ideas on a troubleshoot?

Super-Becker

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • Last login:Today at 04:57:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2023, 07:06:59 am »
In test menu just select the region "Japan". Nothing more than that. Even the SailorSat "lua" file is not required.



Edit: I haven't tested Motoraid.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2023, 07:19:56 am by Super-Becker »

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1060
  • Last login:Today at 12:25:43 pm
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #10 on: September 01, 2023, 12:01:34 pm »
Yeah, I've been able to do 2 player link-ups before in Indy 500 (without changing the region) without issue. I was under the impression though that the lua file was needed because the network was so temperamental and prone to crashing if the game's got slightly out of sync, particularly if you're doing games with more than 2 players.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2023, 12:44:04 pm by MrThunderwing »

bsoder52

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 377
  • Last login:March 03, 2024, 08:57:04 am
  • I want my own arcade controls!
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #11 on: September 01, 2023, 02:15:25 pm »
Japan region setting worked thanks!

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1763
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:59:35 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #12 on: September 02, 2023, 03:22:58 am »
My personal fav on M2 is STCC (Sega Touring Car Championship) so make sure to try that as well :) There are a couple of threads mentioning how, in particular the LAN games thread - http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137697.msg1760548.html#msg1760548
« Last Edit: September 02, 2023, 03:34:35 am by buttersoft »

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1060
  • Last login:Today at 12:25:43 pm
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #13 on: September 02, 2023, 06:30:32 pm »
STCC? I'm surprised to hear that - STCC is probably my least favourite Sega arcade racer from that time period, the handling's just never clicked with me. It has got an absolutely bangin' Eurobeat soundtrack though that I absolutely love.

Super-Becker

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • Last login:Today at 04:57:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #14 on: September 02, 2023, 07:16:42 pm »
Sega Touring Car Championship, on M2mulator, shows link connection but when starting the race it is not linked. Does anyone know how to resolve?

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1763
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:59:35 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #15 on: September 03, 2023, 02:24:14 am »
Sega Touring Car Championship, on M2mulator, shows link connection but when starting the race it is not linked. Does anyone know how to resolve?

The link in my post above with service menu trick is what i have to do. The link can go half wrong though, when the game says it links but then actually doesn't and glitches or freezes. I find it's best to have a test menu button bound the your wheel for both cabs, and simply re-link if things go wrong.

If you think the link is actually working, there is the fact that in a two-player game both players drive separate qualifying laps, by themselves and not together. Then after determining where you qualify on the grid, the race loads and you are both playing together again.
« Last Edit: September 03, 2023, 07:41:18 am by buttersoft »

Super-Becker

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • Last login:Today at 04:57:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #16 on: September 04, 2023, 09:09:13 am »
In M2emulator there are three versions of STCC (stcc, stcca and stccb). The only one that worked for me was the first one, "stcc", and this one has no qualifying race. It's already too good!

Now I'm in a battle with Over Rev. The FFB doesn't work and it doesn't connect in LAN (miraculously I managed to connect only once).

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1763
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:59:35 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #17 on: September 04, 2023, 08:05:02 pm »
Hmm, I'm just using STCC.zip, and mine has a qualifying race? No idea if there's a setting.

Super-Becker

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • Last login:Today at 04:57:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #18 on: September 05, 2023, 10:49:50 pm »
In Over Rev I managed to connect a few times using "Master" on both PCs or "Slave 2" also on both PCs, always choosing the "Korea" region. But it is possible to play only the first race, then it gives an error.

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1763
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:59:35 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #19 on: September 06, 2023, 02:36:47 am »
You are trying that trick with the service menu timing i linked to, yes?

Super-Becker

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • Last login:Today at 04:57:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #20 on: September 06, 2023, 05:55:23 am »
Yes.

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1763
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:59:35 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #21 on: September 06, 2023, 06:48:09 am »
Hmm, i wonder why you're having quite so much trouble, then? Anything weird about your setup? Any QOL settings on your router?

Super-Becker

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • Last login:Today at 04:57:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #22 on: September 06, 2023, 07:17:42 am »
From what I've read in other threads here on the forum, Over Rev doesn't work perfectly linked to anyone. For me it doesn't matter much because Over Rev is not one of my favorite games. I actually like to see things working more than actually playing. What I'm finding really curious is the fact that FFB doesn't work in Over Rev, if I'm not mistaken it already worked for me someday. Super GT 24h is another game that the FFB sometimes disappears from nowhere, but is currently working for me.

Taking advantage of the chat, yesterday I linked Outrun 2 on Teknoparrot and had a lot of fun with my daughter. It opens up tracks you don't have in single player mode. Clues found in Outrun 2 on the first Xbox (I believe on the PS2 as well).
« Last Edit: September 06, 2023, 07:19:15 am by Super-Becker »

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1210
  • Last login:Today at 01:19:59 pm
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #23 on: September 11, 2023, 08:42:23 am »
two issues.

1st)
the later model2 games use a newer comm board firmware that is setup in a different way than the old one. (although it has a fallback)
the comm board emulation m2em is "too fast" - the real comm board tooks a few seconds after enabling to "be ready", while the emulated one is starting instantly.
for that reason the "master" in STCC enables the comm board and then sets the "MASTER" flag - but the emulated board already thinks it is supposed to be a slave machine.

while I managed to "fix" those issues via rom patching on several games, they still won't linkup correctly and wait in the network check screen (showing correct link size and node id) forever.

2nd)
those lua patches basically zero the network error counter every single frame.
most rom revisions has a specific offset, which are a pain to find in the first place :)

--

as for the jaleco games - "maybe" they used custom comm and feedback boards, although I doubt it.

I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


Super-Becker

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 103
  • Last login:Today at 04:57:21 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #24 on: September 12, 2023, 08:46:42 am »
SailorSat, what explains the Indy500 link working well in the "Japan" region and not in other regions? I have no technical knowledge of any of this, but I was curious.

MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1060
  • Last login:Today at 12:25:43 pm
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #25 on: September 13, 2023, 03:26:20 pm »
two issues.

1st)
the later model2 games use a newer comm board firmware that is setup in a different way than the old one. (although it has a fallback)
the comm board emulation m2em is "too fast" - the real comm board tooks a few seconds after enabling to "be ready", while the emulated one is starting instantly.
for that reason the "master" in STCC enables the comm board and then sets the "MASTER" flag - but the emulated board already thinks it is supposed to be a slave machine.

while I managed to "fix" those issues via rom patching on several games, they still won't linkup correctly and wait in the network check screen (showing correct link size and node id) forever.

2nd)
those lua patches basically zero the network error counter every single frame.
most rom revisions has a specific offset, which are a pain to find in the first place :)

--

as for the jaleco games - "maybe" they used custom comm and feedback boards, although I doubt it.

Hey SS, how come I was still getting the "Network error" with the LUA script? I couldn't get a 4 way Indy 500 link up to work at all when I put the LUA script in the folder of each of the emulators. the Master and Slave screens would appear for a split-second and then i'd get an instant network error.

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1210
  • Last login:Today at 01:19:59 pm
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #26 on: September 13, 2023, 04:43:53 pm »
Hey SS, how come I was still getting the "Network error" with the LUA script? I couldn't get a 4 way Indy 500 link up to work at all when I put the LUA script in the folder of each of the emulators. the Master and Slave screens would appear for a split-second and then i'd get an instant network error.

Are you running m2network.ini with FrameSync=1 ?
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1763
  • Last login:Yesterday at 11:59:35 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #27 on: September 14, 2023, 03:18:57 am »
Are you running m2network.ini with FrameSync=1 ?

Should that be on or off, Sailorsat? What effect does it have?

SailorSat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1210
  • Last login:Today at 01:19:59 pm
    • For Amusement Only e.V.
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #28 on: September 14, 2023, 04:46:29 pm »
It has to be enabled to keep the emulation framesynched - otherwise things will only get worse.

Basically it locks the emulator to the network. If one machine cannot handle full speed, all others will slow down.
The emulation will not continue unless the network data completed one round.
I do all that stuff even without a Joystick ;)
Soft-15kHz, cabMAME, For Amusement Only e.V.


MrThunderwing

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1060
  • Last login:Today at 12:25:43 pm
  • As I pass, do I give you the ass or the crotch?
Re: M2 script for Motor Raid & Indy 500
« Reply #29 on: September 21, 2023, 04:38:09 am »
Hey SS, how come I was still getting the "Network error" with the LUA script? I couldn't get a 4 way Indy 500 link up to work at all when I put the LUA script in the folder of each of the emulators. the Master and Slave screens would appear for a split-second and then i'd get an instant network error.

Are you running m2network.ini with FrameSync=1 ?

Sorry, late reply. Yes FrameSync is on.