Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: How to set geometry for additional emulators included in GroovyArcade? (solved)  (Read 819 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

hearttinker

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:December 20, 2020, 04:02:06 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
First of all, I appriciate Calamity and Ves for their nice works on 15kHz output and GroovyArcade.

I used GroovyArcade system released on 2020.4 ver. and it works great.
My CRT has geometric & notification text blinking issues, but now these issues are solved for mame/ume games and advmenup by configuration of CRT_range0 values in mame.ini and modeline tunning of xorg.conf.
I satisfied with Sega Genesis & NES games with UME, but do not with SNES especially Final Fantasy V because of its bad running in openning thema.
I tried with additional emulators like mednafen, but I cannot find option to manage geometry.

When I used GAs released 2018 & 2019.2 (nonstable version maybe), I wrote "monitor=custom" in switchres.conf then the custom value of CRT_range0 in mame.ini seems work.
But when I tested with GA released 2020.4, setting of "monitor=custom" in switchres.conf is not required so I think groovymame now indivisually work in this version of GA.
Search demon have not work in this site, so I use google for manage geometry for mednafen in GA but I failed.
Any link or document will be helpful for me.

Thank you for your attention.
« Last Edit: December 17, 2020, 07:07:29 am by hearttinker »

Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 567
  • Last login:Today at 02:31:54 pm
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
Hi !

simply edit the settings in mame.ini, the switchres.conf is a relicate from past ...
GroovyMAME / GroovyArcade discord: https://discord.gg/YtQ6pJh
GroovyArcade doc: https://gitlab.com/groovyarcade/support/-/wikis/home

hearttinker

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:December 20, 2020, 04:02:06 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Thank you for your comment, Substring.

I'm aleady using custom values in mame.ini for my CRT.
When I tested, custom values of CRT_range0 in mame.ini are not working for mednafen.

More details are below,

For GA 2020.4,
                                                                                              groovymame/ume                                          mednafen
mame.ini           monitor custom, CRT_range0 manual values      
switchre.conf     monitor=generic_15 (or NTSC)                          custom values in mame.ini are working         Preset of generic_15 (or NTSC) are applied
                        monitor=custom                                               custom values in mame.ini are working         cannot start games with mednafen


For GA 2018,
                                                                                              groovymame/ume                                         mednafen
mame.ini           monitor custom, CRT_range0 manual values      
switchre.conf     monitor=generic_15 (or NTSC)                          Preset of generic_15 (or NTSC) are applied     Preset of generic_15 (or NTSC) are applied
                        monitor=custom                                               custom values in mame.ini are working         cannot start games with mednafen


My frontend is Advmenup which is default of GA.
« Last Edit: December 08, 2020, 05:11:20 am by hearttinker »

Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 567
  • Last login:Today at 02:31:54 pm
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
Which version of GA are you using ? VeS' (the pinned topic) or mine (collaborative effort blabla) ? Most chances are you're using VeS, so can't help much with that as I've taken a differnt way (and he won't answer ...)
GroovyMAME / GroovyArcade discord: https://discord.gg/YtQ6pJh
GroovyArcade doc: https://gitlab.com/groovyarcade/support/-/wikis/home

hearttinker

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:December 20, 2020, 04:02:06 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Oh! It means your build works differently!

I will try your build with other machine then I will report results.
It will be much easier choice than other posible trials something like compiling switchres.

Thank you for your comment, Substring.

« Last Edit: December 08, 2020, 09:13:56 am by hearttinker »

Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 567
  • Last login:Today at 02:31:54 pm
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
I haven't included (yet) mednafen, it's just groovymame for now.
GroovyMAME / GroovyArcade discord: https://discord.gg/YtQ6pJh
GroovyArcade doc: https://gitlab.com/groovyarcade/support/-/wikis/home

hearttinker

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:December 20, 2020, 04:02:06 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
I see.

I will check another way.

hearttinker

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:December 20, 2020, 04:02:06 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Solved.

I read source codes of switchres 1.52.
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,106405.1280.html

Solution was simple.

Two options were included in switchres.conf.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
monitor=custom
crt_range0=~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ (without space)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
« Last Edit: December 17, 2020, 03:28:58 am by hearttinker »