Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Trackball position 'hitting a wall' in games?  (Read 346 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

kartman_canada

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Last login:October 25, 2020, 11:53:19 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Trackball position 'hitting a wall' in games?
« on: October 06, 2020, 12:36:44 am »
Apologies if this is a common setup problem. I've searched but I suspect that I'm using poor keywords. I've been setting up a trackball and, basically, it works.

My issue is that, using games like Missile Command and Centipede in MAME2003, the game seems to be confused about the position of the cursor or shooter on the screen. For example, Missile Command starts and the cursor is in the lower middle of the screen but I can't get it to track up and left (ie. hitting a wall) without taking it down and right to 'push' it against the screen edge by continuing to spin the trackball. After pushing like this, I seem to have full movement to the upper/left to the lower/right.

Seems like 'calibration' but I can seem to find a calibration menu.

apologies again but a nudge in the correct direction would be greatly appreciated.
 

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4043
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:28:12 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Trackball position 'hitting a wall' in games?
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2020, 01:39:03 am »
Never experienced that myself.
Have you tried adjusting the analogue settings to see if that makes a difference?

Have you tried it on your windows desktop to  see if its a problem Unique to mame?

If so what version of mame are you using?

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8009
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:28:22 pm
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: Trackball position 'hitting a wall' in games?
« Reply #2 on: October 06, 2020, 02:39:09 am »

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4043
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:28:12 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Trackball position 'hitting a wall' in games?
« Reply #3 on: October 06, 2020, 02:51:10 am »
If so what version of mame are you using?
MAME2003
MAME 2003 = v0.78.


Scott
Totally missed that :p

Are you using a Pi then OP?

kartman_canada

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Last login:October 25, 2020, 11:53:19 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Trackball position 'hitting a wall' in games?
« Reply #4 on: October 06, 2020, 11:40:56 am »
If so what version of mame are you using?
MAME2003
MAME 2003 = v0.78.

Scott
Totally missed that :p

Are you using a Pi then OP?


I'm on an x86 PC running RetroPie over top of Ubuntu 18.04 (Linux). If I exit EmulationStation to the Ubuntu desktop, the trackball is moving the cursor around correctly in Linux. Very confused... what would cause the ROMs to believe that the middle of the screen is a wall??? (i.e. wall = edge of screen)

Different approach: For trackball games like Missile Command and Centipede, what emu is 'best recommendation'? I've been using MAME2003_Plus most recently but I have ADVMAME, MAME2010, MAME2016, etc.... Maybe if I try the ROMs on a different EMU?

« Last Edit: October 06, 2020, 05:59:31 pm by kartman_canada »

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4043
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:28:12 pm
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Trackball position 'hitting a wall' in games?
« Reply #5 on: October 06, 2020, 12:36:26 pm »
If so what version of mame are you using?
MAME2003
MAME 2003 = v0.78.

I'm on an x86 PC running RetroPie over top of Ubuntu 18.04 (Linux). If I exit EmulationStation to the Ubuntu desktop, the trackball is moving the cursor around correctly in Linux. Very confused... what would cause the ROMs to believe that the middle of the screen is a wall??? (i.e. wall = edge of screen)

Different approach: For trackball games like Missile Command and Centipede, what emu is 'best recommendation'? I've been using MAME2003_Plus most recently but I have ADVMAME, MAME2010, MAME2016, etc.... Maybe if I try the ROMs on a different EMU?


Scott
Totally missed that :p

Are you using a Pi then OP?

Well that is indeed a odd setup :p

But as you are using a PC I would suggest getting the most recent version of mame you can.
I have never heard of anyone having that issue before and can not think what would cause it at all tbh.

But mame 2003 is obv very old!


RandyT

  • Trade Count: (+14)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6310
  • Last login:Yesterday at 02:55:06 pm
  • Friends don't let friends hack keyboards.
    • GroovyGameGear.com
Re: Trackball position 'hitting a wall' in games?
« Reply #6 on: October 06, 2020, 01:10:16 pm »
Do you have multiple monitors?  Have you tried messing with the resolution or aspect ratio settings to see if that helps?  The only thing I can think of (having never heard of something like this) is the screen size or resolution is being misreported somewhere in the mix. 

kartman_canada

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Last login:October 25, 2020, 11:53:19 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Trackball position 'hitting a wall' in games?
« Reply #7 on: October 06, 2020, 06:02:42 pm »
Do you have multiple monitors?  Have you tried messing with the resolution or aspect ratio settings to see if that helps?  The only thing I can think of (having never heard of something like this) is the screen size or resolution is being misreported somewhere in the mix.

Interesting question: single monitor, 1920x1080 resolution

I've not tinkered with the video mode used by the emulation engine after the handoff from EmulationStation. Will attempt to force to 1920x1080 and report back.