Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: jvl retro battery dead , replace battery still has error  (Read 612 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

gmtransman2

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • Last login:November 20, 2020, 01:53:19 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
jvl retro battery dead , replace battery still has error
« on: September 07, 2020, 11:48:46 am »
is there something im missing here, i have done a few of these and the error will not go away on this one  :dunno. the battery has 3.6 volts and is new. any help would be great, thanks

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 631
  • Last login:Today at 02:14:29 am
Re: jvl retro battery dead , replace battery still has error
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2020, 01:43:05 pm »
did you try a factory reset?

gmtransman2

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • Last login:November 20, 2020, 01:53:19 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: jvl retro battery dead , replace battery still has error
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2020, 02:58:54 pm »
yes i have done factory reset a number of time, some people are telling me you have to replace the io board on some of them and other people say there is a code you need to type in. i cant find any info on either. i have done a number of these jp30 io boards and this one just seams to keep the error.

gmtransman2

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • Last login:November 20, 2020, 01:53:19 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: jvl retro battery dead , replace battery still has error
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2020, 10:13:19 pm »
i still can not get this error to clear. replace the board with the battery on it with a know good one, same thing. you touch the screen it goes onto the game, than if you hit the setup button it brings up the yellow screen with a key pad ,i have tried several differnt numbers there and nothing clears the error. its about to hit the trash can.  :angry:

Spank

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:November 22, 2020, 04:21:56 pm
  • I like to help out.
Re: jvl retro battery dead , replace battery still has error
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2020, 07:49:51 am »
Did you try to replace the SD card and do a fresh install?
The latest software for it is Itouch 11 V1.0D3
If you need a key or software I have them.
If you do trash it I would be interested in the joystick board if it is working.

Spank

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:November 22, 2020, 04:21:56 pm
  • I like to help out.
Re: jvl retro battery dead , replace battery still has error
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2020, 02:34:27 pm »
Did you try to replace the SD card and do a fresh install?
The latest software for it is Itouch 11 V1.0D3
If you need a key or software I have them.
If you do trash it I would be interested in the joystick board if it is working.
Actually it is a compact flash card.
If you use a 1gb rather then the 512meg that comes default, you will get an extra 20 or so games on the system.

gmtransman2

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • Last login:November 20, 2020, 01:53:19 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: jvl retro battery dead , replace battery still has error
« Reply #6 on: November 20, 2020, 01:53:34 pm »
got it going, have to use the dvd and install new load to match the motherboard to the io board. thanks for all the help