Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: CGA to VGA converters  (Read 366 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

kaz1961

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 165
  • Last login:August 11, 2020, 09:11:22 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
CGA to VGA converters
« on: August 05, 2020, 08:46:28 pm »
I have a California speed with a broken monitor. I swapped in a 32" tv with a cga ton vga converter from amazon. The display works fine for a while and then it displays no input. I thought it was the board so I returned it for another and this one does the exact same thing. Any ideas what might be going on with the picture?

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4696
  • Last login:Today at 02:15:24 pm
  • card carrying purist
Re: CGA to VGA converters
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2020, 08:59:37 pm »
KLOV says California Speed is Medium Resolution. That is not CGA.

I don't know what converter you are using and what it is capable of. That might be your problem.


nipsmg

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1632
  • Last login:Today at 03:33:29 pm
  • ROONEY!! ERRGH!!
    • Arcadia
Re: CGA to VGA converters
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2020, 10:08:59 am »
what converter did you buy?

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4696
  • Last login:Today at 02:15:24 pm
  • card carrying purist
Re: CGA to VGA converters
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2020, 10:40:08 am »
You could always fix the original correct monitor. Or send the chassis out for repair.

What was wrong with it?

kaz1961

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 165
  • Last login:August 11, 2020, 09:11:22 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: CGA to VGA converters
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2020, 02:30:51 pm »
Its the gbs-8200. The guys at klov are saying that this board does have problems with med res monitors. The guy I bought it from said it played fine until they moved and then it played blind. Im guessing the movers dropped it. Here are some pics of the pieces that were hanging from the monitor when we opened the game up. If we could fix it with the help of you guys and KLOV I would love to put it back in.

bobbyb13

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 157
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:30:34 pm
  • I'm TRYing to build arcade controls!
Re: CGA to VGA converters
« Reply #5 on: August 07, 2020, 03:37:14 am »
Keep it original!
Using the original screen will probably be less drama really (and not to mention cheaper in the long run and cooler anyway.)

Post the manufacturer and model of that monitor so one of the gurus here knows what they are trying to help you with and hopefully one will see this and chime in.
Why'd you kick me?
Where's your brain?

grantspain

  • I personally prefer "bog trotter"
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6023
  • Last login:Today at 11:24:36 am
Re: CGA to VGA converters
« Reply #6 on: August 07, 2020, 12:21:44 pm »
its a u5000 wells gardner
i can see a orange wire on the vertical mod is cut, i am sure you could get this repaired at a reasonable price- as long as your crt is ok of course