Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: no resolution change  (Read 661 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

xaryC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:49:18 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
no resolution change
« on: April 15, 2020, 03:09:01 am »
Hi all,

Last week I started a project that I wanted to do for a long time now. I set up a pc with launchbox as a frontend in my mortal kombat 4 cabinet.

I'm using an arcadeVGA5000 with a J-pac installed and a windows 10 x64 i3 machine.

About two days ago I switched from regular mame to Groovymame because I had terrible screen tearing on scrolling images, and as I read on forums groovymame would go better with CRT monitors, mine is a wells gardner 25K7401 by the way.

When I launched mortal kombat on groovy mame the tearing re appeared. I found that enabling syncrefrech solved my problem, yeeeeah! Unit I noticed that the resulotion wasn't right... So I created a log file and saw that switchresolution indeed could not change the resolution.

Could the arcadeVGA be the bottleneck in my system? I can pick up a radeon HD5850 locally and leaning to get it to prevent more headackes and get more sleep  :dizzy:

Any toughts on why it does not change resolution? I've attached the log file and my mame.ini.

Thank you in advance!


Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6911
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:35:09 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: no resolution change
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2020, 03:27:04 am »
Hi xaryC,

The AVGA modelines are read-only, so you need to disable the -modeline_generation option in mame.ini.

If the problem persists, post a new log after setting this option.

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

xaryC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:49:18 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: no resolution change
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2020, 06:43:43 am »
Hi xaryC,

The AVGA modelines are read-only, so you need to disable the -modeline_generation option in mame.ini.

If the problem persists, post a new log after setting this option.

Yep, that did the trick! Thanks alot!!


But now I'm having another problem, I don't know if I had the problem before because I was to focused on the resolution issue...

I can't seem to run the games at full speed. when I check during emulation (F11) The highest I get is 94%

I ran trough the instructions of setting groovymame up, but can't seem to find a fix for it. When i enable frameskip the game runs at +-104% but it's very unstable...

I attached new logs in the post.


thanks!

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6911
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:35:09 pm
  • Quote me with care
Re: no resolution change
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2020, 11:06:49 am »
The 400x256 mode the AVGA provides is 52 Hz vs 54.7 Hz required by mk, that's where the speed difference comes from.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

xaryC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:49:18 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: no resolution change
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2020, 02:32:40 pm »
The 400x256 mode the AVGA provides is 52 Hz vs 54.7 Hz required by mk, that's where the speed difference comes from.

Thank you for clearing that up :)

So it seems I'm stuck with AVGA because mk games are the only games I want to emulate on that machine...

I bought that amd 5850 card I was talking about but I still do need a DVI to VGA converter cause the card doesn't have a sub-d output... I ordered one online and hopefully it will arrive tomorrow...
I did a clean win7 install and the crt emu drivers installed corectly but now I'm stuck cause I can't connect it to my monitor yet :)

Glad to have help over here, much appreciated!!!


xaryC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:49:18 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: no resolution change
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2020, 12:08:07 pm »
Litlle update...

So I got the new video card. installed it in a fresh windows 7 build but was not satisfying for me (not the groovymame part) so I redid the installation on windows 10.

got groovymame and dosbox to correctly switch resolutions.  :applaud: (dosbox was a b*tch by the way, but got it working...)

Now I want to install the mortal kombat plus games (hacked roms) into my cab, but they do not run on a "normal" mame. The only mame its running trough is a custom build mame available on their website. https://www.mortalkombatplus.com/

Is there a way to implement switchres into that specific build?

xaryC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:49:18 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: no resolution change
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2020, 12:57:55 pm »


Is there a way to implement switchres into that specific build?

Damn, nevermind, got it working... just had to change the values in the mame.ini file  :banghead:

psakhis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 117
  • Last login:Today at 08:22:53 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: no resolution change
« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2020, 12:58:40 pm »
Hi xaryC, żdosbox switch resolutions between 640x480 boot and 320x200 in games?

For fixed resolution i prefer pcem emulator, it's more real pcdos and nostalgia surrounds me ;D

xaryC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:49:18 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: no resolution change
« Reply #8 on: April 18, 2020, 03:29:26 pm »
Hi xaryC, żdosbox switch resolutions between 640x480 boot and 320x200 in games?

For fixed resolution i prefer pcem emulator, it's more real pcdos and nostalgia surrounds me ;D

Uhm, it seems like it's booting directly into 320x240 as I launch the game (I'm launching trough a frontend, launchbox)

Can PCEM boot a game directely from a frontend? I'm looking into it but it seems more complicated than dosbox  :-\

psakhis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 117
  • Last login:Today at 08:22:53 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: no resolution change
« Reply #9 on: April 18, 2020, 04:34:33 pm »
It's possible but more tedious process...

I configure a various HD image files (each one for a diferent configured machine) with couple of games and a mini floppy disk (160kb) for every game with "start.bat" on it.

Pros:
  - Every machine is configured with diferent power o memory (xms, ems, 386, 486, etc.). Maxium compatibility
  - It's more real PC than dosbox, you see bios, boot, everything works fine
  - There are a lot of emulated graphics cards, sound cards, etc. Even W95 runs fine if you have a powerful PC.
  - Setup process is simple if you have minium knowledge about DOS

Cons:
 - You need to have a one file for every game (you lose 160kb for game).
 - In every "start.bat" of disk image file you need to setup the path of the "exe" game

If you are more interested i can attach some of my configured scripts.

 :cheers:


 


xaryC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:49:18 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: no resolution change
« Reply #10 on: April 18, 2020, 04:49:57 pm »
sweet, I'm kinda messing with it right now...

I want to emulate mortal kombat trilogy and found the machine to emulate it.

"FIC VA-503+, AMD K6-2/300, S3 ViRGE/DX, Ensoniq AudioPCI, Windows 98SE"

I found the roms for the pc and graphics card and am installing win98se right now, what a nostalgic feeling indeed  8) 8)

Wondering if I could also just install ms-dos in stead of win98...

would love to see one of your scripts mate  :cheers:

psakhis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 117
  • Last login:Today at 08:22:53 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: no resolution change
« Reply #11 on: April 18, 2020, 05:25:45 pm »
In my case only installed MSDOS 6.22.

I attach 4 files:
 486xms.cfg - configuration of my 486 machine with XMS games
 run_Pcem.bat - script for run PCem emulator, changes the file of floppy disk inserted on A: and setup machine (for example "4x_abuse.img" file it's for 486 xms machine)
 AUTOEXEC.BAT - contents of HD image, at the end runs A:START.BAT for run the game at start up
 CONFIG.SYS - contents of HD image with memory setup for the machine

I hope it will be served

EDIT: for mortal kombat trilogy isn't necessary emulate it, i think exist a patch for dos/windows versions as well.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2020, 05:39:42 pm by psakhis »

xaryC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:49:18 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: no resolution change
« Reply #12 on: April 19, 2020, 06:40:33 am »
thank you for your files, but I cant get mk trilogy running as supposed to...

The game requires the cd to play audio files in game. I mouted the cd to d:/ but I cant't seem to get it working. I get sound fx but no background music.

the cd image is bin/cue mixed mode, is this compatible wit pcem?

psakhis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 117
  • Last login:Today at 08:22:53 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: no resolution change
« Reply #13 on: April 19, 2020, 07:45:11 am »
I recommend you this patch for run it in windows 7 or above. http://cubanraul.altervista.org/mkt/index.htm

With this patch you don't need CD for music.

xaryC

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:49:18 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: no resolution change
« Reply #14 on: April 19, 2020, 09:38:13 am »
I recommend you this patch for run it in windows 7 or above. http://cubanraul.altervista.org/mkt/index.htm

With this patch you don't need CD for music.

thanks! got it working with sound... now the resolution. Can't seem to get it right... do you have a clue what card to use? the only card that gave me a picture is ATI Graphics pro turbo (mach64 gx) but only outputs 320x480 (??) what is a very wierd resolution  :dizzy:

I put the ddraw.dll files from crtemudrivers in my emulator folder but doesn't seem to fix it. I set custom resolution to 320x240 but I think the emulator is messing with the picture cause it seems blurry... on dosbox I have a much sharper image...

psakhis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 117
  • Last login:Today at 08:22:53 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: no resolution change
« Reply #15 on: April 19, 2020, 12:09:59 pm »
Do you mean in PCem emulator? I have configured with Direct3D (no ddraw) fullscreen borderless at fixed resolutions depending of the game: 320x200, 320x240 or 640x480 with vsync. In PCem no switchres available, it will be fantastic if @Calamity or @Silmalik do fork with switchres.

With patch on a W7x64 only i need is set resolution 320x240 before launching game and runs nice; you can use dgvoodo2 or dxhwnd wrappers for more configurations.

« Last Edit: April 19, 2020, 12:27:12 pm by psakhis »