Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Raspberry pi 3b ,can it output 15khz without hardware?  (Read 6766 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

abispac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1302
  • Last login:Today at 04:56:00 pm
Raspberry pi 3b ,can it output 15khz without hardware?
« on: March 29, 2020, 06:44:02 pm »
Hey, iv used google with no luck, so far all solutions use some kind of hardware, so i was wondering if someone here knows a way to output the resolution on a crt arcade monitor. Thanks for any help.

Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 726
  • Last login:Today at 09:48:32 am
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
Re: Raspberry pi 3b ,can it output 15khz without hardware?
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2020, 02:11:52 pm »
I can through DPI/GPIO or with a HDMI2VGA. In both cases, you'll have to use super resolutions as the raspberry pixel clock is very limited.

abispac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1302
  • Last login:Today at 04:56:00 pm
Re: Raspberry pi 3b ,can it output 15khz without hardware?
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2020, 11:41:07 am »
I can through DPI/GPIO or with a HDMI2VGA. In both cases, you'll have to use super resolutions as the raspberry pixel clock is very limited.
isnt hdmi2vga a piece of hardware? because im looking to achieve this without hardware, thanks

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1846
  • Last login:January 01, 2021, 09:16:53 pm
  • Web Developer.
Re: Raspberry pi 3b ,can it output 15khz without hardware?
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2020, 10:17:24 pm »
It can, through composite or gpio.

mamemaniac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 68
  • Last login:May 20, 2022, 09:21:42 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Raspberry pi 3b ,can it output 15khz without hardware?
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2020, 08:09:07 am »
It can, through composite or gpio.

Do you have a webpage or info how to hook it up and configure it with the GPIO?

abispac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1302
  • Last login:Today at 04:56:00 pm
Re: Raspberry pi 3b ,can it output 15khz without hardware?
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2020, 02:39:35 pm »
 :pics :pics :pics
It can, through composite or gpio.

Do you have a webpage or info how to hook it up and configure it with the GPIO?
:cheers:

Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 726
  • Last login:Today at 09:48:32 am
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
Re: Raspberry pi 3b ,can it output 15khz without hardware?
« Reply #6 on: April 04, 2020, 07:14:41 pm »
You need Gert VGA 666 at least. Devices such as Retrotink are not anymore available for sale.

abispac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1302
  • Last login:Today at 04:56:00 pm
Re: Raspberry pi 3b ,can it output 15khz without hardware?
« Reply #7 on: April 04, 2020, 11:17:52 pm »
what part of without hardware,do you guys dont get?

yotsuya

  • Trade Count: (+21)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19872
  • Last login:Today at 06:36:07 pm
  • 2014 UCA Winner, 2014, 2015, 2016 ZapCon Winner
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,137636.msg1420628.html
Re: Raspberry pi 3b ,can it output 15khz without hardware?
« Reply #8 on: April 05, 2020, 01:57:39 am »
The answer to your question is no.
***Build what you dig, bro. Build what you dig.***

abispac

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1302
  • Last login:Today at 04:56:00 pm
Re: Raspberry pi 3b ,can it output 15khz without hardware?
« Reply #9 on: April 05, 2020, 01:28:48 pm »
The answer to your question is no.
:cheers: its that simple, thank you sir.

Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 726
  • Last login:Today at 09:48:32 am
  • Forking GroovyArcade
    • forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,160023.0.html
    • GroovyArcade active fork
Re: Raspberry pi 3b ,can it output 15khz without hardware?
« Reply #10 on: April 16, 2020, 06:01:06 pm »
what part of without hardware,do you guys dont get?
Probably because a PI just has HDMI, GPIO and USB. And among those 3, nothing natively outputs 15kHz without some (hardware) magic. So the question was probably bad.

keilmillerjr

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1846
  • Last login:January 01, 2021, 09:16:53 pm
  • Web Developer.
Re: Raspberry pi 3b ,can it output 15khz without hardware?
« Reply #11 on: June 23, 2020, 02:05:40 am »
what part of without hardware,do you guys dont get?
Probably because a PI just has HDMI, GPIO and USB. And among those 3, nothing natively outputs 15kHz without some (hardware) magic. So the question was probably bad.

All raspberry pi units to date have composite interlaced and later firmware progressive.

Osirus23

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 849
  • Last login:August 23, 2021, 01:33:52 pm
Re: Raspberry pi 3b ,can it output 15khz without hardware?
« Reply #12 on: June 28, 2020, 10:52:21 am »
what part of without hardware,do you guys dont get?
Probably because a PI just has HDMI, GPIO and USB. And among those 3, nothing natively outputs 15kHz without some (hardware) magic. So the question was probably bad.

All raspberry pi units to date have composite interlaced and later firmware progressive.

Yep, 240p from the built-in composite jack. So yes, Rpi3 can output 15khz without hardware. I think the OP is bailed on us though.

snoopyk

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:January 02, 2021, 03:13:13 am
Re: Raspberry pi 3b ,can it output 15khz without hardware?
« Reply #13 on: January 02, 2021, 03:12:37 am »
Hey, iv used google with no luck, so far all solutions use some kind of hardware, so i was wondering if someone here knows a way to output the resolution on a crt arcade monitor. Thanks for any help.


HDMI@VGA and VGA@Scart  working!!!.  Scart input R,G,B, and Sync..  connect to Arcade monitor, it might work, you then need to edit the cfg file. I didn't try it on the arcade monitor but it worked 15khz on the Scart tv, I think it will work on the arcade crt monitor as well. in arcade automat I have 15khz already from RPI3B + with Vga666. For me, it is easy to buy Vga666 and download the finished image, you need PinHP, RGB-PI, Regamebox, etc ...
Sorry my english ..

mahuti

  • Wiki Master
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2757
  • Last login:March 02, 2022, 09:51:19 pm
  • I dare anything! I am Skeletor!
Re: Raspberry pi 3b ,can it output 15khz without hardware?
« Reply #14 on: January 03, 2021, 11:51:15 am »
Fyi, though my answer includes hardware, the simplest solution ive found is to use a Jpac.

I've used GertVGA....shrug... its fine... but was missing a piece when I ordered it, so it took a long time to get it going. I've tried a few converters (but they were garbage... didn't save settings on restart, stopped working, etc). At some point I had custom firmware that let me output 15hz via composite (before that was officially possible) directly to an arcade monitor, but for some reason I didn't like that solution either. One day I plugged in my jpac and it worked fine. One and done.

Jpac is a known quantity, easily available and has other value as well. Unless price is the absolute determining factor, I'd consider it the obvious option.
Raspberry Pi, AttractMode, and Skeletor enthusiast.