Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: How can I make newer PC game resolutions match arcade monitor resolution?  (Read 252 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Negativecreep0

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 348
  • Last login:May 21, 2020, 08:46:19 am
  • I'm a llama!
Hey guys I have a lot of new PC steam fighting games like Guilty Gear XRD Tekken 7 etc I want to use on my atomiswave arcade cabinet.... my monitor is a tri sync 27" wells garden monitor that goes up to 800x600 using a AMD R7970 XFX video card and latest drivers. Any resolution but 600x480 makes the screen go nuts and flicker on and off (out of resolution range). Is there a utility or way to make all games run at 600x480 when in full screen mode? Thanks in advance for any guidance been out of the arcade scene for a minute just getting back in now that I have kids.

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1030
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:25:35 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
What you want to do should be very possible, but why not go for 800x600@60 if you can? It might simply be a case of sync polarity, or it might be a case of your range lines being wrong. What Wells-Gardener model do you have? Most tri-sync's typically sync in preset bands, not continuously, though it looks like some of the WG ones are continuous.

The below timings are from the GroovyMAME subforum monitor presets sticky on here - http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,116023.0.html and the very top of that thread explains what the values are in purple text, but you may need to do some reading on modelines as well. GM's switchres module likes its sync and porch timings in milliseconds, but a lot of modeline explanations and adjustments elsewhere may use lines - remember these are vertical lines.

Your AMD 7970 card would be able to use crt_emudriver, which is an ideal way to go for a CRT. It gives you good  options for 15kHz emulation (240p and 480i), all the way up to the limits of your CRT. The best place to find info on Groovy MAME and crt_emudriver is the first post of subforum sticky - http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,151459.0.html

I'm certainly running Tekken 7 online at 800x600@50i on my 15kHz setup, with the detail down to get more frames from an older PC, so it can be done :)

   // Wells Gardner D9800, D9400
   d9800, d9400
   
      crt_range0  15250-18000, 40-80, 2.187, 4.688, 6.719, 0.190, 0.191, 1.018, 0, 0, 224, 288, 448, 576
      crt_range1  18001-19000, 40-80, 2.187, 4.688, 6.719, 0.140, 0.191, 0.950, 0, 0, 288, 320, 0, 0
      crt_range2  20501-29000, 40-80, 2.910, 3.000, 4.440, 0.451, 0.164, 1.048, 0, 0, 320, 384, 0, 0
      crt_range3  29001-32000, 40-80, 0.636, 3.813, 1.906, 0.318, 0.064, 1.048, 0, 0, 384, 480, 0, 0
      crt_range4  32001-34000, 40-80, 0.636, 3.813, 1.906, 0.020, 0.106, 0.607, 0, 0, 480, 576, 0, 0
      crt_range5  34001-38000, 40-80, 1.000, 3.200, 2.200, 0.020, 0.106, 0.607, 0, 0, 576, 600, 0, 0
     
   
   // Wells Gardner D9200
   d9200
   
      crt_range0  15250-16500, 40-80, 2.187, 4.688, 6.719, 0.190, 0.191, 1.018, 0, 0, 224, 288, 448, 576
      crt_range1  23900-24420, 40-80, 2.910, 3.000, 4.440, 0.451, 0.164, 1.148, 0, 0, 384, 400, 0, 0
      crt_range2  31000-32000, 40-80, 0.636, 3.813, 1.906, 0.318, 0.064, 1.048, 0, 0, 400, 512, 0, 0
      crt_range3  37000-38000, 40-80, 1.000, 3.200, 2.200, 0.020, 0.106, 0.607, 0, 0, 512, 600, 0, 0
« Last Edit: March 28, 2020, 06:13:23 am by buttersoft »

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1030
  • Last login:Yesterday at 07:25:35 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
It also occurs to me that i may have misunderstood and you may have the modelines working fine, but the game refuses to display cleanly. In that case ignore the above and go to Windows services and stop *and* disable the service called AMD External Events Utility. In fact doing this, and disabling fast start on Windows 10, is probably a very good idea as it will stop programs grabbing modes they're no longer meant to use.

EDIT: there are other programs you can use to edit the registry and control which modelines windows can see. Nothing after crt_emudriver with the above tweaks is really perfect though, but i'd recommend giving CRU a look and seeing if it works for you. CRU creates an EDID-override, so windows only sees your edited version of a monitor's EDID and whatever modelines you allow. It doesn't work perfectly all the time, and you might have trouble getting anything under 640x480 to begin with. That's what crt_emudriver does well.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2020, 01:15:59 am by buttersoft »