Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: JVL Conquest Factory Reset Failed. Error code 2  (Read 364 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

kjtemp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:March 22, 2020, 12:35:47 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
JVL Conquest Factory Reset Failed. Error code 2
« on: February 18, 2020, 07:42:02 pm »
Recently got a JVL Conquest for 20 bucks.  It comes up with File System Corrupted and wants a factory reset.  I do the factory reset but fails instantly with a error code 2.  Has anyone every had this error?
« Last Edit: February 18, 2020, 07:49:07 pm by kjtemp »

kjtemp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:March 22, 2020, 12:35:47 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: JVL Conquest Factory Reset Failed. Error code 2
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2020, 02:33:16 pm »
My on-board lithium battery is showing a voltage of 1.5v when the jvl is powered off.  Could that be the cause?

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6525
  • Last login:Today at 12:35:12 pm
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: JVL Conquest Factory Reset Failed. Error code 2
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2020, 01:56:14 pm »
it's certainly not helping. as soon as it hits 2.X and under it's time to replace it.

failed factory reset means you are going to have to do a re-installation from the CD's. you have a corrupted CF drive or possibly bad CF drive. (i believe it's compact flash drive on that machine). i've had 2 or 3 go bad in the past.

it costs a couple bucks to replace the batteries...change them out and give it another try with the reset. if it still fails, you are going to need CD's to re-install and likely a new CF drive. you can try and just install overtop of the old CF drive and see if it works. it may work, it may not. they are getting pretty wore out by this point.


kjtemp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:March 22, 2020, 12:35:47 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: JVL Conquest Factory Reset Failed. Error code 2
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2020, 03:35:54 pm »
I did get a new CF card and same thing.  Got a new battery and removed the old one.  Waiting for a battery holder.

I do have the itouch 8 CD and working CD drive.
« Last Edit: February 22, 2020, 03:38:13 pm by kjtemp »

kjtemp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:March 22, 2020, 12:35:47 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: JVL Conquest Factory Reset Failed. Error code 2
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2020, 04:27:23 pm »
It came with a 64mb cf card and when I removed it the bios said it required at least 64mb card.  Could the issue be that the CF card needs to be larger?  My replacement cf card is 64mb.

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6525
  • Last login:Today at 12:35:12 pm
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: JVL Conquest Factory Reset Failed. Error code 2
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2020, 08:22:45 pm »
not all cards are created equal. you can put 2 cards of the same size side by side, and see a few kb difference between them. could be that the card you got to replace it is just under what it considers "64mb".

a 128 or a 256mb will work just fine 512...maybe... it could depend on the motherboard if it detects it properly or not.

side note funny story -  i had some software that said you had to have 512mb of ram to install... system had 1gb... i guess how it read the ram amount made 1024 appear smaller than 512.

kjtemp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:March 22, 2020, 12:35:47 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: JVL Conquest Factory Reset Failed. Error code 2
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2020, 10:09:39 pm »
Yes I connected the new CF card to my reader and it shows as 60mb.  The motherboard is a j10.  Maybe get a 128mb and see?

kjtemp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:March 22, 2020, 12:35:47 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: JVL Conquest Factory Reset Failed. Error code 2
« Reply #7 on: February 24, 2020, 10:35:02 pm »
Might of found my solution.  Seems itouch 7 only needed the 64mb CF but itouch 8 needs 512mb CF.  Since this has itouch 8 maybe get a 512mb CF card?

https://forums.arcade-museum.com/showthread.php?t=43345

kjtemp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:March 22, 2020, 12:35:47 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: JVL Conquest Factory Reset Failed. Error code 2
« Reply #8 on: February 26, 2020, 05:42:44 pm »
Does anyone know what the IO board does specifically? Does it do more than hold the software key and have the service button?  I'm wondering if the eeprom the error is referencing is on the io board itself...

lilshawn

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+3)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6525
  • Last login:Today at 12:35:12 pm
  • I break stuff...then fix it...sometimes
Re: JVL Conquest Factory Reset Failed. Error code 2
« Reply #9 on: February 26, 2020, 07:25:34 pm »
the io board basically interfaces the physical world (coin switches, service switches, bill acceptor lines, etc.) with the computer. it also holds some configuration information for the program (games enabled or disabled, coin/bill accepter type/settings/values/ and whatnot)

kjtemp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Last login:March 22, 2020, 12:35:47 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: JVL Conquest Factory Reset Failed. Error code 2
« Reply #10 on: March 22, 2020, 12:35:47 pm »
Not sure what happened but I replaced the lithium battery and now it won't turn on.  Its like it is turning off and on.  The dollar bill acceptor turns off and on with a clicking sound coming from the power ac plug in.  I unplug the crt and the seems the motherboard gets power for a split second but then the dollar bill acceptor doesn't come on.