Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Is Atom 15 necessary with a tri-sync arcade monitor?  (Read 773 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Vectorfire

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • Last login:August 30, 2020, 05:47:19 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Is Atom 15 necessary with a tri-sync arcade monitor?
« on: February 10, 2020, 09:42:02 am »
As titled, is the Atom 15 BIOS necessary with a tri-sync arcade monitor?
Or will it still be dangerously out of range at startup?
Groovy_Mame Rig:
Windows 7 Home Premium
Intel i7-3770K @ 4.50ghz
16gb DDR3
Creative SB0730 X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sapphire Dua-X R 280 Radeon: DVI-I-->VGA adapter
Ultimarc Video Amplifier
27" Makvision Tri-Mode Monitor

rxm

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Last login:March 17, 2020, 08:38:33 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Is Atom 15 necessary with a tri-sync arcade monitor?
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2020, 10:08:44 am »
At startup you should be fine, After Windows load that where you need to be careful of the resolution.  First I flashed one of the AMD/ATI 4550 cards using ATOM-15 modified BIOS.  The setting I selected when patching the ATI BIOS for my Tri Sync monitor 15/31Khz.   Before switching anything to your Arcade Tri Sync monitor you need to make sure your Windows VGA resolution is at least 800x600.  Once you have followed Calamity's Crt_Emudriver install and verified its working , open up Arcade OSD and select 640x480p resolution not Interlace and apply it as a desktop then switch the cable to your Tri Sync, turn it ON.  you should get a picture with proper sync.   This is my first post.   I'm not an expert. Calamity built this awesome program. 
« Last Edit: February 10, 2020, 10:35:45 am by rxm »

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6941
  • Last login:September 15, 2020, 06:17:07 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Is Atom 15 necessary with a tri-sync arcade monitor?
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2020, 10:08:46 am »
Modern Windows boots at 1024x768 (48 kHz) and some bios text modes are 70 Hz instead of 60. If you set ATOM-15 for 31 kHz you'll make sure your boot screens are 31kHz/60Hz which your monitor will be happy with.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

donluca

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 189
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:53:27 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Is Atom 15 necessary with a tri-sync arcade monitor?
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2020, 02:04:38 pm »
DOS standard modes were VGA at best, which means that they're at most 31khz.

I don't know about modern windows, but classic BIOS is same as DOS.
On a scale of fakeness, from more genuine to more fake, we'd have:

1.- Plastic plants (cf. Fake Plastic Trees)
2.- Inflatable dolls
3.- Arcade cabinets with LCD monitors

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6941
  • Last login:September 15, 2020, 06:17:07 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Is Atom 15 necessary with a tri-sync arcade monitor?
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2020, 03:20:06 pm »
DOS standard modes were VGA at best, which means that they're at most 31khz.

I don't know about modern windows, but classic BIOS is same as DOS.

31 kHz but 70 Hz, because CGA was 200 lines only so it required 70 Hz to keep above 15 kHz/31kHz.

You can see it in ATOM-15's log.
« Last Edit: February 10, 2020, 03:21:47 pm by Calamity »
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Vectorfire

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • Last login:August 30, 2020, 05:47:19 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Is Atom 15 necessary with a tri-sync arcade monitor?
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2020, 05:07:07 pm »
Im ready to patch my bios, do I tick the "enable composite sync" box in the Atom-15 application? This isn't covered in the Read Me file.
« Last Edit: February 10, 2020, 05:19:19 pm by Vectorfire »
Groovy_Mame Rig:
Windows 7 Home Premium
Intel i7-3770K @ 4.50ghz
16gb DDR3
Creative SB0730 X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sapphire Dua-X R 280 Radeon: DVI-I-->VGA adapter
Ultimarc Video Amplifier
27" Makvision Tri-Mode Monitor

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6941
  • Last login:September 15, 2020, 06:17:07 am
  • Quote me with care
Re: Is Atom 15 necessary with a tri-sync arcade monitor?
« Reply #6 on: February 11, 2020, 03:16:31 am »
Don't tick that unless you want composite sync. If you're not sure you probably don't want composite sync.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

ekinskofer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 25
  • Last login:February 14, 2020, 12:44:52 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Is Atom 15 necessary with a tri-sync arcade monitor?
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2020, 12:31:51 am »
hey all,

Running a WG D9200 with ATI x550 on groovy arcade (linux). I noticed that the monitor on start up is clicking over 7 times to try and find the resolution before it starts the boot process. I'm just wondering if this is ok and if I should be installing Atom-15 as well to prevent damage to the monitor? I have a few other ATI cards (ATI HD 2400XT, ATI HD 7450) that I might try if this card is no good.

cheers

Vectorfire

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • Last login:August 30, 2020, 05:47:19 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Is Atom 15 necessary with a tri-sync arcade monitor?
« Reply #8 on: February 14, 2020, 09:34:09 am »
Do it!
You WILL blow your sync circuit and have to send your chassis out.

I did it, its super easy, the hardest part was that the link in the instructions is incorrect. The website changed the internal link on Calamity and the instructions haven't been updated.

Search "ATIFLASH_417 FOR DOS" on google and download that instead.

https://hw-lab.com/atiflash.html

The link below is my thread where I had to figure this out the hard way. I saved you the trouble of suffering my pain :)
http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,161941.msg1706841.html#msg1706841
« Last Edit: February 14, 2020, 09:36:57 am by Vectorfire »
Groovy_Mame Rig:
Windows 7 Home Premium
Intel i7-3770K @ 4.50ghz
16gb DDR3
Creative SB0730 X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sapphire Dua-X R 280 Radeon: DVI-I-->VGA adapter
Ultimarc Video Amplifier
27" Makvision Tri-Mode Monitor

tonyt76

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • Last login:Yesterday at 10:40:48 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Is Atom 15 necessary with a tri-sync arcade monitor?
« Reply #9 on: February 16, 2020, 08:08:06 am »
I have a tri-sync monitor so I checked off 15/25/31 in ATOM-15. Was this unnecessary?

Vectorfire

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
  • Last login:August 30, 2020, 05:47:19 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Is Atom 15 necessary with a tri-sync arcade monitor?
« Reply #10 on: February 16, 2020, 11:00:22 am »
Yes, your just helping it choose the best available resolution that's both available as well as safe with your particular hardware.

Do not tick the composite sync box.

Quote
You can select one, two, or three of the provided ranges, in order to match your monitor's
capabilities. Keep in mind that ATOM-15 will always try to recalculate each BIOS' native
mode into the range which results in a better picture quality, from the ranges you allow
it to work with. For instance:

 - If both 15 and 31 kHz ranges are selected, then 640 x 480 will be calculated in the
   31 kHz range, to avoid using an interlaced mode.

 - If both 25 and 31 kHz ranges are selected, then 1024 x 768 will be calculated in the
   25 kHz range, as interlaced, to avoid requiring big black borders.

Besides, ATOM-15 will always readjust the vertical frequency so it falls within the
50-60 Hz range. This will prevent 31 kHz arcade monitors to go out of sync due to 400-line
BIOS modes that have a native vertical frequency of 70 Hz although their horizontal
frequency is 31 kHz.
Groovy_Mame Rig:
Windows 7 Home Premium
Intel i7-3770K @ 4.50ghz
16gb DDR3
Creative SB0730 X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Sapphire Dua-X R 280 Radeon: DVI-I-->VGA adapter
Ultimarc Video Amplifier
27" Makvision Tri-Mode Monitor