Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: megatouch force replacing pictures  (Read 1252 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

gmtransman2

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:February 08, 2020, 01:40:12 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
megatouch force replacing pictures
« on: December 02, 2019, 10:32:38 pm »
is there someone that could make or help with adding different pictures to a force game. i am computer stupid and i need some thing simple  that i could do this with. it is a 2011 force , i think this would be cool and hope it does not go against the copy write laws. let me know thanks 

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 193
  • Last login:August 11, 2020, 10:50:52 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: megatouch force replacing pictures
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2019, 10:46:20 pm »
A lot of the in-game pictures like Photo Hunt are jpeg's. Just replace the files

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk


jasonripp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
  • Last login:May 30, 2020, 01:50:53 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: megatouch force replacing pictures
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2019, 01:04:10 pm »
There is a video on YouTube showing how to do this:


mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 626
  • Last login:Today at 12:14:07 pm
Re: megatouch force replacing pictures
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2019, 08:20:11 pm »

nipsmg

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1611
  • Last login:Today at 10:08:39 am
  • ROONEY!! ERRGH!!
    • Arcadia
Re: megatouch force replacing pictures
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2020, 10:57:25 am »
How were you able to achieve the animation on the background?  I know this is Ion and not Force, but it looks like the force animations are in a proprietary format.  There's a tool that has a symlink to it on my 10.5 machine called sprcompress, but it's not actually on disk (it should be in /Software/usr/local/bin which does not exist on disk.).

Any info or suggestions would be appreciated!


orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 193
  • Last login:August 11, 2020, 10:50:52 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: megatouch force replacing pictures
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2020, 11:24:38 am »
The same Sprite format is used in both Force and ion. I have code to convert back and forth between Sprite and tga.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk


nipsmg

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1611
  • Last login:Today at 10:08:39 am
  • ROONEY!! ERRGH!!
    • Arcadia
Re: megatouch force replacing pictures
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2020, 06:49:55 am »
The same Sprite format is used in both Force and ion. I have code to convert back and forth between Sprite and tga.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk

Any chance you feel like sharing? :)

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 193
  • Last login:August 11, 2020, 10:50:52 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: megatouch force replacing pictures
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2020, 08:28:22 am »
Not right now but if you want anything converted, I'll do it for you

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk


nipsmg

  • Trade Count: (+2)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1611
  • Last login:Today at 10:08:39 am
  • ROONEY!! ERRGH!!
    • Arcadia
Re: megatouch force replacing pictures
« Reply #8 on: February 07, 2020, 02:18:25 pm »
I wouldnít even know what to have you convert to be honest. Iíd want to decode existing SPR files and see how they are structured (individual images? Sprite sheets? Etc). Would be interesting to skin the existing games/menus.

Itís more of a raw morbid curiosity to see how they did their sprite packing, etc.  considering Iím sure my method is wholly inefficient: http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,156300.0.html

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 193
  • Last login:August 11, 2020, 10:50:52 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: megatouch force replacing pictures
« Reply #9 on: February 07, 2020, 03:30:20 pm »
The animations are individual images all in the same file. The Sprite format is pretty basic. Don't remember the exact format from the top of my head but there is a series of bytes that contains the color info in RGB, a byte that sets transparency, followed by the number of pixels to repeat.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk