Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working  (Read 2797 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

gavinlew

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:38:55 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« on: October 13, 2019, 06:42:12 pm »
Hi,
Is there a way to enter the Megatouch Setup menu (to adjust the erotic content and set the volume) if the Setup/Calibration buttons are not working from the coin box control panel?

Can I plug in a PS/2 keyboard and enter the menu somehow , or is it relying on the internal button working ?

Many Thanks,

Gavin

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 590
  • Last login:Yesterday at 09:31:05 pm
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2019, 09:06:49 pm »
cut the button off the wires and touch the two bare wires together. Then buy a new momentary button from ebay or amazon. Or you can just keep touching the bare wires together when you need to get into setup.

gavinlew

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:38:55 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2019, 05:50:18 am »
Hi

Thanks for your reply - however I suspect it could be the controller board since the setup or calibration buttons do not work when pressed, nor is there any sound from the megatouch. I have a new riser board on order which I will replace first since the one in the machine is clearly damaged.

Gavin

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 170
  • Last login:November 14, 2019, 07:58:07 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2019, 08:45:32 am »
The no sound issue usually indicates the I/O board isn't making good contact. Remove the I/O board and riser. Clean all contacts with a pencil eraser and replace.

I'm going to assume you have some hackery going on otherwise the system wouldn't even boot.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk


gavinlew

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:38:55 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #4 on: October 14, 2019, 03:50:29 pm »
The no sound issue usually indicates the I/O board isn't making good contact. Remove the I/O board and riser. Clean all contacts with a pencil eraser and replace.

I'm going to assume you have some hackery going on otherwise the system wouldn't even boot.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk

I did try that but will clean again , the riser is damaged as you can see from the photos so probably isnít working at all. New riser ordered. Also whatís the latest version of software the unit can take? (Itís MsDOS based) currently boots and plays games fine. Just no sound or setup calibration functionality



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 170
  • Last login:November 14, 2019, 07:58:07 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #5 on: October 14, 2019, 04:01:21 pm »
So try it without the riser

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk


gavinlew

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:38:55 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #6 on: October 14, 2019, 04:04:00 pm »
If I remove the riser the board isnít connected to anything ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 170
  • Last login:November 14, 2019, 07:58:07 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #7 on: October 14, 2019, 04:04:40 pm »
Connect the ioboard directly to motherboard

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk


gavinlew

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:38:55 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #8 on: October 14, 2019, 04:05:53 pm »
Oh! Sorry remove riser and IO board then plug the IO board directly into the ISA slot?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 590
  • Last login:Yesterday at 09:31:05 pm
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #9 on: October 14, 2019, 06:46:22 pm »
Oh! Sorry remove riser and IO board then plug the IO board directly into the ISA slot?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Yes, it isn't rocket science.

gavinlew

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:38:55 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #10 on: October 14, 2019, 06:58:09 pm »
Cheers thanks will give that a go see what happens , any ideas about the software too ? Iíve got a 4gb CF card and adapter was thinking of swapping out the HDD to use that as well


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 590
  • Last login:Yesterday at 09:31:05 pm
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #11 on: October 15, 2019, 10:24:47 pm »
Cheers thanks will give that a go see what happens , any ideas about the software too ? Iíve got a 4gb CF card and adapter was thinking of swapping out the HDD to use that as well


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Baby steps.

gavinlew

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:38:55 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #12 on: October 17, 2019, 03:11:17 am »
Had some time this morning and relocated the IO board to the main motherboard ISA socket , no difference no sound , the Test button on the board doesnít respond , and the cable from the coin box is too short to attach


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 170
  • Last login:November 14, 2019, 07:58:07 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #13 on: October 17, 2019, 06:36:28 am »
Either your ioboard is still not making a good connection or the board itself is shot

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk


gavinlew

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:38:55 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #14 on: October 19, 2019, 07:10:56 pm »
Riser board replaced still no sound , not even a beep from the BIOS during POST . I suspect that Setup/Calibration buttons wonít work either.

Now got a further problem since I carefully moved the megatouch to a new place in the bar that the screen intermittently blanks, then some minutes later will dimly come back to life.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

gavinlew

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:38:55 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #15 on: October 24, 2019, 04:39:33 am »
Update , have changed IO board and still no sound/setup or calibration buttons

Also now during boot up the machine appears to stall on the touchscreen controller initialisation , it works through the various speeds and settings, when the game boots now thereís no touchscreen controls.

Not sure how changing an IO board disrupts the touchscreen controller :(


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 170
  • Last login:November 14, 2019, 07:58:07 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #16 on: October 25, 2019, 07:40:23 am »
Eliminate the riser for testing purposes.  I doubt you have 2 bad ioboards. My bet is the contacts still aren't clean

http://www.icpdas.com/faq/card/hardware/pdf/FAQ07_en.pdf

I spent an hour yesterday troubleshooting a Maxx and it was the same issue for me. Dirty contacts

Don't know what happened to your touchscreen. Make sure there's a green light on the controller and it's plugged into power and serial

gavinlew

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:38:55 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #17 on: November 02, 2019, 11:27:55 am »
Thanks,

As its a wet and miserable day here in the UK, I have stripped down and rebuilt the maxx, replacing its PSU at the same time.

I think the monitor has failed now, as I briefly see the BIOS Post test screen then it fades out. The monitor would probably be the hardest bit to replace?

No sound from the machine after cleaning and brushing the contacts and IOboard. Am I correct in that the speaker connector pin connects to the right hand side of the IO board?

To elimate the monitor I am going to find a VGA cable and connect it to an alternative screen.

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 590
  • Last login:Yesterday at 09:31:05 pm
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #18 on: November 02, 2019, 04:33:32 pm »
Junk that damn thing and get a Force or Ion.

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 170
  • Last login:November 14, 2019, 07:58:07 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #19 on: November 02, 2019, 04:39:45 pm »
I can respect your diligence but it's time to put a fork in this thing

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk


orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 170
  • Last login:November 14, 2019, 07:58:07 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #20 on: November 02, 2019, 04:39:55 pm »
Junk that damn thing and get a Force or Ion.
Great minds

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk


gavinlew

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:38:55 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #21 on: November 02, 2019, 05:09:03 pm »
Iíve had some thoughts on the monitor - the board with the pots on had dropped , I wonder if they have reset , sound I can live without as itís going in a bar.

Whatís odd now is I think the IO board could be working as instead of the Megatouch splash screen on startup I now get Coin Jam

Going to keep going with this one , it will live again.

Seems to be a shortage of other units in the UK for sale




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

gavinlew

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:38:55 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #22 on: November 14, 2019, 07:35:18 am »
Itís alive again! A local electronics guy has fixed the monitor and a couple of other issues , the IO board is screwy and the replacement I bought from eBay is DOA. Now does anyone have any spare IO boards lying about ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

mahkeymike

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 590
  • Last login:Yesterday at 09:31:05 pm
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #23 on: November 14, 2019, 07:44:50 am »
I probably have a few but i don't have a complete XL to test them, plus shipping would probably be pricey.

gavinlew

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:38:55 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #24 on: November 14, 2019, 07:46:47 am »
I probably have a few but i don't have a complete XL to test them, plus shipping would probably be pricey.

Thanks for the reply, I may of found another one here in the UK just waiting on a reply from the seller. Iím guessing your Euro/US based?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

orizzle

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 170
  • Last login:November 14, 2019, 07:58:07 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Megatouch 6000 Access Setup Menu if Coin box button not working
« Reply #25 on: November 14, 2019, 07:47:03 am »
I have a few but I'm in the USA

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk