Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: LCD guide: impossible to copy the modeline with Arcade OSD  (Read 332 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

schmerzkaufen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 517
  • Last login:September 15, 2019, 05:12:03 am
  • I want a large cream coffee
LCD guide: impossible to copy the modeline with Arcade OSD
« on: September 09, 2019, 06:34:04 pm »
@Calamity: I don't know if you remember I've notified you of that issue, for quite a long time now Arcade OSD has been refusing to copy the required modeline (copy to clipboard is greyed-out)

Personally I have been using the same old one I've managed to copy a long time ago when you were instructing me, 'copy to clipboard' was still working back then, but soon after that any new attempt failed.

But today I've talked to two aspiring LCD users (one going for the full/dynamic method, and one nVidia user going for the static) who are both stuck right at the start of the guide because of that issue.

That means the LCD guide in its current state isn't appliable, so, is there a way to 'fix' Arcade OSD for us ? or any other way to acquire that precious modeline ?
Just running a log and copy the default picked 60Hz 'monitor range' when switchres is set to default 'lcd' maybe ?

Thanks.


PS: for readers here's the LCD guide in question: http://geedorah.com/eiusdemmodi/forum/viewtopic.php?id=374
« Last Edit: September 10, 2019, 09:18:19 am by schmerzkaufen »
GroovyMAME oddball LCD user: W7 64, viewsonic vx3211-mh, i5-4690k @4.1GHz, Rx 570, crt_emudriver 2.0b15

savj14

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 141
  • Last login:September 16, 2019, 01:07:38 am
Re: LCD guide: impossible to copy the modeline with Arcade OSD
« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2019, 08:27:23 pm »
I am one of the users working with schmerzkaufen. Let me know how I can help and test and I will. Would an older version of ArcadeOS possibly work?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6723
  • Last login:Today at 02:06:03 am
Re: LCD guide: impossible to copy the modeline with Arcade OSD
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2019, 02:50:24 am »
It's working here, Arcade OSD is fine.

In order to follow the method in the guide, Arcade OSD must be able to read the timings from the current desktop mode. When this works, the mode is show as "custom" and the timings are accesible for copying.

Arcade OSD can't read the timings from Nvidia cards, so you need to find an alternative method to get its native modeline (Nvidia control panel, read monitor's EDID, etc.) and use that modeline to create a crt range manually. But since GM wont use this crt range to actually change the video timings on Nvidia you can ignore this step and use the dummy range in GM's log as a starting point, as you suggest.

The issue with your particular case (schmerzkaufen) is probably IIRC that your monitor didn't report its native mode correctly due to the interlace flag.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

schmerzkaufen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 517
  • Last login:September 15, 2019, 05:12:03 am
  • I want a large cream coffee
Re: LCD guide: impossible to copy the modeline with Arcade OSD
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2019, 03:53:24 am »
It's working here, Arcade OSD is fine.

In order to follow the method in the guide, Arcade OSD must be able to read the timings from the current desktop mode. When this works, the mode is show as "custom" and the timings are accesible for copying.

But it's not working fine, I have an AMD and so does savj14, copy to clipboard is greyed out, same issue I've had for a long time, as I said; it worked before, so something changed at some point.

Quote
so you need to find an alternative method to get its native modeline (Nvidia control panel, read monitor's EDID, etc.)

But what method ? that's exactly what we're asking about. It's nowhere to be found in either control panels and we don't know how to read EDIDs. Whether for AMD or nVidia, how to get that native modeline if we cannot use Arcade OSD ?
Is what I said about copying it from a log valid or not ?
The guide is not working for either AMD or nVidia users without that modeline obviously.

Quote
The issue with your particular case (schmerzkaufen) is probably IIRC that your monitor didn't report its native mode correctly due to the interlace flag.

All three of us have the same kind of LCD monitors: able to display custom Hz 1080p or 1200p modes from 50 to 75-85, I don't think mine only is the issue.

(well I can confirm mine can, and the other guy I know too, and high chances savj14's as well)
« Last Edit: September 10, 2019, 03:56:37 am by schmerzkaufen »
GroovyMAME oddball LCD user: W7 64, viewsonic vx3211-mh, i5-4690k @4.1GHz, Rx 570, crt_emudriver 2.0b15

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6723
  • Last login:Today at 02:06:03 am
Re: LCD guide: impossible to copy the modeline with Arcade OSD
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2019, 04:24:48 am »
But it's not working fine, I have an AMD and so does savj14, copy to clipboard is greyed out, same issue I've had for a long time, as I said; it worked before, so something changed at some point.

Before it was not working correctly, it was reading a modeline that didn't match the mode reported, causing issues in GM as you know. Now it's fixed an when there's a mismatch it discards the timings read.

Reading video timings is not always possible, even on AMD. This doesn't mean the program is broken.

However, even if you can't read the timings from the desktop mode, there's a chance you can read the timings of another video mode, and use those instead by modifying the resolution and freq values in the same way as explained in the guide.

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6723
  • Last login:Today at 02:06:03 am
Re: LCD guide: impossible to copy the modeline with Arcade OSD
« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2019, 04:44:09 am »
Also, for reading monitor's EDID there's a free app called Monitor Asset Manager (https://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/moninfo.shtm). This is probably the easiest way to get any panel's native modeline.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

schmerzkaufen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 517
  • Last login:September 15, 2019, 05:12:03 am
  • I want a large cream coffee
Re: LCD guide: impossible to copy the modeline with Arcade OSD
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2019, 04:47:56 am »
However, even if you can't read the timings from the desktop mode, there's a chance you can read the timings of another video mode, and use those instead by modifying the resolution and freq values in the same way as explained in the guide.
I'm not sure I understand exactly how this could work as the other mode's values are likely quite different, could you give us an example ?

Anyway I'll give that a try myself, but the guide needs an update as it is likely that more users will find themselves in the same situation.

Also, for reading monitor's EDID there's a free app called Monitor Asset Manager (https://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/moninfo.shtm). This is probably the easiest way to get any panel's native modeline.
Thanks a lot I will try it.

EDIT: okay so I get the following
Code: [Select]
  Detailed timing #1....... 1920x1080p at 60Hz (16:9)
    Modeline............... "1920x1080" 148,500 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync

Now I have to figure how to turn this into a crt_range line...

WARNING: moninfo made my monitor turn to green screen like every 5 seconds. So after I was done using it, I uninstalled it and restarted my PC, and it stopped.
« Last Edit: September 10, 2019, 05:26:37 am by schmerzkaufen »
GroovyMAME oddball LCD user: W7 64, viewsonic vx3211-mh, i5-4690k @4.1GHz, Rx 570, crt_emudriver 2.0b15

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6723
  • Last login:Today at 02:06:03 am
Re: LCD guide: impossible to copy the modeline with Arcade OSD
« Reply #7 on: September 10, 2019, 05:31:30 am »
Ok, so you get this modeline:

"1920x1080" 148,500 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync

Now edit it like this (notice the bits in bold, pay attention to the dot replacing the comma):

modeline "1920x1080_60" 148.500 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync

Then in GM replace the "modeline auto" option in mame.ini with the line above. Run a random game with logging enabled and GM will produce a crt range matching the provided modeline. Copy it, and undo the changes in mame.ini. Then resume the guide from there.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

schmerzkaufen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 517
  • Last login:September 15, 2019, 05:12:03 am
  • I want a large cream coffee
Re: LCD guide: impossible to copy the modeline with Arcade OSD
« Reply #8 on: September 10, 2019, 06:15:52 am »
Like this ? or am I supposed to change back 'monitor' to something else first?

(also at 'resolution' I still have my dummy mode written, do I erase it? I'm asking these things in advance to avoid messing up too much)

Code: [Select]
#
# CORE SWITCHRES OPTIONS
#
modeline_generation       1
monitor                   custom
orientation               horizontal
connector                 auto
interlace                 1
doublescan                1
super_width               2560
changeres                 1
powerstrip                0
lock_system_modes         0
lock_unsupported_modes    0
refresh_dont_care         0
dotclock_min              0
sync_refresh_tolerance    2.0
frame_delay               0
vsync_offset              0
black_frame_insertion     0
modeline                  "1920x1080_60" 148.500 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1089 1125 +hsync +vsync
ps_timing                 auto
lcd_range                 auto
crt_range0                auto
« Last Edit: September 10, 2019, 06:24:37 am by schmerzkaufen »
GroovyMAME oddball LCD user: W7 64, viewsonic vx3211-mh, i5-4690k @4.1GHz, Rx 570, crt_emudriver 2.0b15

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6723
  • Last login:Today at 02:06:03 am
Re: LCD guide: impossible to copy the modeline with Arcade OSD
« Reply #9 on: September 10, 2019, 06:25:51 am »
Correct. Monitor as "custom" is correct. Set resolution as "auto", although the modeline option should override it anyway.
« Last Edit: September 10, 2019, 06:34:33 am by Calamity »
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

schmerzkaufen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 517
  • Last login:September 15, 2019, 05:12:03 am
  • I want a large cream coffee
Re: LCD guide: impossible to copy the modeline with Arcade OSD
« Reply #10 on: September 10, 2019, 06:42:06 am »
Ok here's the log. I must always apologize for my incompetence :-[ but where is it ? (I mean the line I have to use as my base crt_range)
« Last Edit: September 10, 2019, 08:36:39 am by schmerzkaufen »
GroovyMAME oddball LCD user: W7 64, viewsonic vx3211-mh, i5-4690k @4.1GHz, Rx 570, crt_emudriver 2.0b15

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6723
  • Last login:Today at 02:06:03 am
Re: LCD guide: impossible to copy the modeline with Arcade OSD
« Reply #11 on: September 10, 2019, 07:33:30 am »
It's in there by the top:

SwitchRes: user modeline "1920x1080_60 67.500000KHz 60.000000Hz" 148.500000 1920 2008 2052 2200 1080 1084 1089 1125   +hsync +vsync
SwitchRes: Monitor range 67275.00-67725.00,59.80-60.20,0.593,0.296,0.997,0.059,0.074,0.533,1,1,1080,1080,0,0
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

schmerzkaufen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 517
  • Last login:September 15, 2019, 05:12:03 am
  • I want a large cream coffee
Re: LCD guide: impossible to copy the modeline with Arcade OSD
« Reply #12 on: September 10, 2019, 07:36:17 am »
Ooh I'm so blind-dumb lol. Thanks, I will be back in a moment after applying the guide to confirm.
GroovyMAME oddball LCD user: W7 64, viewsonic vx3211-mh, i5-4690k @4.1GHz, Rx 570, crt_emudriver 2.0b15

schmerzkaufen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 517
  • Last login:September 15, 2019, 05:12:03 am
  • I want a large cream coffee
Re: LCD guide: impossible to copy the modeline with Arcade OSD
« Reply #13 on: September 10, 2019, 08:03:24 am »
Ok everything seems to work perfectly fine, thanks a million as ususual.   ;)

Note the differences between my old modeline;
Code: [Select]
56250-84375,50.00-75.00,0.741,1.157,1.898,0.015,0.045,0.507,0,1,1080,1080,0,0
And the new I've just made;
Code: [Select]
56250-84375,50.00-75.00,0.593,0.296,0.997,0.059,0.074,0.533,1,1,1080,1080,0,0
GroovyMAME oddball LCD user: W7 64, viewsonic vx3211-mh, i5-4690k @4.1GHz, Rx 570, crt_emudriver 2.0b15

schmerzkaufen

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 517
  • Last login:September 15, 2019, 05:12:03 am
  • I want a large cream coffee
Re: LCD guide: impossible to copy the modeline with Arcade OSD
« Reply #14 on: September 12, 2019, 01:40:46 am »
So it worked fine for the other guy too (using a laptop with dedicated nVidia and external monitor)

What's the status for you savj14 ?
GroovyMAME oddball LCD user: W7 64, viewsonic vx3211-mh, i5-4690k @4.1GHz, Rx 570, crt_emudriver 2.0b15