Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Retroarch problems  (Read 515 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

BackToThe90s

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:August 23, 2019, 10:04:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Retroarch problems
« on: July 23, 2019, 03:59:17 am »
Hello,

Thx an Calamity, groovymame runs perfectly !


i use windows 7 professional and Crt B&O MX 6000, Ati HD5450

i had used the retroarch tutorial from cdcruze.

I installed retroarch and set everything, the menu is displayed in 240p.
Then I load the core: genesis_plus_gx_libretro.dll and start the game.
The game is displayed in 240p, the crt is missing below 5 centimeters from the game
When I want to end retroarch, it doesn't go back to the desktop but changes the resolution and i can't see anything anymore and have to press reset on the pc.
When the pc is booted and i want to start retroarch the menu 240p is only 1/3 visible and faulty.




Sorry for my english, i come from germany.
Greetings patrick

Addendum:
I changed to 2560x254 in retroarch menu now the sega genesis game is shown as fullscreen. When restarting the Retroarch the error is back and I have to change again.
Retroarch still can't be stopped, it only helps to restart the pc
« Last Edit: July 23, 2019, 05:54:26 am by BackToThe90s »

Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Last login:Today at 10:23:11 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Retroarch problems
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2019, 07:09:04 am »
Can't that be a RA problem ? Have you searched on libretro forum ?

BackToThe90s

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:August 23, 2019, 10:04:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Retroarch problems
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2019, 07:23:33 am »
Please don't laugh. ;D

I signed up there yesterday, i can't find a way to write there, how does it work with this funny forum-software?

I can now write at libretro, i was not activated yesterday.


« Last Edit: July 23, 2019, 02:07:07 pm by BackToThe90s »

BackToThe90s

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:August 23, 2019, 10:04:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Retroarch problems
« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2019, 06:40:17 am »
Unfortunately nobody in the libretro-forum could help me to eliminate the error, someone still has an idea ?

Substring

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 127
  • Last login:Today at 10:23:11 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Retroarch problems
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2019, 07:00:09 am »
Alphanu1 (or alphanu) is the guy who made the switchres stuff in retroarch, try catching him

You could also try their discord channel

BackToThe90s

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:August 23, 2019, 10:04:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Retroarch problems
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2019, 09:23:46 am »
I had written with him in the libretro forum, unfortunately there was no solution at the end.
When I start a game no matter which emulator, the wrong resolution is always chosen.
« Last Edit: July 29, 2019, 09:26:11 am by BackToThe90s »

rancid

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
  • Last login:August 04, 2019, 11:33:17 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Retroarch problems
« Reply #6 on: July 31, 2019, 12:19:58 am »
Delete your retroarch.cfg file (it will create a new one once you restart the app) and set switchers to on and select appropriate 15khz or 31khz based on your preset in vmmaker. 

Do not manually edit the cfg for 240p and I recommend loading retroarch in 640x480.  Do you use multiple monitors as well?  If so, make sure the primary monitor is set to your CRT and not lcd.

BackToThe90s

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:August 23, 2019, 10:04:50 am
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Retroarch problems
« Reply #7 on: August 03, 2019, 11:51:55 am »
@rancid

Now I'm running Retroarch, was a really difficult birth. Without the help of other forums I probably wouldn't have been able to do that. At Groovymame I use the desktop resolution 640x480i@60hz, Retroarch had total problems with that. Then I changed the User_Modes to Desktop 320x240@60hz and switched to this desktop resolution 320x240@60hz via Arade-Osd.

Retroarch worked perfectly, but I had tearing in all games snes, md, pc-engine. Then I changed the User_Modes with all resolutions from 2560x.... to 1920x..... and the tearing was completely gone. Now I only have to adapt my frontend for Groovymame to the desktop resolution 320x240p@60hz, I hope that you can still see the game selection. If I don't have to switch back to the desktop resolution 640x480i via Arcade-Osd, I want to play Retroarch back to 320x240p@60hz.