Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Arcade osd command line  (Read 384 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

xbrunox

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:19:23 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Arcade osd command line
« on: March 31, 2019, 05:38:00 am »
Hi all there is a way for use arcadeosd in command line?

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6555
  • Last login:Yesterday at 06:24:18 am
Re: Arcade osd command line
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2019, 06:22:10 am »
Not yet. I plan to implement it at some point. If you explain a bit what you're attempting to do it could be applied to the future implementation.
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 166
  • Last login:May 21, 2019, 05:57:04 pm
    • Eiusdemmodi
Re: Arcade osd command line
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2019, 12:54:49 pm »
Switching video modes just by double-clicking an icon on the desktop would get some use here!

xbrunox

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:19:23 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Arcade osd command line
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2019, 01:08:24 pm »
Hi Calamity
so.. I've a 25 Khz Monitor.
usually for change resolution i use Multires line command.
for use linbergs games i need to set my desktop at 640x480.
if i set 640x480 via multires i've always a black screen, probabily because multires set 640x480 at 31khz...

the only way that i've for set 640x480 at 24khz is use arcade OSD and at this moment i do this terrible thing with autoit...

un ("C:\roba_utile\crt_emudriver_&_tools_2.0_beta_14_16.2.1_W.7.8.10-64\arcade_osd.exe")
Sleep(3000)
Send("{1}")
Sleep(100)
Send("{down 3}")
Sleep(100)
Send("{1}")
Sleep(100)
Send("{down 4}")
Sleep(100)
Send("{1}")
Sleep(100)
Send("{down}")
Sleep(100)
Send("{1}")
Sleep(100)
Send("{esc 2}")

this is why i'm looking for a command line..

many thanks.

nexusmtz

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 345
  • Last login:Today at 12:57:53 am
Re: Arcade osd command line
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2019, 10:55:13 pm »
Not exactly what you asked for, but nircmd's setdisplay option lets you specify refresh rate. That might work for you until Calamity adds the feature.

xbrunox

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • Last login:Yesterday at 05:19:23 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Arcade osd command line
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2019, 12:18:53 am »
In multires command lines options too I can specifafy refresh rate and colors depth, bur unfortunally the change of these options don't solve the problem.