Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?  (Read 1046 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6512
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:41:32 pm
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #40 on: February 13, 2019, 04:27:27 pm »
Quote
Did the game look crushed in this case?

Yes

I just removed the line "orientation rotate_r" that I created, and I changed the word "horizontal" by "vertical" in the core switchres options but the clatter still occurs when i launch GroovyMAME, and when i launch a game.
That, plus the game llook crushed too

Please only try from command line until you get it sorted out.

Restore "orientation rotate_r"

Obviously I mean that were you just wrote "vertical" you now write "rotate_r".

run: mame64 1941 -unevenstretchx 0 -unevenstretchy 1
« Last Edit: February 13, 2019, 04:29:43 pm by Calamity »
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Gandalf68

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Last login:March 18, 2019, 12:08:43 pm
  • Arcade is the best thing after sex !
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #41 on: February 13, 2019, 04:45:08 pm »
Quote
Please only try from command line until you get it sorted out.

OK sorry, my bad.

Quote
run: mame64 1941 -unevenstretchx 0 -unevenstretchy 1

I did it and i get a list of games, mostly the games in the 19xx series
EDIT : But i just realized that i forgot to type "1941" after mame64
« Last Edit: February 13, 2019, 05:00:33 pm by Gandalf68 »


Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6512
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:41:32 pm
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #42 on: February 13, 2019, 04:51:53 pm »
My bad, type it this way:

mame64 1941 -nounevenstretchx -unevenstretchy
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Gandalf68

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Last login:March 18, 2019, 12:08:43 pm
  • Arcade is the best thing after sex !
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #43 on: February 13, 2019, 04:57:46 pm »
With that command line -> no clatter and the resolution is perfect !

So, what is the next step ?
« Last Edit: February 13, 2019, 05:03:31 pm by Gandalf68 »


Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6512
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:41:32 pm
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #44 on: February 13, 2019, 05:12:00 pm »
Ok, so create an ini file named vertical.ini (put it in MAME's folder) that *only* contains these 2 lines:

Code: [Select]
unevenstretchx 0
unevenstretchy 1

That should fix it. Now you should be able to launch GM from your usual frontend.

I'm not sure if the issue when launching games from GM's internal ui is fixable. Does it appear in the correct orientation or you have to lean your head?

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Gandalf68

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Last login:March 18, 2019, 12:08:43 pm
  • Arcade is the best thing after sex !
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #45 on: February 13, 2019, 05:34:52 pm »
Quote
Does it appear in the correct orientation or you have to lean your head?

When i launch GM, the menu is still rotated and i hear the clatter.
And after that, i hear it when i launch a game too.
But the games are in the correct vertical position and the correct resolution.

Quote
That should fix it. Now you should be able to launch GM from your usual frontend.

Exactly ! It worked !
But there is still two problems :

- Hyperspin is displayed rotated
- For some reason, now the music in games is distorded, like a record that slows down

(I also noticed that since we set my desktop to 648x486@60 -> the video previews in Hyperspin are jerky)
« Last Edit: February 13, 2019, 05:36:40 pm by Gandalf68 »


Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6512
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:41:32 pm
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #46 on: February 13, 2019, 05:46:51 pm »
- For some reason, now the music in games is distorded, like a record that slows down

Rotated desktop seems to cause older video cards to struggle. That's the cause of the sound issue (actually overall speed issue). If your system can't cope with that, then you'll need to go back to non-rotated desktop. That will also fix your other orientation issues (GM's menu and HS). Once you modifiy the desktop orientation, leave mame.ini unmodified (I mean, keep rorate_r), and delete the vertical.ini file you just created. I'd say it should work right away just with that.

If videos are jerky on HS, try disabling Aero. I don't provide support for HS anyway (I'd prefer no one used it with GM actually).
« Last Edit: February 13, 2019, 05:48:22 pm by Calamity »
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Gandalf68

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Last login:March 18, 2019, 12:08:43 pm
  • Arcade is the best thing after sex !
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #47 on: February 13, 2019, 06:03:21 pm »
You truly are a magicien -> it worked exactly as you say so !  :applaud:

I rotated my desktop back (90 degrees) and Hyperspin is displayed correctly, no clatter, no sound distortion, perfect resolution !  :notworthy:
EDIT: Oh, and disabling Aero was indeed the right thing to do to fix the jerky videos  ;)

However , i tried several games just to check, and oddly, i found one game that still gives me the clatter

Here is the log, hopefully you'll figure out why ?
Alas, as for me, like yesterday night, i have to go to sleep because i'm working early.

One more time, thanks a lot for your help, and see you tomorrow !
« Last Edit: February 13, 2019, 06:12:28 pm by Gandalf68 »


Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
  • Last login:March 07, 2019, 07:23:12 pm
    • Eiusdemmodi
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #48 on: February 13, 2019, 07:03:44 pm »
You're getting that with a game which indeed calls for 640 x 480 at some point (ZN System-based) and you still have a tri-sync preset, ergo GM switches to 31-kHz.




Quote
(TATE)
Quote
Shmups
(My poor eyes.)

Gandalf68

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Last login:March 18, 2019, 12:08:43 pm
  • Arcade is the best thing after sex !
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #49 on: February 14, 2019, 07:05:03 am »
So how can I prevent it from going into 31kHz?


Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6512
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:41:32 pm
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #50 on: February 14, 2019, 07:10:34 am »
So how can I prevent it from going into 31kHz?

Create an empty .ini for that game, then add:

resolution 2560x240
changeres 0
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Gandalf68

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Last login:March 18, 2019, 12:08:43 pm
  • Arcade is the best thing after sex !
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #51 on: February 14, 2019, 07:31:38 am »
Ok, and can I do the same thing with all the other games that will want to get into 31kHz ?


Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
  • Last login:March 07, 2019, 07:23:12 pm
    • Eiusdemmodi
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #52 on: February 14, 2019, 07:53:37 am »
Calamity suggested that because Sonic Wings Limited is permanently 240 x 320 in-game despite the BIOS/driver reports, but if you do that for a genuinely hi-res game, the result would be hardly tolerable and what you'd want is preserving their resolution but in 15-kHz (interlaced). So in your case you should consider using a 15-kHz-only preset. Doing that is a shame and counternatural given the monitor you have, especially for the 24-kHz pieces, hence Calamity didn't contemplate such a radical approach.
« Last Edit: February 14, 2019, 08:45:39 am by Recapnation »

Gandalf68

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Last login:March 18, 2019, 12:08:43 pm
  • Arcade is the best thing after sex !
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #53 on: February 14, 2019, 08:20:08 am »
Oh ok.
I can understand that it is a shame to restrict a tri-sync monitor to only 15kHZ, but i really don't mind.
In fact, i assembled this MAMECab exclusively to play oldschool arcade games, nothing fancy.
I'm sticking to MAME, i will never play Console games nor recent games.

So the only thing i have to do now is to set Wmmaker to Arcade 15kHz ?


Gandalf68

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Last login:March 18, 2019, 12:08:43 pm
  • Arcade is the best thing after sex !
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #54 on: February 14, 2019, 08:27:02 am »
Or at the very least, i could make a .ini file for each games that wants to run in 31Khz ?
I guess there are not many anyway -> I have about 350 games in my list


Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
  • Last login:March 07, 2019, 07:23:12 pm
    • Eiusdemmodi
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #55 on: February 14, 2019, 08:48:48 am »
You could go with any approach, really. I think it's possible to even have a tri-sync preset and get hi-res games displayed in an interlaced mode. Be aware that your intention though is turning this:



...into this:




...or this:



(Hopefully you aren't on mobile when seeing this.)


Again, consider your options well.


Gandalf68

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Last login:March 18, 2019, 12:08:43 pm
  • Arcade is the best thing after sex !
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #56 on: February 14, 2019, 09:23:34 am »
I think i will try to create an .ini for all the games that "ask" 31kHz, but can i write the same lines for each of them ?

resolution 2560x240
changeres 0

Or do i have to write lines specific to each games ?

Quote
(Hopefully you aren't on mobile when seeing this.)

I'm on my PC, but the only difference I see between each picture is the size

« Last Edit: February 14, 2019, 09:26:22 am by Gandalf68 »


Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6512
  • Last login:Yesterday at 04:41:32 pm
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #57 on: February 14, 2019, 01:00:15 pm »
I think i will try to create an .ini for all the games that "ask" 31kHz, but can i write the same lines for each of them ?

resolution 2560x240
changeres 0

Or do i have to write lines specific to each games ?

Quote
(Hopefully you aren't on mobile when seeing this.)

I'm on my PC, but the only difference I see between each picture is the size

Unless the 31 kHz mode switch is bogus like in the specific case of Sonic Wings, I wouldn't bother doing what you intend to do. Some sporadic clatter is much better than ruining the graphics, and there are not so many titles that switch to 31 kHz that I'm aware of.

Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

Gandalf68

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Last login:March 18, 2019, 12:08:43 pm
  • Arcade is the best thing after sex !
Re: 31Hz games runs on a 15Hz graphic card ?
« Reply #58 on: February 14, 2019, 01:55:52 pm »
Quote
Unless the 31 kHz mode switch is bogus like in the specific case of Sonic Wings, I wouldn't bother doing what you intend to do. Some sporadic clatter is much better than ruining the graphics, and there are not so many titles that switch to 31 kHz that I'm aware of.

I think you're right, and I'll follow your advice  ;)

Once again, i would like to thank you Calamity (and Recapnation) for all the help you gave me  :notworthy:
Thanks to people like you, we, arcade enthusiasts, can relive many magical moments from our youth, and these are priceless...