Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Is it possible to switch the resolution when starting a game?  (Read 482 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

nexus6

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 249
  • Last login:February 07, 2019, 03:48:43 am
    • LowRez Retroshirts
Is it possible to switch the resolution when starting a game?
« on: January 31, 2019, 09:51:59 am »
Is it possible to switch the resolution when starting a PC-game (no MAME)?
The problem is, that the freeware game Sho Ren Sha 68K (nice tipp for every shoot em Up-fan: http://www2.tky.3web.ne.jp/~yosshin/my_works/download.html ) runs fixed at 640 x 480 on a multisync-monitor. The game was orinally made in lowres for the X68000 and is streched in the PC-version. There is a possibilty to switch to the original resolution (press F4), but because its fixed to 640x480 you see only a small picture. It would be nice when i could change the rsolution when starting the game, so i could play it in a native lowres resolution.
« Last Edit: January 31, 2019, 09:54:18 am by nexus6 »

Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
  • Last login:March 07, 2019, 07:23:12 pm
    • Eiusdemmodi
Re: Is it possible to switch the resolution when starting a game?
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2019, 12:55:24 pm »
If I recall, this one doesn't let you do that at user level at least, though  in these cases you should always try to set the desktop at the video mode of convenience, just to see what happens. The game (Chourensha 68000) runs natively at 256 x 256, so it's not like the developer had too many options to display it properly under Windows. In fact, the WIN port should be avoided at all costs -- it's ~10 % faster at 60 Hz (the original scans at ~55 Hz).

Use GM's X-68000 emulation to play it.

nexus6

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 249
  • Last login:February 07, 2019, 03:48:43 am
    • LowRez Retroshirts
Re: Is it possible to switch the resolution when starting a game?
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2019, 04:14:33 am »
OK, thanks, ill try this

Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
  • Last login:March 07, 2019, 07:23:12 pm
    • Eiusdemmodi
Re: Is it possible to switch the resolution when starting a game?
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2019, 01:32:35 pm »
It seems they (he) actually cropped the visible area to get 512 x 480 (plus borders) in this version:

https://forest.watch.impress.co.jp/img/wf/docs/1064/989/html/image2.png.html


Try pressing F1/F4 (maybe others too) for screen modes.





« Last Edit: February 04, 2019, 01:46:11 pm by Recapnation »

nexus6

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 249
  • Last login:February 07, 2019, 03:48:43 am
    • LowRez Retroshirts
Re: Is it possible to switch the resolution when starting a game?
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2019, 03:19:03 pm »
Use GM's X-68000 emulation to play it.
Is there a chance to map in XM6G the joystickcontrols to the usual MAME-keyboardcaommands?

Recapnation

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
  • Last login:March 07, 2019, 07:23:12 pm
    • Eiusdemmodi
Re: Is it possible to switch the resolution when starting a game?
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2019, 11:27:25 am »
Unlikely being a Japanese program, but I haven't used that emulator for years -- unless something has changed recently, it's not able to use a display res. below 800 x 600.