Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Groovy mame with old mame executable?  (Read 408 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Dave Wave

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 64
  • Last login:January 13, 2019, 08:29:38 am
  • I'm a llama!
Groovy mame with old mame executable?
« on: December 13, 2018, 07:32:27 pm »
I am thinking of upgrading my old XP setup to Grovvy Mame.

All my ROMs are over 10 years old. Mame always had issues with making sure the version of the .exe matched the ROMS. Is there a way to make Grovvymame use my old executable so the ROMS will work?

Thanks,

-Dave

Zebidee

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1125
  • Last login:June 12, 2019, 01:25:06 am
Re: Groovy mame with old mame executable?
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2018, 02:23:05 am »
Are you confusing Groovymame with CRT_emudriver? You could use the driver to setup the video modes, and never touch Groovymame (and run any old other software I mean).
Check out my completed projects!


Zebra

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 250
  • Last login:March 31, 2019, 03:04:06 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Groovy mame with old mame executable?
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2018, 03:14:27 pm »
I am thinking of upgrading my old XP setup to Grovvy Mame.

All my ROMs are over 10 years old. Mame always had issues with making sure the version of the .exe matched the ROMS. Is there a way to make Grovvymame use my old executable so the ROMS will work?

Thanks,

-Dave

No. For the most part, you need an updated romset to match a newer version of mame or Groovymame.

It's something that most of us find frustrating as later versions of mame are even fussier than older versions. My roms are for Mame 198 and a large number won't even run on Groovymame 197.