Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Chase HQ 2: I/O ERROR:libraly  (Read 410 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jonbenderr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Chase HQ 2: I/O ERROR:libraly
« on: December 01, 2018, 08:22:50 pm »
Hello again all.

Trying to get chase hq 2 up and running.

OS: Windows 7 64-Bit Ultimate

When first starting the gameorig.exe I get a I/O error:libraly?  Google doesn't even show anything really related to this.

Trying to set it up with a logitech G25.  I also have the ffb plugin patches for this.

Reading through every single thread about this and I just can't find any solutions or straightforward setup instructions.

I even saw someone mention this I/O error and no one seemed to care.  :)

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

vandale

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 319
  • Id 10 and t error
Re: Chase HQ 2: I/O ERROR:libraly
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2018, 11:28:43 pm »
Are you using teknoparrot or all loader rh? If not try them

jonbenderr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 28
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Chase HQ 2: I/O ERROR:libraly
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2018, 06:39:41 pm »
Thank you. Ended ip getting it running using teknoparrot.

Is there anyway to get rid of the network check?

I realized one issue I was having was not having the pc running the game hooked up to the internet.

Looked around in the test menu for something but found not a thing. Just further ways to test the network.

Guess I could invest a few bucks in a wifi dongle. Might be nice to remote desktop into the pc for maintenance and stuff.

Thanks again.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31