Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Double picture when switching to 480i  (Read 597 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Trnzaddict

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 117
  • Last login:May 28, 2019, 09:01:42 pm
Double picture when switching to 480i
« on: November 13, 2018, 09:26:23 pm »
Calamity - although this isnít GM related, Iím hoping you can maybe shed some light on this.

My set up is an ATI 6570, Win 7 and Iím on crtemudriver 2.0 beta 12 I think? Anyway my set up works great, Iím now using the crtswitchres feature in Retroarch. Progressive resolutions work great, but whenever RA switches to an interlaced mode (for example the PSX bios screen), I am getting a double picture. This only happens when switching to interlaced.

Using arcadeosd progressive to interlaced resolutions switch fine. I am wondering if you think there is anything related to crtemudriver that can be causing this. I asked the dev who added crt support & switchres support to RA but I donít think he knows what it could be.

Pic enclosed.


silmalik

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 77
  • Last login:Today at 02:07:13 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Double picture when switching to 480i
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2018, 01:44:08 am »
Hi,

If not already done, you can try this:

  1 - Stop and Disable service: AMD External events utility
  2 - Ensure that the Windows advanced display option is enable: "hide modes that is monitor cannot display"

Sefirosu789

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Last login:April 13, 2019, 11:25:11 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Double picture when switching to 480i
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2018, 12:28:01 pm »
From my experience, this usually occurs when you try to input a 480p signal through a monitor that can not accept 480p+ signals.

I think that either a. your monitor does not support the resolution you are trying to output or b. you maybe have some wrong settings.

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 804
  • Last login:Today at 07:52:26 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Double picture when switching to 480i
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2018, 05:21:18 pm »
Hi,

If not already done, you can try this:

  1 - Stop and Disable service: AMD External events utility
  2 - Ensure that the Windows advanced display option is enable: "hide modes that is monitor cannot display"

It's 480p, but that doesn't mean your settings are wrong. The AMD External Events Utility can grab it even when it doesn't exist in your modes list. Stop and disable it, and then in windows hide modes the monitor cannot display.
« Last Edit: November 14, 2018, 05:23:43 pm by buttersoft »

Trnzaddict

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 117
  • Last login:May 28, 2019, 09:01:42 pm
Re: Double picture when switching to 480i
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2018, 06:43:41 pm »
Yep, disabling the AMD service and checking the box to hide resolution my CRT canít display did it.

Thank you guys so much. Donít know why this was happening on my setup and not anyone elseís??

Hope my ACRT TV wasnít damaged 😕

pubjoe

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • Last login:Today at 06:53:31 pm
Re: Double picture when switching to 480i
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2018, 06:56:19 pm »
Hope my ACRT TV wasnít damaged 😕
Nah, that double image was itís protection kicking in.

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 804
  • Last login:Today at 07:52:26 pm
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Double picture when switching to 480i
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2018, 05:58:35 pm »
I happens to everyone using more than MAME, generally. But only on Win10? Either way enough of us have had the problem that when this topic comes up, which it does once a week, someone jumps in right away with the answer now :)