Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Do you power on directly to Front end?  (Read 156 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

bperkins01

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 211
  • Plenty of skills.. gaining experience..
Do you power on directly to Front end?
« on: November 06, 2018, 07:59:56 am »
Hi All,

The software work on my machine has got to a point where I get to play more than I need to configure things (yay!)

I'd like to be able to hit the power button and boot (Win10) directly into Bigbox.   Bypassing login, password, starting Bigbox, etc..

I've seen where you can replace the explorer shell with Bigbox...  that said ...  I'd still like to be able to get back to windows to do things..

So how do you guys start your machines?
Thanks

My Arcade Build and other projects here:
https://bperkins.wordpress.com/

05SRT4

  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1052
  • Check out my Pow Pow
Re: Do you power on directly to Front end?
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2018, 08:17:50 am »
Not sure how to do it in windows 10 but for windows 7 I just put shortcut to the hyperspin.exe into the windows startup folder (found on the start menu - all programs) When windows loads it auto loads Hyperspin

You would need to disable the password/pin to get into windows 10 to make it more fluid. Start - Run - enter netplwiz - uncheck the user must enter password


last min edit...
Found this for the windows 10 start up apps

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4026268/windows-10-change-startup-apps

bperkins01

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 211
  • Plenty of skills.. gaining experience..
Re: Do you power on directly to Front end?
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2018, 11:03:51 am »
Thanks - I will give it a shot  ;)
My Arcade Build and other projects here:
https://bperkins.wordpress.com/

gamepimp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 315
Re: Do you power on directly to Front end?
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2018, 12:03:38 pm »
I use this program to launch GameEx when my cabinet starts. I think it works for any frontend though.

https://www.gameex.com/instant-sheller-and-shelling-guide/

bperkins01

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 211
  • Plenty of skills.. gaining experience..
Re: Do you power on directly to Front end?
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2018, 12:20:51 pm »
I like this too!
Just a weeee bit more software work to do it seems   ;)
thanks!
My Arcade Build and other projects here:
https://bperkins.wordpress.com/

gamepimp

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 315
Re: Do you power on directly to Front end?
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2018, 01:30:45 pm »
I like this too!
Just a weeee bit more software work to do it seems   ;)
thanks!

The nice thing about Instant Sheller is that it also hides some of the Windows graphics and even some of the sounds I think. It really just takes a couple minutes to configure.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31