Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: N64 Emulator  (Read 207 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MoskRat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
N64 Emulator
« on: November 02, 2018, 09:24:31 am »

Hi folks.
Having trouble with MA and Nintendo 64 emulation.
Only one that seems to work is project64 2.3. but only outside of MA. I can't get it to run in MA, and I have the "nag" screen solved. I got the roms about a year ago, N64 v 3.14.
Some of my mames work in MA, and sega works (gens) but I'm kinda lost. I built this for my grandson, and it's been a learning curve , to say the least.
Can anyone point me to a step by step procedure (In simple terms I can understand)..... any help gratefully received.

Thanks

viking245

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: N64 Emulator
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2018, 11:21:09 am »
I don't think I had that issue before, but now I do as well (Project64 won't launch in MA).

What seemed to fix it was removing all spaces in the directory path.

for example
From:
Code: [Select]
D:\Emulators\Project64 2.3To:
Code: [Select]
D:\Emulators\Project64_2.3
Also, in MA open preferences (Ctrl P)
In the configuration tab for Nintendo 64...
make sure "Path to media:" is set to "long"
(this resolves another issue dealing with spaces)

MoskRat

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: N64 Emulator
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2018, 12:15:51 pm »
Thanks for the reply Viking, I'm away on business but will try as soon as I return.

djlunchbox

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: N64 Emulator
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2018, 04:43:25 pm »
IIRC I think newer project 64 versions may not work on MA since it's so old.

You may need the legacy version. I have 1.6 and it works great.

I tried using something newer and did all the tricks about the spacing but i'd launch a black screen within MA.

Try Viking's tips if not search for the 1.6 version of P64.
« Last Edit: November 13, 2018, 02:48:47 pm by djlunchbox »

viking245

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: N64 Emulator
« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2018, 10:26:17 am »
Good point djlunchbox!

When I checked mine, I tested with Project64 1.6 because I didn't want to mess up 2.3 with my 'other' frontend.
That being said, just now tried it with 2.3 and got a non-descript error box. Note: spaces removed in the directory path and path to media = short.

I then changed the path to media from short to long and it worked fine (ver 2.3 with no spaces in the directory path).

Rechecked again with the space in the dir path (and path to media: long) and it was a no-go (Black screen. But no error box).

This is odd because I have other emulators with spaces in the directory path and they work.

djlunchbox

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: N64 Emulator
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2018, 02:52:43 pm »
Yeah MA has some weird quirks. It took me forever to figure out how to set up the SNK NEO GEO "emulator"

I kept getting Script out of index errors when I pointed MA to the folder that had only NEO GEO roms but using same MAME emulator.

Figured out I had to untick that option that says  "remove [] and other words in the rom name.

I'll give 2.3 a go on my build tonight. Always better to have newer versions.

viking245

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: N64 Emulator
« Reply #6 on: November 13, 2018, 03:51:39 pm »
It does have its' quirks and I was thinking about that just today.  MA is simply a GUI that, in it's most basic form, executes commands, batch files and/or AHK scripts.  So I see no reason why it can't be setup to run any program. Emulator or otherwise.  It's just a matter of typing a valid command line, finding that check box to tick or untick or using the correct programming lingo in a batch or script file.

Let us know your findings for 2.3.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31