Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: 2 Player Arcade Cabinet  (Read 551 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

agent007

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Last login:October 31, 2018, 02:06:25 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
2 Player Arcade Cabinet
« on: October 31, 2018, 01:48:02 pm »
Hello everybody, quick question. Say i Have 2 Arcade Cabinets They Both Have Different computers in them but software wise and hardware wise they are mirror images of each other. is there anyway that i can set them up so that if players want to the can both play there own games,  but if the want to the can play 2 Player Games together.

Thanks For the Help

PL1

  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 7287
  • Last login:Today at 05:42:44 am
  • Designated spam hunter
Re: 2 Player Arcade Cabinet
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2018, 02:05:30 pm »
Say i Have 2 Arcade Cabinets They Both Have Different computers in them but software wise and hardware wise they are mirror images of each other. is there anyway that i can set them up so that if players want to the can both play there own games,  but if the want to the can play 2 Player Games together.
Related thread here.


Scott

fallacy

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 724
  • Last login:July 01, 2019, 10:22:04 pm
Re: 2 Player Arcade Cabinet
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2018, 12:08:47 am »
maybe if you get a display and control spliter off computer one, press a button to feed it over to your second monitor and control panel.