Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: CRT Range question  (Read 279 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

cyb

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
CRT Range question
« on: October 23, 2018, 03:21:19 pm »
For some reason, the horizontal size setting on my JVC CRT TV does nothing. It doesn't matter what value you set, it doesn't affect the H size.

In order to get 2560x224 to fit my screen horizontally, I had to make some pretty big changes to the front and back porches. I used arcadeOSD to paste the new crt range into my mame ini file. It works great with CPS and Neo Geo, but when I try to play a game such as Rastan that's 2560x240 60hz, the refresh rate is only around  56 or 57 hz so the game is choppy. I assume this is because the new CRT range can't handle both 240 vertical lines and 60hz?

In this case should I be using different CRT ranges on a per-game(or driver) ini basis? or is there a different way I'm missing? Sorry for the lack of logs and such, I'm not near my mame pc at the moment.


Calamity

  • Moderator
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6149
Re: CRT Range question
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2018, 04:26:40 pm »
Instead of pasting the whole crt_range provided in mame.ini, just pick the three horizontal values from it (h front porch, h sync pulse, h back porch) and replace them in the crt_range0 line from the arcade_15 preset. To save you time, here you have the preset and the values you have to replace:

 crt_range0  15625-16200, 49.50-65.00, 2.000, 4.700, 8.000, 0.064, 0.192, 1.024, 0, 0, 192, 288, 448, 576
Important note: posts reporting GM issues without a log will be IGNORED.
Steps to create a log:
 - From command line, run: groovymame.exe -v romname >romname.txt
 - Attach resulting romname.txt file to your post, instead or pasting it.

CRT Emudriver, VMMaker & Arcade OSD downloads, documentation and discussion:  Eiusdemmodi

cyb

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: CRT Range question
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2018, 12:44:05 am »
Worked great thanks!

One more question if you don't mind.

Is there a way for desktop resolution porch adjustments to be remembered upon a reboot? I can get the size perfect using arcade osd but once I reboot the values are reset.

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 704
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: CRT Range question
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2018, 02:52:07 am »
Simply save the mode in ArcadeOSD. The only mode you can't edit is the EDID-defined 640x480i one. Add another 640x480i mode into your list and you can edit that one and save it, then set it to desktop in ArcadeOSD. You can add single modes in VMM if you need to, rather than redoing everything - http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,153488.msg1608259.html#msg1608259

cyb

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: CRT Range question
« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2018, 04:09:10 pm »
I am using 640x480i as my desktop resolution. That explains why the setting wouldn't save through a reboot. I'll try the settings from your linked post. Thanks!

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31