Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Having some trouble w/ Maximus - offering $150 for someone to fix it!  (Read 269 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

pj.maybe

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • Somewhat hopeless
Hi there.  Having some problems w/ Maximus - I made a thread on the main forum.  Essentially I am looking for someone to help me by removing into my MAME cabinet and getting stuff all fixed up.

Here is the thread link - http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,158570.0.html
--------------------------------------------

It pays to be obvious, especially if you have a reputation for subtlety. ~ Isaac Asimov

djlunchbox

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Having some trouble w/ Maximus - offering $150 for someone to fix it!
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2018, 04:57:28 am »
What is the exit issues?

setting up light gun games in mame there are plenty of youtube tutorials. set it up outside of Maximus and it'll work fine when launched from within.

use joy2key to play pc games

don't mess with jukebox or jaguar




pj.maybe

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • Somewhat hopeless
Re: Having some trouble w/ Maximus - offering $150 for someone to fix it!
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2018, 06:57:27 am »
Yes, I've got it set up before.  More that getting everything to work at once - is a bit of the problem for me.  Which is why I was hoping I could get the help of someone who is more skilled than me to sort it out (as with a 2 month old baby, I won't get the time).

Even just fixing this bloody bug where Maximum gets a script error whenever I press the "exit" command (to close an emulator within Maximus).  Maybe I should re-install Maximus.   All very upsetting and frustrating!
--------------------------------------------

It pays to be obvious, especially if you have a reputation for subtlety. ~ Isaac Asimov

JDFan

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3159
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Having some trouble w/ Maximus - offering $150 for someone to fix it!
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2018, 07:37:53 am »
  Maybe I should re-install Maximus.   All very upsetting and frustrating!

Or move on to a modern Front end that is still being supported instead of 1 that has not had any support or updates in years.

Mike A

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2411
  • Buy a Multimeter
Re: Having some trouble w/ Maximus - offering $150 for someone to fix it!
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2018, 08:53:45 am »
Dump Maximus. Use Attract Mode or some other supported front end. You owe me about $17,351.58. That should about cover the hours of aggravation I saved you.

Titchgamer

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2818
  • I have a gaming addiction.....
Re: Having some trouble w/ Maximus - offering $150 for someone to fix it!
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2018, 02:57:42 pm »
^ What those 2 guys said.

Cut your losses and upgrade to a new FE.

Maximus is a dead horse.

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31