Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion  (Read 1524 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mR_CaESaR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #40 on: October 11, 2018, 05:01:08 pm »
hi there wheel should return to centre  :)
Have you got further details on how it should return to centre?

My logitech profile has FFB turned on, centering not ticked (that's what was recommended).

Global device settings has ffb @ 150%

And my ini file was updated to enableff=1

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk


bandicoot

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 46
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #41 on: October 12, 2018, 02:43:43 am »
if wheel you right when you go turn it right and left when you turn left , you must inverse wire like i say in previous post

mR_CaESaR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #42 on: October 12, 2018, 02:47:09 am »
if wheel you right when you go turn it right and left when you turn left , you must inverse wire like i say in previous post
Ok thanks!

I'll try that this weekend and report back!

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk


mR_CaESaR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #43 on: October 12, 2018, 04:43:47 pm »
if wheel you right when you go turn it right and left when you turn left , you must inverse wire

Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!

After swapping around the CW and CCW wires on the L2M2, there was no more constant locking on each side and the springs provided the centering of the wheel when the FFB motor stopped!

https://youtu.be/mcq3nvgrxD0

That makes the wheel officially a wrap!

Bring on the pedals!!!

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk


mR_CaESaR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #44 on: Yesterday at 07:18:28 pm »
Hahaha well I've completed stuffed it up!

I tried putting to native resolution 24khz by switching the resolution jumper from 15 kHz to 24 kHz and then when I enabled EDID in crt emudriver for the arcade 25 kHz (with the 15khz and 24khz jumper set on the jpac) I just get this



Now when I tried setting it back to 15 kHz, I just can't seem to get it to work again..



I don't believe I've stuffed my chassis as the Pandora still shows up



I'll try uninstalling crt emudriver and re install it again.

Edit:

And we're back! Phew... I didn't kill my chassis!



Fixed by uninstalling and reinstalling crt emudriver.

Anybody here with a 24 kHz setup for the model 2 emulator with CRT emudriver?

mR_CaESaR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #45 on: Yesterday at 07:20:40 pm »
I added the mode lines for 1024x768i in VMMaker, selected the res to 1024x768i in arcade osd, removed the jumpers on the jpac and just made it 25 kHz only, selected the arcade 25 kHz option in VMMaker and then enabled EDID, plugged her into the monitor...

And voila!







She's now running in 25 kHz native res!

It looks so much sharper now!

Note: I didn't use any custom resolution in the m2 emulator, when I selected change to full screen, it just ran like normal and didn't crash. Maybe the newer version of nebula already has the resolution built in?

On another note, I tried getting supermodel to work with Daytona 2, but just got the following screen with sound.



Anybody have any tips/tricks for model 3 emulation?

Edit:

OK, I've harcoded the 496x384 resolution in the EMULATOR.ini file of the M2 emulator which seems to work fine

Code: [Select]
ForceSync=0
FullScreenWidth=496
FullScreenHeight=384

I couldn't find a way to do it on the M3 Emulator and I found this on the read me section

Code: [Select]
=====================
  5. Video Settings
=====================

Supermodel may be run in either windowed (default) or full screen mode.  It
automatically adjusts the display area to retain the aspect ratio of the Model
3's native (and Supermodel's default) resolution, 496x384.  Currently, this
cannot be overriden.  Changing video modes at run-time is not yet supported.

By default, Supermodel limits the frame rate to 60 frames per second.  This has
no impact on performance except when the frame rate exceeds 60 FPS on fast
systems.  Frame rate limiting can be disabled with the '-no-throttle' option.
Some video drivers may continue to lock to the refresh rate.

To change the resolution, use the '-res' command line option.  For full screen
mode, use '-fullscreen'.  For example, to set a full screen 1920x1080 mode,
try:

    supermodel game.zip -res=496,384 -fullscreen

When I run the command in window mode, it works fine

Code: [Select]
supermodel.exe daytona2.zip -res=496,384

The moment I try running in full screen, it goes out of sync

Code: [Select]
supermodel.exe daytona2.zip -res=496,384 -fullscreen

Will try and sort software issues out whilst I wait for other parts :)

  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31