Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion  (Read 2426 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mR_CaESaR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #40 on: October 11, 2018, 05:01:08 pm »
hi there wheel should return to centre  :)
Have you got further details on how it should return to centre?

My logitech profile has FFB turned on, centering not ticked (that's what was recommended).

Global device settings has ffb @ 150%

And my ini file was updated to enableff=1

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk


bandicoot

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #41 on: October 12, 2018, 02:43:43 am »
if wheel you right when you go turn it right and left when you turn left , you must inverse wire like i say in previous post

mR_CaESaR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #42 on: October 12, 2018, 02:47:09 am »
if wheel you right when you go turn it right and left when you turn left , you must inverse wire like i say in previous post
Ok thanks!

I'll try that this weekend and report back!

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk


mR_CaESaR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #43 on: October 12, 2018, 04:43:47 pm »
if wheel you right when you go turn it right and left when you turn left , you must inverse wire

Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!

After swapping around the CW and CCW wires on the L2M2, there was no more constant locking on each side and the springs provided the centering of the wheel when the FFB motor stopped!

https://youtu.be/mcq3nvgrxD0

That makes the wheel officially a wrap!

Bring on the pedals!!!

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk


mR_CaESaR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #44 on: October 15, 2018, 07:18:28 pm »
Hahaha well I've completed stuffed it up!

I tried putting to native resolution 24khz by switching the resolution jumper from 15 kHz to 24 kHz and then when I enabled EDID in crt emudriver for the arcade 25 kHz (with the 15khz and 24khz jumper set on the jpac) I just get this



Now when I tried setting it back to 15 kHz, I just can't seem to get it to work again..



I don't believe I've stuffed my chassis as the Pandora still shows up



I'll try uninstalling crt emudriver and re install it again.

Edit:

And we're back! Phew... I didn't kill my chassis!



Fixed by uninstalling and reinstalling crt emudriver.

Anybody here with a 24 kHz setup for the model 2 emulator with CRT emudriver?

mR_CaESaR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #45 on: October 15, 2018, 07:20:40 pm »
I added the mode lines for 1024x768i in VMMaker, selected the res to 1024x768i in arcade osd, removed the jumpers on the jpac and just made it 25 kHz only, selected the arcade 25 kHz option in VMMaker and then enabled EDID, plugged her into the monitor...

And voila!







She's now running in 25 kHz native res!

It looks so much sharper now!

Note: I didn't use any custom resolution in the m2 emulator, when I selected change to full screen, it just ran like normal and didn't crash. Maybe the newer version of nebula already has the resolution built in?

On another note, I tried getting supermodel to work with Daytona 2, but just got the following screen with sound.



Anybody have any tips/tricks for model 3 emulation?

Edit:

OK, I've harcoded the 496x384 resolution in the EMULATOR.ini file of the M2 emulator which seems to work fine

Code: [Select]
ForceSync=0
FullScreenWidth=496
FullScreenHeight=384

I couldn't find a way to do it on the M3 Emulator and I found this on the read me section

Code: [Select]
=====================
  5. Video Settings
=====================

Supermodel may be run in either windowed (default) or full screen mode.  It
automatically adjusts the display area to retain the aspect ratio of the Model
3's native (and Supermodel's default) resolution, 496x384.  Currently, this
cannot be overriden.  Changing video modes at run-time is not yet supported.

By default, Supermodel limits the frame rate to 60 frames per second.  This has
no impact on performance except when the frame rate exceeds 60 FPS on fast
systems.  Frame rate limiting can be disabled with the '-no-throttle' option.
Some video drivers may continue to lock to the refresh rate.

To change the resolution, use the '-res' command line option.  For full screen
mode, use '-fullscreen'.  For example, to set a full screen 1920x1080 mode,
try:

    supermodel game.zip -res=496,384 -fullscreen

When I run the command in window mode, it works fine

Code: [Select]
supermodel.exe daytona2.zip -res=496,384

The moment I try running in full screen, it goes out of sync

Code: [Select]
supermodel.exe daytona2.zip -res=496,384 -fullscreen

Will try and sort software issues out whilst I wait for other parts :)

buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 730
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #46 on: October 16, 2018, 07:57:40 pm »
If you can get supermodel up in fullscreen at other resolutions, and if your 496x384 res works fine from ArcadeOSD, it might be best to post up on the supermodel forums about that one.
« Last Edit: October 16, 2018, 08:33:30 pm by buttersoft »

mR_CaESaR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #47 on: October 16, 2018, 08:02:06 pm »
If your 496x384 res wrks fine from ArcadeOSD, it might be best to post up on the supermodel forums about that one.
Arcade OSD is set to 1024x768i atm.. I'll see if I can set it to 496x384.

It'd actually be a lot better with that res, at least I'd be able to read something :)

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk


mR_CaESaR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #48 on: October 17, 2018, 07:11:33 am »
So we've finally made progress with 25khz full screen and model 3 emulation!

How I fixed is as follows:

- in VMMaker, select arcade 25 option
- load the user modes from the user modes ini
- generate modes, install modes
- in arcade osd, select 1024x768i
- enable EDID in VMMaker
- unplug from pc monitor and switch to arcade monitor via the jpac with the 25khz jumper set (only the 25khz)
- load up arcade osd again and the new resolution of 496x384 now appears and after selecting and making it to the desktop mode, I can play supermodel 3 in full screen!









I need to tweak the rgb pots around.. I can't get it perfect yet..

In other news, I got ryan555's 3 wire to 4 wire so I'm hoping to wire up the shifter very soon!

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk


mR_CaESaR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #49 on: October 17, 2018, 10:42:05 pm »
We have gears!!

https://youtu.be/PEgDi1wvMe0

Installed Ryan555's 3 wire to 4 wire pcb and wired it to the jpac's 2P down (F), 2P left (D), 2P B1 (A) and 2P B2 (S) so there's no need to change the emulator setting for the shift changes - unfortunately, I screwed up one of the 24v tracks, so I'll have to order another one off Ryan555 so I know I'll have everything I need in the event a second project cab appears.

Here's the all pcbs in place which sits directly behind wheel.



This officially wraps up the 5 major items I wanted to tackle on this install (power, monitor, wheel, pedals and gear shift).

Now it's time to turn all this...



Into something more respectable, clean and safe. I'll wire it all up inside and ground up all the metal bits.

I'll also need to fix up the vr buttons so they're wired up properly.

Over time, I'll look at replacing the sides and get a topper, but those are all aesthetics and will not affect the functionality so it's not a major priority.

The final piece of this puzzle and the software. Configuring a front end and getting the FFB settings right so it feels very close to the way it should.

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk


buttersoft

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 730
  • Is running at 15kHz
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #50 on: October 18, 2018, 01:40:13 am »
So why didn't supermodel work at first? You didn't have the 496x384 resolution installed?

mR_CaESaR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #51 on: October 18, 2018, 02:27:21 am »
So why didn't supermodel work at first? You didn't have the 496x384 resolution installed?
Yeah correct.. I needed to install it only after it was turned on the arcade monitor..

I kept getting "rejected by driver" when it was on the lcd..

One of those many things I learned on this journey lol

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk


mR_CaESaR

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
Re: Sega Rally Cab to PC Conversion
« Reply #52 on: October 20, 2018, 01:01:06 am »
The dream as a 14 yo kid is now a reality!

Here it is, the project cab is fully functional with the shifter operational!

Time to get better times!

https://youtu.be/O0HQqOFYiRA

I started doing a clean up and sorting things together and then I realise why I take so long with that process, it's been cause I crimp and connect everything! If I wired directly, it won't take so bloody long!

Here's the jamma harness with its 3 main connections... The rgb sync, the vr buttons and the gear shifter. Everything else is not required for this cabinet.



The other connection of the vr buttons is for the pac drive. Again, here's a class example of having the ability to wire directly to the terminal strip, but I made a connector!



With this project pretty much coming to a close, I'm only left with figuring out a speaker system and the aesthetics (which I'm not too overly fussed about just yet), there's a few people that I need to give massive shout outs to:

- Greg for selling me the project cab for a whole 150 and even delivering it from Goulburn to Sydney! Massive, massive props there!
- aganyte (for creating the L2M2 and making it publicly available! Without this item, none of this would have been possible)
- Andyj965/homepin for translating Aganyte’s schematic and making them readily available for people in AU! Also providing a wealth of advice and tips during the whole build
- raysco for selling me his L2M2 kits!
- Jomac for everything crt related - probably saved me putting this cab on fire since I was very close to using an Allen key to fix the horizontal size of the crt - apparently that's one of the biggest no no's EVER! :)
- telino for his RamjetVR thread - that made my life so much easier
- ozmodsticks for supplying me my JPAC, pac drive and jamma harness
- rs components for their abundance array of connectors and crimps :) :)
- elvis/namastepat/tiff_lee for their general advice on crt, software and electrical
- vandal from byoac for tipping me off about the m2 emulator constantly crashing and how to fix it.
- bandicoot from byoac for tipping me off about the CW and CCW wires to fix my centering issues on the ffb wheel

And finally, the biggest shout out has to go to ryan555! Mate you helped me out in more ways than I can count, I know I got quite annoying with the stupid questions on things that were right in front of me. But you were heaps patient and responsive. Your 3 wire to 4 wire circuit also made connecting the gear shifter a simple task. I honestly dont think I would've made progress as much as I did if it wasn't for your help. Thank you very much!

To others that I may have missed, I apologise in advance, and to those that have stuck around in the thread, thank you guys as well!

The next major challenge is going to be software and what actual games to run as I've only really cared about daytona :)

 


Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk


  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31