Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Lightguns Arcade1Up --- Bug Reports --- Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news

  

Author Topic: Coleco Emulation  (Read 2064 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

DisneyRob

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • Last login:December 25, 2018, 03:38:03 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Coleco Emulation
« on: September 14, 2018, 02:01:18 pm »
Just about got everything working in Maximus Arcade the way I want it. Still stuck on Colecovision. I am using COLEM as an emulator. Trouble is when I click on the game name in Maximus, the screen jumps to a loading screen for COLEM, and stays there. Of course I can then use my mouse to open the game through the file menu, but I would love to just click on the game name in Maximus Arcade and then go into the game. Tried working with both MESS, and BlueMSX, and am totally lost with those, can not even get ADAM to work due to my OS. So it looks like I am going to have to use COLEM. How do I get the games in COLEM to access from Maximus Arcade.

viking245

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:October 11, 2019, 01:15:43 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Coleco Emulation
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2018, 12:42:52 pm »
What command line are you using?

Just some thoughts...
Try using %file and not %name. (if you're not already)
Also try switching Path to Media from short to long.

DisneyRob

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
  • Last login:December 25, 2018, 03:38:03 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Coleco Emulation
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2018, 07:02:09 am »
Still no good. Whenever I load a game through Maximus on the 3do the only thing that loads is the bios file. The game will not load. I still have to load it manually through freedo.

viking245

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
  • Last login:October 11, 2019, 01:15:43 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Coleco Emulation
« Reply #3 on: December 24, 2018, 07:11:34 am »
I don't have Colecovision or 3do. Did your Colecovision working?

For 3do, when you go to open a game in MA it starts FreeDo?  But then you have to manually click File, open...etc.?
From what I can see, FreeDo doesn't have a very good command line interface and needs to have some 'send keys' (ahk script) to load and run the actual game.




gabrielnob

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
  • Last login:May 19, 2019, 01:16:13 pm
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Coleco Emulation
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2019, 09:22:11 am »
Hi im new in MA. I installed Virtual Coleco in Maximus an works fine! Without problems