Main Restorations Software Audio/Jukebox/MP3 Everything Else Buy/Sell/Trade
Project Announcements Monitor/Video GroovyMAME Merit/JVL Touchscreen Meet Up Retail Vendors
Driving & Racing Woodworking Software Support Forums Consoles Project Arcade Reviews
Automated Projects Artwork Frontend Support Forums Pinball Forum Discussion Old Boards
Raspberry Pi & Dev Board controls.dat Linux Miscellaneous Arcade Wiki Discussion Old Archives
Site News

Unread posts | New Replies | Recent posts | Rules | Chatroom | Wiki | File Repository | RSS | Submit news


  

Author Topic: Ati Radeon HD 2400 pro not showing all colors  (Read 577 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Pappajhons

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Ati Radeon HD 2400 pro not showing all colors
« on: September 01, 2018, 02:20:02 pm »
In order to use CRT emudrivers on a PC I bought. (Windows 7) I got myself an Ati Radeon HD 2400 that has a 7 pin S-Video port. I bought a convertor S-Video component in order to conect it to my Sony trinitron wega. But. even after installing drivers. It only shows black and white with all red (only red) tones. And I already checked my CRT and I'm 100% sure it's something on the GPU. Any help?

Pappajhons

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Ati Radeon HD 2400 pro not showing all colors
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2018, 03:27:06 pm »
This is how it looks like

Paradroid

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 616
    • SCART Hunter
Re: Ati Radeon HD 2400 pro not showing all colors
« Reply #2 on: September 02, 2018, 01:57:16 am »
I bought a convertor S-Video component in order to conect it to my Sony trinitron wega.

That signal path is completely flawed.

First off, the S-video output on your card is probably rescaling everything to a fixed resolution (regardless of what resolution you set using the CRT Emudriver). To date, nobody has found a way to output custom resolutions from built-in S-video and component outputs.

Secondly, you're converting S-video (lower quality) and then back up to component (higher quality).

The right way do this is to output RGB from your video card (via the VGA port) and then use an RGB to component convertor (e.g. Kramer FC-14, Shinybow or cheap Chinese unit) to feed your CRT. That way you'll get great quality and your custom modes won't get re-cooked.
My MAME/SCART/CRT blog: SCART Hunter

Pappajhons

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Ati Radeon HD 2400 pro not showing all colors
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2018, 09:11:09 am »
Hey, thanks for your help. Also the graphics cards has no VGA output but a DVI output. Do I convert from DVI - VGA then get VGA - component or just get a DVI - component cable?

Paradroid

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 616
    • SCART Hunter
Re: Ati Radeon HD 2400 pro not showing all colors
« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2018, 05:25:27 pm »
Do I convert from DVI - VGA then get VGA - component or just get a DVI - component cable?

Just use a DVI to VGA dongle.
My MAME/SCART/CRT blog: SCART Hunter

Pappajhons

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Ati Radeon HD 2400 pro not showing all colors
« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2018, 08:25:11 pm »
I had this old converter that I didn't bought. But it has been kind of imposible to set it with the CRT emudrivers. It is a VGA to composite. Any chances? Or I can at least  get a monoprice VGA to component

Pappajhons

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Ati Radeon HD 2400 pro not showing all colors
« Reply #6 on: September 05, 2018, 08:57:49 pm »
Is it also possible to use a VGA to component cable. Because they sell the cheapest converter for 65 dollars where I live

Paradroid

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 616
    • SCART Hunter
Re: Ati Radeon HD 2400 pro not showing all colors
« Reply #7 on: September 05, 2018, 11:11:05 pm »
Is it also possible to use a VGA to component cable. Because they sell the cheapest converter for 65 dollars where I live

That's about the going rate. Just checked eBay and the cheap Chinese SCART to YUV converters are around that price point.

Problem with a VGA to component cable is that there might not actually be a converter circuit in there (just a rewiring of the pins and connectors).
My MAME/SCART/CRT blog: SCART Hunter

Zebidee

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1094
Re: Ati Radeon HD 2400 pro not showing all colors
« Reply #8 on: September 06, 2018, 09:20:53 am »
Problem with a VGA to component cable is that there might not actually be a converter circuit in there (just a rewiring of the pins and connectors).
That would probably be the BEST outcome, just running sync over the YUV lines, no conversion, as then then GM etc video signals would be relatively untouched. If the cable had video "conversion" going on, it would most likely be into a single 640x480i mode and all your video modes would be squeezed or upscaled into that, making GM pointless. 

However I can happily confirm that I've used Powerstrip to give good close-to-RGB results using a VGA-component dongle, so that seems a viable option for GM
Check out my completed projects!


Pappajhons

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!
Re: Ati Radeon HD 2400 pro not showing all colors
« Reply #9 on: September 06, 2018, 05:12:14 pm »
do you have a link for the one that worked for you?

Paradroid

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 616
    • SCART Hunter
Re: Ati Radeon HD 2400 pro not showing all colors
« Reply #10 on: September 06, 2018, 05:33:13 pm »
Problem with a VGA to component cable is that there might not actually be a converter circuit in there (just a rewiring of the pins and connectors).
That would probably be the BEST outcome, just running sync over the YUV lines, no conversion, as then then GM etc video signals would be relatively untouched.

No, you definitely need color space conversion. You can't just connect the RGB lines. I'm not talking about recooking the timing either...

This thread is long but covers RGB to component in great detail: Newbie TV walkthrough, please!
My MAME/SCART/CRT blog: SCART Hunter

Pappajhons

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • I want to build my own arcade controls!

Paradroid

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 616
    • SCART Hunter
Re: Ati Radeon HD 2400 pro not showing all colors
« Reply #12 on: September 06, 2018, 07:56:55 pm »
i've read a bit of it with the transcoder part, but most of the transcoders they listed are already out of market. i found this cheap one but i'm not really sure if it is really going to work with the drivers because of the resolutions, the thing is I don't have money to buy a pro transcoder.

https://es.aliexpress.com/store/product/Free-shipping-wholesale-1PCS-VGA-to-Component-Ypbpr-Video-Converter-for-PC-to-TV-converter-with/810035_1992596896.html?spm=a219c.search0104.3.64.53d9477frYpgDq&ws_ab_test=searchweb0_0,searchweb201602_5_10065_10068_5015215_10547_10059_10548_5015315_10696_100031_10084_10083_10103_451_10618_452_10307_5015915_5016015,searchweb201603_55,ppcSwitch_5&algo_expid=de8580cc-e34d-4cef-960d-63134ace0ea2-9&algo_pvid=de8580cc-e34d-4cef-960d-63134ace0ea2&priceBeautifyAB=0

Don't know about that particular model but this one definitely works with GroovyMAME (I own one).

Maybe ask what people on the CRT Collective are using? The CRT users community has really grown since people here first started exploring consumer TVs with CRT Emudriver.
My MAME/SCART/CRT blog: SCART Hunter

Zebidee

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1094
Re: Ati Radeon HD 2400 pro not showing all colors
« Reply #13 on: September 06, 2018, 08:16:25 pm »
Problem with a VGA to component cable is that there might not actually be a converter circuit in there (just a rewiring of the pins and connectors).
That would probably be the BEST outcome, just running sync over the YUV lines, no conversion, as then then GM etc video signals would be relatively untouched.

No, you definitely need color space conversion. You can't just connect the RGB lines. I'm not talking about recooking the timing either...

This thread is long but covers RGB to component in great detail: Newbie TV walkthrough, please!

You're right Paradroid. I forgot that when I used Powerstrip (around 10 years ago!) to output component video it was only because PS handled the "recooking" of both the colour signals and the modelines. CRTEMU won't "cook" any component colour signals.

Having said that, Powerstrip is one option if you have the "passive" VGA->component adapter/dongle. And CRTEMU tools are compatible with PS according to something I read somewhere from Calamity.

« Last Edit: September 06, 2018, 11:49:38 pm by Zebidee »
Check out my completed projects!


Zebidee

  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1094
Re: Ati Radeon HD 2400 pro not showing all colors
« Reply #14 on: September 06, 2018, 08:51:33 pm »
CRT_emudriver & ArcadeOSD & GM are definitely compatible.

http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php?topic=114442.0

http://entechtaiwan.com/util/ps.shtm

Powerstrip alone can create the modes & handle the CGA component output, while GM manages the game refresh rates on-the-fly. Arcade OSD is compatible (not sure about VMM, probably no need for this anyway).

Powerstrip is cheap to buy a license for. The "passive" DVI-I => component adapters are cheap too. Seriously cheap, $12 $3 on ebay.

https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/1PC-High-quality-DVI-I-Male-to-HDTV-RGB-Video-Component-Adapter-Black-XR/112831901617?hash=item1a454e2fb1:g:gnYAAOSwB09YJZep

This is a VGA > Component adapter like I used, only $3, same principle:
https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/3RCA-RGB-Video-Female-To-D-sub-15Pin-Male-VGA-Component-Converter-Video-Adapter/272419107101?epid=697386515&hash=item3f6d71b11d:g:0ToAAOSwTglYlZwc

You do not need a transcoder.

Note: Check that you have DVI-I out from that graphics card, not DvI-D. To me the "D" stands for "Digital only", no analogue signals.

EDITED: To fix links, and then again to fix links. I kept getting wrong ebay link. Then I found an even cheaper adapter :dizzy:
« Last Edit: September 06, 2018, 11:56:38 pm by Zebidee »
Check out my completed projects!


  
 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31